Known Descendents of Robert Loughead and Jane (Glenn?)

  [ Genealogy Home Page ]


The following outline may be interesting and helpful to locate certain people but it's pretty dry. If you are a family member and can add to the common knowledge, I would be happy to send you a more detailed report - sources, census listings, letters, stories, pictures, and more. Send me an e-mail - John McDowell Morris

  • 1. Robert Loughead: b. in Scotland, possibly before 1700; d. February, 1764 probably in Oxford Twp., Chester Co., PA
    m. Jane (possibly? Glenn): b. in Ireland; d. 1798 reportedly in Oxford Twp., Chester Co., PA
    • 2. (possibly) Robert Loughead: b. before 1732; d. 1758-1764; unmarried
    • 2. Agnes Loughead: b. before 1726 in Oxford, Chester Co.; d. probably after 1789 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.
      m. David Dunwoody; b. 1719 in Ireland; d. 1789 probably in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.
      • 3. John Dunwoody: b. before 1753 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1810 in Philadelphia, PA
        m. Ruth Miller: b. before 1757; d. after 1800
        • 4. Joseph Dunwoody: b. 12-29-1773; d. young
        • 4. Mary Ann Dunwoody: b. 9-13-1776; d. 1865; no issue
          m. Thomas Harris
        • 4. Salina Dunwoody: b. 9-6-1778; d. after 1800; "...some years before her sister."
      • 3. James Dunwoody: b. about 1745 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. 4-16-1815 in Pennsylvania
        m. Rachel Burn: b. 5-15-1751 in Pennsylvania; d. 1830
        • 4. Jane Dunwoody: b. 4-17-1779 probably in Pennsylvania; d. 1803-1807
          m. Samuel Woolley: b. 3-12-1774 in Chester Co.; d. 8-31-1841
          Note: After Jane's death, Samuel married her first cousin Martha Reed; Samuel and Martha are listed below.
          • 5. Sarah Ann Woolley: b. 11-11-1803 probably Goshen Twp., Chester Co.; d. 8-29-1829
            m. John Newlin: b. ?; d. after 1829
            • 6. Deborah Jane Newlin: b. 12-17-1824 in West Chester, Chester Co.; d. after 1880
              m. George B. Zell: b. about 1819 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
              • 7. Sarah Jane Zell: b. 4-1-1851 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1880
              • 7. George B. Zell: b. 8-24-1864 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1880
              • 7. William Newlin Zell: b. 2-15-1866 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1880
        • 4. David Dunwoody: b. 3-19-1781 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1800 at sea; unmarried
        • 4. James Dunwoody: b. 3-2-1783 probably in Chester Co.; d. about 1803 in Norristown; unmarried
        • 4. William Dunwoody: b. 2-17-1785 probably in Chester Co.; d. 11-2-1833 in Chester Co.
          m. Sarah Evans: b. between 1784-1790 probably in Upper Uwchlan Twp., Chester Co.; d. 4-2-1850
          • 5. James Dunwoody: b. 8-12-1812 or 8-21-1812 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. 3-8-1883 probably in Newtown Twp., Delaware Co., PA
            m. Hannah Hood: b. 10-13-1813 probably in Newtown Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 4-17-1863
            • 6. William Hood Dunwoody: b. 3-14-1841 probably in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. February, 1914 in Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN
              m. Catherine (Kate or Katie) L. Patten: b. June, 1845 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910; no issue
            • 6. Richard Dunwoody: b. 1-3-1843 probably in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. 11-2-1864; unmarried
            • 6. Charles Dunwoody: b. 12-7-1844 probably in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. 1900-1910 probably in Montgomery Co., PA
              m. Mariana (Mary) Zook: b. December, 1848 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
              • 7. Clarence James Dunwoody: b. 2-22-1876 in Pennsylvania; d. 2-1-1886
            • 6. John Dunwoody: b. 2-21-1846 probably in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1900
              m. Emma Bishop: b. February, 1847 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
              • 7. Preston Yarnall Dunwoody: b. 5-1-1877 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. after 1900
              • 7. Hannah Dunwoody: b. 12-13-1879 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. after 1900
              • 7. Mary Dunwoody: b. 3-26-1883 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. after 1910
              • 7. Ruth Dunwoody: b. 12-28-1885 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. after 1910
            • 6. Ezekiel Evans Dunwoody: b. 4-30-1848 probably in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1920
              m. Susannah Elizabeth Hoopes (or Susan Lewis?): b. 5-21-1845; d. after 1920; no issue
            • 6. James Penrose Dunwoody: b. 10-21-1849 probably in Newtown Twp., Delaware Co.; d. 11-21-1888; unmarried
          • 5. Jane E. Dunwoody: b. 12-29-1813 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1860; unmarried
          • 5. Evans (Evan) Dunwoody: b. 9-18-1815 in Pennsylvania; d. 8-22-1872 probably in Chester Co.
            m. Rebecca Massey: b. about 1825; d. 1-5-1875 probably in Chester Co.
          • 5. Ezekial Dunwoody: b. 4-24-1818 in Pennsylvania; d. 12-12-1885 probably in Chester Co.
            m. Rachel Massey: b. 9-11-1820; d. 1-23-1883 probably in Chester Co.
            • 6. Sallie Rebecca Dunwoody: b. 10-20-1853; d. 7-25-1856 probably in Chester Co.
            • 6. Emma G. Dunwoody: b. 1-31-1859; d. 10-19-1876 probably in Chester Co.
          • 5. Rachel Ann Dunwoody: b. 10-26-1820 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1850
            m. John Jones
          • 5. John Dunwoody: b. 5-8-1824 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
            m. Eliza Catherine Gunkle: b. in Pennsylvania; d. before 1880
            • 6. John F. J. Dunwoody: b. about 1860 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
          • 5. Sarah Dunwoody: b. 6-21-1827 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
            m. George W. Strickler: b. 1810-1827 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
            • 6. Ann E. Strickler: b. about 1852 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1860
            • 6. Jane Strickler: b. about 1854 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1860
            • 6. Mary Strickler: b. about 1859 probably in Philadelhia, PA; d. after 1860
        • 4. John Dunwoody: b. 1787 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. 1-21-1865 or 1-24-1865, possibly in Springfield Twp., Chester Co.
          m. Gulielma Fell: b. about 1792 in Pennsylvania; d. 11-21-1857 probably in Delaware Co., PA
          • 5. Jane B. Dunwoody: b. 10-26-1816; d. after 1889
            m. Ebenezer R. Curtis: b. ?; d. after 1889
            • 6. Penrose D. Curtis: b. 1852; d. after 1899
              m. Maria Bishop: b. ?; d. after 1899; no issue
          • 5. Penrose Dunwoody: b. 2-14-1819; d. 7-21-1849; unmarried
          • 5. William P. Dunwoody: b. 1817 or 8-5-1821; d. 9-3-1827
          • 5. Mary Dunwoody: b. 6-9-1824; d. 8-16-1827
          • 5. John Dunwoody: b. 6-12-1828; d. 7-21-1830
          • 5. Anna Maria Dunwoody: b. 8-10-1831 in Pennsylvania; d. 3-30-1879; unmarried
          • 5. Gulielma Dunwoody: b. 8-24-1834 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1889
            m. William Parker: b. ?; d. after 1889
            • 6. Anna Parker: b. 1832; d. about 1873
        • 4. Joseph Dunwoody: b. 9-3-1790 probably in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co., PA; d. 5-8-1842 in Pennsylvania
          m. Eleanor P. Brooke: b. 5-4-1797 in Radnor Twp., Chester (now Delaware) Co.; d. 10-26-1876 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN
          • 5. Jesse B. Dunwoody: b. 10-28-1819 in Pennsylvania; d. 9-4-1883 in Downingtown, Chester Co.
            m. Mary Mast Zook: b. 1814 or 7-19-1825 in Pennsylvania; d. 1885 probably in West Chester, Chester Co.
            • 6. J. Francis Dunwoody: b. 3-26-1847 in Chester Co.; d. 6-21-1918
              m. Magdalena Werner: b. 2-19-1850 in Bitterfield, Saxony, Prussia; d. 4-12-1928
              • 7. Rachel Zook Dunwoody: b. 12-18-1869 in Downingtown, Chester Co.; d. 6-3-1876 in Louisiana, MO
              • 7. Jesse B. Dunwoody, Jr.: b. 8-14-1871 in Doniphan Co., KS; d. 8-25-1872 in Doniphan Co., KS
              • 7. Frederick Charles Dunwoody: b. 11-17-1873 or 11-20-1873 in Doniphan Co., KS; d. 10-20-1874 probably in Kansas
              • 7. William Brooks Dunwoody: b. 6-19-1875 in Kansas; d. November, 1935
                m. Helen M. Unknown: b. 1876; d. 1927
                • 8. Mary L. Dunwoody: b. 1898; d. 1972
                • 8. Frances C. Dunwoody: b. 1900; d. 1942
                  m. Unknown
                • 8. Unknown Dunwoody
              • 7. Jacob Zook Dunwoody: d. 7-22-1877 or 1878 in Kansas; d. 2-23-1953
                m. Edith Freeman: b. 1891
                • 8. Unknown Dunwoody: living
                • 8. Unknown Dunwoody: living
                • 8. Unknown Dunwoody: living
                • 8. Unknown Dunwoody: living
                • 8. Unknown Dunwoody: living
              • 7. Anna Frances Dunwoody: b. 4-25-1880 in Kansas
                m. (1) Unknown Breer
                • 8. Unknown Breer: living
                m. (2) Unknown Varney
                m. (3) Unknown Brown
              • 7. Lydia Augusta Dunwoody: b. 5-3-1884 in Lamar, MO; d. 10-29-1972
                m. Thomas A. Welch: b. about 1880; d. 6-5-1934
                • 8. Unknown Welch: living
                • 8. Unknown Welch: living
              • 7. Charles Gunn Dunwoody: b. 10-25-1892 in Lamar, MO
                m. Unknown
                • 8. Unknown Dunwoody: living
            • 6. Lewis Dunwoody: b. 5-14-1848 in Chester Co.; d. 6-20-1868; unmarried
            • 6. Anna J. Dunwoody: b. 5-23-1850 in Chester Co.; d. after 1860
            • 6. John Zook Dunwoody: b. 7-13-1854 in Chester Co.; d. 7-7-1861 in Chester Co.
            • 6. William Brooke (or Brooks) Dunwoody: b. 8-22-1856 in Chester Co.; d. after 1910
              m. Nellie M. Unknown: b. January, 1868 in Ireland; d. after 1910
              • 7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. 1893-1900 probably in Pennsylvania; d. before 1901 probably in Pennsylvania
              • 7. Martha C. Dunwoody: b. May, 1896 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
              • 7. Miriam Z. Dunwoody: b. January, 1898 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
              • 7. Joseph Penrose Dunwoody: b. February, 1899 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
              • 7. Willard D. G. Dunwoody: b. about 1903 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
              • 7. John A. Dunwoody: b. about 1905 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
              • 7. Edwin B. Dunwoody: b. about 1907 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
            • 6. Joseph P. Dunwoody: b. 8-12-1858 in Chester Co.; d. after 1910
              m. Clemence? R. Unknown: b. January, 1861 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
              • 7. William B. Dunwoody: b. October, 1899 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
            • 6. Isaac Zook Dunwoody: b. 2-1-1861 in Chester Co.; d. after 1910
              m. Martha O. Unknown: b. March, 1866 in Illinois; d. after 1910
              • 7. Marian C. Dunwoody: b. May, 1893 in Colorado; d. after 1910
              • 7. Dorothy W. Dunwoody: b. February, 1896 in Colorado; d. after 1910
              • 7. Helen E. Dunwoody: b. February, 1899 in Colorado; d. after 1910
            • 6. Jesse Edward Dunwoody: b. 12-9-1863 in Chester Co.; d. after 1910
              m. Emma Lavinia Lawson: b. February, 1879 in Illinois; d. after 1910
              • 7. Jessie L. Dunwoody: b. April, 1893 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
              • 7. Eleanore P. Dunwoody: b. April, 1897 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
              • 7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. 1892-1900 probably in Pennsylvania; d. before 1900
              • 7. Mary M. Dunwoody: b. about 1905 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
          • 5. Elizabeth C. Dunwoody: b. 12-8-1821 or 12-12-1821 in Pennsylvania; d. 6-16-1892
            m. John H. Kinnard: b. about 1815 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1883
            • 6. Joseph Dunwoody Kinnard: b. 1-30-1847 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. after 1910
              m. Sarah Hardy: b. 12-1-1848 in Indiana; d. after 1910
              • 7. Frank D. Kinnard: b. 8-16-1871 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. 1884-1900
              • 7. John H. Kinnard: b. 6-16-1880 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. after 1910
                m. Gay Unknown: b. about 1890 in Indiana; d. after 1910
              • 7. Morris (or Maurice) Kinnard: b. June, 1883 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. after 1910
            • 6. William R. Kinnard: b. 12-7-1848 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
              m. Mary S. Thomas: b. January, 1850 in Indiana; d. after 1900
              • 7. Alice F. Kinnard: b. 12-10-1874 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. after 1900
              • 7. Elizabeth C. (Bessie) Kinnard: b. 6-22-1877 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. after 1900
              • 7. Lyman Kinnard: b. March, 1887 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. after 1900
              • 7. Edith M. Kinnard: b. April, 1891 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. after 1900
            • 6. Mary F. Kinnard: b. 2-2-1851 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. after 1880
            • 6. Owen Brooke Kinnard: b. 4-4-1853 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
              m. Mary Belle Haines: b. July, 1855 in Indiana; d. after 1900
              • 7. Chester Haines Kinnard: b. 10-8-1880 in Indiana; d. after 1910
                m. Agnes A. Griswold: b. about 1885 in Minnesota; d. after 1910
                • 8. Albert B. Kinnard: b. 1909 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. after 1910
              • 7. Bertha C. Kinnard: b. 8-1-1882 in Minnesota; d. after 1900
              • 7. Blanche E. Kinnard: b. February, 1884 in Minnesota; d. after 1900
              • 7. Oliver B. Kinnard: b. August, 1887 in Minnesota; d. after 1900
            • 6. Charles S. Kinnard: b. 1-29-1858 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. October, 1891
            • 6. George S. Kinnard: b. 9-16-1860 in Indiana; d. after 1910
              m. Marietta Unknown: b. about 1866 in Indiana; d. after 1910
              • 7. Clarence H. Kinnard: b. about 1896 in Ohio; d. after 1910
            • 6. Eleanor D. (Ellen) Kinnard: b. 9-16-1860 in Indiana; d. after 1880
            • 6. John H. Kinnard: b. 5-4-1863 probably in Indiana; d. before 1870 probably in Indiana
            • 6. Lewis B. Kinnard: b. 9-17-1865 in Indiana; d. after 1910
              m. Della Downs: b. March, 1870 in Illinois; d. after 1910
              • 7. Charles D. Kinnard: b. September, 1891 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. after 1910
              • 7. Helen J. Kinnard: b. January, 1899 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. after 1910
              • 7. Hugh H. Kinnard: b. about 1901 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. after 1910
          • 5. Mary Belle Dunwoody: b. 1-11-1824 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1883 in Indiana?
            m. Clark Cooper Haines: b. b. 6-17-1813 in Evesham Twp., Burlington Co., NJ; d. 1867-1883; no issue
          • 5. Lewis Dunwoody: b. 9-10-1826 in Pennsylvania; d. 1-12-1848; unmarried
          • 5. Rachel B. Dunwoody: b. 4-21-1829 in Chester Co., PA; d. 5-25-1867 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN
            m. Benjamin Franklin Darlington: b. 11-14-1825; d. 4-13-1873 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN
            Note: After his wife's death, Benjamin married in 1869 to Elizabeth (Buzby) Dunwoody, widow of Rachel's brother Joseph.
            • 6. Ellen B. Darlington: b. 7-5-1859; d. 8-30-1865
            • 6. Marshall S. Darlington: b. 9-28-1861; d. after 1883
              m. Rowena Warner
          • 5. Ellen P. Dunwoody: b. 5-5-1832 probably Chester Co., PA; d. after 1861
            m. Elijah P. Rogers: b. ?; d. after 1861
            • 6. Mary Elizabeth Rogers: b. 11-23-1857
            • 6. Rebecca W. Rogers: b. 5-28-1862
          • 5. Joseph Dunwoody: b. 7-7-1834 in Marple Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-13-1865 in Madison Co., IN
            m. Elizabeth Buzby (or Busby): b. 4-20-1836 in Pendleton, IN; d. 5-14-1904 in Pendleton, IN
            Note: After her husband's death, Elizabeth married in 1869 to Benjamin Franklin Darlington, widower of Joseph's sister Rachel.
            Benjamin and Elizabeth had a daughter Jane who m. William A. Lukens.
            • 6. Sallie Busby Dunwoody: b. 12-29-1860 in Madison Co., IN; d. after 1864
            • 6. Mary Brooke Dunwoody: b. 10-2-1862 in Madison Co., IN; d. 1949
            • 6. Jesse Joseph Dunwoody: b. 1-4-1865 in Indiana; d. 7-19-1944
              m. Mary Serena Reeves: b. 7-12-1875; d. 11-5-1961
              • 7. Ethel Irene Dunwoody: b. 11-11-1894 in White Rock, SD; d. 11-22-1987 in Puyallup, WA
                m. William C. Hyland: b. 12-25-1887 in Oklahoma Territory; d. 11-14-1971 in Puyallup, WA
                • 8. Opal Marie Hyland: b. 1-8-1915 in Stutsman Co., ND; d. 6-18-1990 in Jamestown, ND
                • 8. Unknown Hyland: living
                • 8. Unknown Hyland: living
                • 8. Unknown Hyland: living
                • 8. Unknown Hyland: living
                • 8. Unknown Hyland: living
                • 8. Wayne Clinton Hyland: b. 4-17-1-1918 in Arrowwood Lake, ND; d. 1-4-1963 in California
              • 7. Walter Dunwoody: b. 1892
              • 7. Caroline Dunwoody: b. 1896
              • 7. Brooke Dunwoody: b. 1898
              • 7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. after 1898
              • 7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. after 1899
              • 7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. after 1900
              • 7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. after 1901
              • 7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. after 1902
              • 7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. after 1903
          • 5. Martha Jane Dunwoody; b. 12-11-1836 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1898
            m. Martin Brown: b. ?; d. after 1898
            • 6. Joseph D. Brown: b. 12-22-1859; d. after 1898
              m. Lilly Mowry: b. ?; d. after 1898
              • 7. Lyman Martin Brown: b. 12-10-1881
            • 6. Edwin G. Brown: b. 12-11-1864
            • 6. Nellie D. Brown: b. 4-22-1867
            • 6. Frank D. Brown: b. 10-11-1870
            • 6. Gertrude A. Brown: b. 1-28-1872
      • 3. William Dunwoody: b. in Pennsylvania
        m. Unknown Hemphill
        Note: William and his wife moved 'south', possibly to Virginia or central/southwestern Pennsylvania (Adams or Allegheny counties)
      • 3. Sarah Dunwoody: b. 1746-1762 in Pennsylvania; d. about 1808
        m. Hugh Reed: b. before 1760 in Ireland; d. 8-10-1835 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA
        • 4. Ann Reed: b. 2-4-1781 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 5-1-1860 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA
          m. Curtis Cheyney: b. 3-6-1778; d. 8-11-1853
          • 5. Sarah Reed Cheyney: b. 2-3-1807 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 2-26-1838; unmarried
          • 5. Joseph R. Cheyney: b. 9-6-1808 or 9-7-1808 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 10-27-1878 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co.
            m. Edith Sharpless: b. 1-11-1815 in Goshen Twp., Chester Co.; d. 2-21-1900 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co.
            • 6. Jesse S. Cheyney: b. 3-4-1837; d. after 1900
              m. Ellen R. Moore: b. 11-27-1835 in Haverford Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1900
              • 7. Joseph W. Cheyney: b. 9-13-1866 in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1900
                m. Sara Hartz: b. 4-30-1870 in Birdsboro, PA; d. after 1900
                • 8. William Walker Cheyney: b. 1-25-1897 in Philadelphia, PA
                • 8. Lydia H. Cheyney: b. 5-25-1899 in Philadelphia, PA
              • 7. Marianna Cheyney: b. 11-5-1868 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1900
              • 7. Edith S. Cheyney: b. 2-3-1871 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1900
              • 7. Jesse S. Cheyney: b. 3-3-1873 in Rahway, NJ; d. after 1900
              • 7. Algernon R. Cheyney: b. 12-28-1874 in Rahway, NJ; d. after 1900
                m. Lila Pancoast James: b. 6-20-1879 in Glen Mills, PA; d. after 1900
                Note: Algernon and Lila were almost certainly distant Dunwoody cousins but I have not determined the exact relationship.
                • 8. William James Cheyney: b. 10-14-1900 in Philadelphia, PA
              • 7. Phebe Cheyney: b. 3-3-1877 in Rahway, NJ; d. after 1900
                m. Walter Scott Cowing: b. ?; d. after 1900
              • 7. Ellen M. Cheyney: b. 8-28-1878; d. September, 1878
            • 6. Edwin Cheyney: b. 9-4-1841; d. 12-23-1855
            • 6. Kersey Cheyney: b. 7-22-1844; d. 8-21-1856
            • 6. Wilmer Cheyney: b. 4-26-1848 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 1937
              m. Ellen Harrison James: b. 5-4-1853 in Media, Delaware Co., PA; d. 8-24-1941
              • 7. Harvey Sharpless Cheyney: b. 11-16-1883 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 12-11-1886
              • 7. Edith Sharpless Cheyney: b. 9-12-1885 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 6-22-1962 in Tiffin, Seneca Co., OH
                m. Edward Darlington Byers: b. 4-6-1889 in Dilworthtown, Chester Co.
                • 8. Unknown Byers: living
                  m. Unknown Cameron: living
              • 7. Mary Ellen (Mary Ella) Cheney: b. 9-19-1887 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 11-30-1947 in Lionville, Chester Co.
                m. Henry Russell Worthington, Sr.: b. 7-27-1887 in Springdale, Leavenworth Co., KS; d. 1-7-1956 in Lionville, Chester Co.
                • 8. Henry Russell Worthington, Jr.
                  m. Unknown Wife
                  • 9. Henry Russell Worthington, III: living
                • 8. Harvey Cheyney Worthington
                • 8. Eleanor Worthington
                • 8. Anna Worthington: b. 12-1-1920; d. November, 1986
                • 8. Robert Morgan Worthington: b. 10-14-1922; d. 8-27-1991
              • 7. Wilmer Edwin Cheney: b. 9-20-1892 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 11-28-1956
              • 7. Anna Elizabeth Cheney: b. 12-11-1894 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1910
          • 5. Hugh Reed Cheyney: b. 3-5-1811 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 9-13-1831; unmarried
          • 5. William Cheyney: b. 8-4-1813 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-7-1814 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co.
          • 5. Curtis Cheyney: b. 3-10-1815 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-9-1890 in Washington, DC
            m. (1) Esther James: b. about 1819 in Pennsylvania; d. 1860-1870
            Note: Esther's brother Townsend married Curtis' sister Phebe below
            • 6. Hugh Reed Cheyney: b. about 1840 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
              m. Sarah E. Hannah
              • 7. John C. Cheyney
              • 7. Willie O. Cheyney
            • 6. Sarah R. Cheyney: b. 1841 in Pennsylvania; d. 12-7-1874
              m. Harvey Darlington: b. 4-11-1836 in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1890
              • 7. Esther C. Darlington: b. 11-24-1865; died young
              • 7. Alvah Darlington: b. 1866-1872; died young
              • 7. Abraham B. Darlington: b. 5-30-1873; died young
            • 6. Anna Cheyney: died young
            • 6. Phoebe Hannah Cheyney: b. about 1843 in Pennsylvania; d. before 1901 in Washington, DC
              m. J. W. Deneane
              • 7. Clara Deneane: b. ?; d. after 1900
            • 6. Townsend Cheyney: b. about 1846 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1900
              m. Alice Reed
            m. (2) Kate Deneane: b. ?; d. after 1861
            • 6. Joseph W. Cheyney: b. after 1860
          • 5. Phebe Cheyney: b. 10-27-1818 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1900 possibly in Muskingum Co., OH
            m. (1) Townsend James: b. 10-27-1818 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-13-1844 in Thornbury, Delaware Co.
            Note: Townsend's sister Esther married Phebe's brother Curtis above.
            • 6. Joseph James: b. 6-27-1839 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 2-18-1844 probably in Thornbury, Delaware Co.
            • 6. Sarah C. James: b. 10-20-1841 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-3-1844 probably in Thornbury, Delaware Co.
            • 6. Phebe James: b. 4-18-1843 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 4-24-1843 probably in Thornbury, Delaware Co.
            m. (2) Alvah James: b. 4-4-1819 in Newton, Muskingum Co., OH; d. 12-21-1888 in Roseville, Muskingum Co., OH
          • 5. Mary Cheyney: b. 2-8-1821 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-12-1870; unmarried
          • 5. Kersey Cheyney: b. 5-1-1824 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-9-1844; unmarried
        • 4. Martha Reed: b. about 1781 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 2-19-1857
          m. Samuel Woolley: b. 3-12-1774 in Chester Co.; d. 8-31-1841
          Note: Prior to marrying Martha, Samuel was married to her first cousin Jane Dunwoody; Samuel and Jane are listed above.
          • 5. John R. Woolley: b. 5-13-1809 in West Goshen Twp., Chester Co.; d. 4-11-1863
            m. Susanna H. Taylor: b. 10-1-1824 in West Goshen Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1900
            • 6. Martha Jane Woolley: b. 5-11-1851 in Chester Co.; d. after 1900
              m. Thomas C. Hogue: b. 2-25-1845 in Flushing, Belmont Co., OH; d. after 1900
              • 7. Julia S. Hogue: b. 10-17-1881 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1900
              • 7. Mary Jane Hogue: b. 10-12-1883 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1900
              • 7. Helena M. Hogue: b. 6-23-1885 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1900
            • 6. Jesse Taylor Woolley: b. 8-17-1852; d. 2-5-1854
            • 6. Franklin Woolley: b. 5-13-1854; d. after 1900
              m. Laura James: b. ?; d. after 1900
            • 6. Phebe Ann Woolley: b. 2-14-1856; d. after 1900
              m. Henry Patterson: b. 12-14-1852 in East Goshen Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1900
              • 7. Zella Patterson: b. 1-3-1883 probably in New Castle Co., DE; d. after 1900
              • 7. Anita Henry Patterson: b. 12-14-1886 probably in New Castle Co., DE; d. after 1900
            • 6. Sarah Zell Woolley: b. 4-7-1858; d. after 1899
              m. James D. Maddock: b. ?; d. after 1899
              • 7. James Roland Maddock: b. 12-12-1881; d. after 1899
              • 7. Frank Woolley Maddock: b. 7-27-1884; d. 12-3-1885
              • 7. Norman Delaplaine Maddock: b. 11-30-1887; d. after 1899
          • 5. Mary Woolley: b. 9-8-1812; d. 2-15-1888 in Kennett Square, Chester Co.
            m. Thomas W. Taylor: b. in East Bradford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 10-23-1873 probably in East Marlborough Twp., Chester Co.
            • 6. Samuel W. Taylor: b. 6-23-1847; d. after 1898
              m. Lauretta J. Miller: b. ?; d. after 1898
              • 7. Paul Warren Taylor: b. 12-21-1876; d. after 1898
              • 7. Howard Taylor: b. 1-8-1879; d. after 1898
              • 7. Warren Taylor
              • 7. Herbert Taylor
          • 5. Phebe Ann Woolley: b. 10-26-1818; d. 2-4-1856; unmarried
        • 4. William Reed: b. about 1785 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. July, 1811; unmarried
        • 4. Mary Reed: b. before 1790 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 10-5-1807; unmarried
        • 4. Elizabeth Reed: b. befire 1790 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. ?; unmarried
        • 4. Sarah Reed: b. ?; d. ?; unmarried
        • 4. John Reed: b. ?; d. April, 1842; unmarried
        • 4. Phebe D. Reed: b. ?; d. December, 1827
          m. James T. Allison: b. ?; d. after 1827
          • 5. Sarah Allison: b. 1825; d. after 1888
            m. David Zell: b. ?; d. 4-15-1888; no issue
      • 3. Anne (Nancy) Dunwoody: b. after 1745 in Pennsylvania; d. 1811-1834 possibly in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.
        m. (1) Unknown Oliver: b. ?; d. before 1810
        • 4. Ann Oliver
          m. Jesse Lewis
          • 5. Albin Lewis: b. about 1817 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1898?
            m. Rachel A. Unknown: b. about 1825 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
            • 6. Ann Eliza Lewis: b. about 1845 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
            • 6. Davis L. Lewis: b. about 1847 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
            • 6. Mary Elma Lewis: b. about 1849 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
            • 6. Ida Lewis: b. about 1857 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
            • 6. Albin T. Lewis: b. about 1867 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1880
            • 6. Lillie Lewis: b. about 1867 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1870

        m. (2) Patrick Cannon: b. about 1736; d. 1837 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; no issue with Anne
    • 2. James Loughead: b. before 1736 in Pennsylvania; d. before 3-5-1788 in Philadelphia, PA
      m. Catherine Simonton Finney: b. 1734 or 1735 in Chester Co., PA; d. after 1796
      • 3. Eleanor Loughead: b. in Pennsylvania; d. after 1805
        m. James Bleakey: b. ?; d. after 1805
        • 4. James Loughead Bleakey: b. about 1805; d. 11-9-1813 in Philadelphia, PA
      • 3. Agnes Loughead: b. 12-3-1756 in Pennsylvania; d. 9-22-1803 in Philadelphia, PA
        m. Andrew Forsyth: b. 12-12-1743 in Aberdeenshire, Scotland; d. 3-18-1814 in Danville, PA
        • 4. James F. Forsyth: b. 5-25-1781 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 8-27-1858 in Bloomingville, Erie Co., OH
          m. Eleanor Cooke: b. 12-13-1777 in Pennsylvania (or possibly Ireland); d. 2-2-1844 in Bloomingville, Erie Co., OH
          • 5. Nancy Forsyth: b. 8-10-1812 in Oxford Twp., Huron (now Erie) Co., OH; d. 2-18-1897 (or 1898) in Bloomingville, OH
            m. John Harris: b. 3-19-1812 in Saratoga Co., NY; d. 2-5-1884 in Bloomingville, OH (or Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH)
            • 6. James Forsythe Harris: b. 2-12-1837 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 4-27-1905 in Toledo, Lucas Co., OH
              m. Lucretia Buck: b. June, 1845 in Ohio; d. after 1920
              • 7. Anna B. (Ella) Harris: b. December, 1873 in Ohio; d. after 1910
              • 7. Neal D. Harris: b. December, 1875 in Ohio; d. after 1920
                m. Pearl N. Unknown: b. about 1874 in Ohio; d. after 1920
                • 8. Philip H. Harris: b. about 1910 probably in Lucas Co., OH; d. after 1920
            • 6. Albina Harris: b. 9-2-1839 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 10-7-1925 in Sandusky, Erie Co., OH
              m. John H. Harris: b. 6-30-1837 in Glenn Falls, Warren Co., NY; d. 10-23-1877 in Clyde, Sandusky Co., OH
              • 7. Clarence Eugene Harris: b. 4-7-1868 in Ohio; d. after 1880
              • 7. Olive May Harris: b. 4-27-1872 in Ohio; d. 1951 in Menlo Park, CA
                m. George Frederick Beeken: b. 8-27-1867 in Sandusky, Erie Co., OH; d. 9-11-1923 in Danbury, Ottawa Co., OH
                Note: George was the brother of Louisa Jane Beeken who married Olive's uncle, Alonzo Earl Harris below.
                • 8. Eleanor H. (Nellie) Beeken: b. October, 1891 in Ohio; d. after 1923
                  m. Unknown Gasteier
                • 8. Hector Eugene Beeken: b. 7-8-1894 in Ohio; d. 7-27-1928
                  m. Florence Wilke: b. 3-23-1894 in Ohio; d. 11-23-1975 in Erie, Erie Co., PA
                  • 9. Hector E. Beeken: 8-13-1923 in Sandusky, Erie Co., OH; d. 2-16-2004 in Sandusky, Erie Co., OH
                  • 9. Laurene J. Beeken: living
                  • 9. William Edward Beeken: living
                    m. Joretta Grace Baker: living
                    • 10. Private Beeken: living
                • 8. George Frederick Beeken, Jr.: b. August, 1898 in Ohio; d. after 1923
              • 7. Eugene Harris: b. 1867; d. 1913
            • 6. William Herbert Harris: b. 11-21-1841 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 5-1-1901
              m. Mary Elizabeth Petterson: b. 1864 in Sweden; d. 1904
              • 7. William Herbert Harris: b. 8-8-1887 in Seattle, King Co., WA; d. 1970
                m. Venita Blanch George: b. 11-4-1889 in Lake City, IA
              • 7. John Jay Harris: b. 11-23-1891 in Seattle, King Co., WA; d. after 1916
                m. Elizabeth Denny: b. 12-25-1895 in Seattle, King Co., WA; d. after 1916
              • 7. Olive M. Harris: b. 1894 in Washington; d. 1966
                m. Allen A. Marble: b. about 1883 in Nebraska; d. after 1920
              • 7. Charles L. Harris: b. 1895; d. 1973
                m. Clare Agnes Sullivan
            • 6. George W. Harris: b. 9-12-1843 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 4-18-1915
              m. Eliza Balkey
            • 6. Almeda Harris: b. 6-12-1847 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 4-18-1915 in Vancouver, WA
              m. George Webster Minkler: b. about 1833 or 3-25-1846 in Florence, Erie Co., OH; d. 8-27-1938 in Vancouver, WA
              • 7. Edie Ementa Minkler: b. 4-8-1874 in Wakeman, OH; d. November, 1945
                m. (1) Elmer Beach: b. 10-7-1868; d. 12-24-1910 in Vancouver, WA
                m. (2) Richard S. MacDonald: b. 10-27-1886
                m. (3) Henry Stark: b. 4-30-1873; d. 1919 in Vancouver, WA
              • 7. William A. Minkler: b. 7-10-1878; d. 3-30-1893 in Centralia, WA
              • 7. Roy Webster Minkler: b. 4-22-1886 in McCook, NE; d. 4-16-1957 in Newport, OR
                m. Ellen Bateman: b. ?; d. after 1911
              • 7. Inez Velma Minkler: b. 8-8-1888 in McCook, NE; d. 12-25-1972 in ALbuquerque, NM
                m. (1) Clifford Arthur Minkler: b. 8-15-1884 in Lincoln, NE; d. 5-20-1964 in Tukwila, King Co., WA
                m. (2) Claude Vern Jeffrey: b. 8-25-1882 in Wellington, OH; d. 12-30-1965 in Portland, Multnomah Co., OR
                • 8. Robert R. Jeffreys: b. after 1911
                  m. Marjorie Flora Stratton
            • 6. John Jay Harris: b. 7-11-1849 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 5-26-1942 in San Diego, CA
              m. Mary Elizabeth Smallwood: b. 1869 in Kansas City, KS; d. February, 1944 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA
              • 7. John Jay Harris Jr.: b. 1902; d. 1958
                m. Jessie Anna Smith
              • 7. Mary Harris
                m. James Reid Harrington: b. 11-11-1902; d. 1-20-1946
            • 6. Alonzo Earl Harris: b. 6-18-1851 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 6-21-1937 in Groton Twp., Erie Co., OH
              m. Louisa Jane Beeken: b. 6-9-1863 in Groton Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 2-21-1942 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co.
              Note: Louisa's brother, George Frederick Beeken, married Alonzo's niece, Olive May Harris above.
              • 7. John Andrew Harris: b. 5-21-1888 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 7-11-1930 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co.
                m. Martha Emily Amelia Linder: b. 10-13-1887 in Sandusky, Erie Co., OH; d. 10-16-1931 in Sandusky, Erie Co.
                • 8. John Andrew Harris, Jr.
                  m. Martha Rose Reinken
                  • 9. Martha Jane Harris: living
                    m. Unknown Jenkins: living
              • 7. Frances Pearl Harris: b. 3-14-1892 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 7-20-1963 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co.
                m. Floyd Lynn Harris: b. 6-24-1886 in Groton Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 1963 in Norwalk, Huron Co., OH
            • 6. Andrew Forsythe Harris: b. 3-25-1854 in Bloomingville, Erie Co., OH; d. 1-3-1935 in Delores, CO
              m. Leila Maud Parker: b. 1-17-1884 in Bogarts Corner, Erie Co., OH
              • 7. John Andrew Harris
              • 7. Leila Delores Harris
                m. Howard W. Steringer
            • 6. Rush Robert Harris: b. 3-23-1859 in Erie Co., OH; d. 1-29-1920 in Chester, Delaware Co., PA
          • 5. Harrison Forsyth: b. in Ohio; d. young
          • 5. Mary Forsyth: b. 1-11-1815 in Huron (now Erie) Co., OH; d. 2-28-1892 in Fremont, Sandusky Co., OH
            m. Abraham F. Vandercook: b. 2-2-1805 in Pennsylvania; d. 8-24-1852 in Fremont, Sandusky Co., OH
            • 6. James F. Vandercook: b. 8-19-1834 in Peru, Huron Co., OH; d. 1868-1925
            • 6. Amelia A. Vandercook: b. 3-6-1840 in Peru, Huron Co., OH; d. 1905
              m. Charles M. Fauke: b. about 1829 in Virginia; d. after 1880
              • 7. Metta Amelia Fauke: b. about 1862 in Fremont, Sandusky Co., OH; d. after 1880
              • 7. Charles B. Fauke: b. about 1866 in Ohio; d. after 1880
              • 7. Louis E. Fauke: b. about 1870 in Ohio; d. after 1880
              • 7. John W. Fauke: b. about 1873 in Ohio; d. after 1880
            • 6. Wesley Vandercook: b. 5-8-1843 in Peru, Huron Co., OH; d. about 1935 in Longview, WA
              m. (1) Libby Clagg
              • 7. Wesley Vandercook
              • 7. Bogue Vandercook
              m. (2) Unknown Wife
            • 6. Mary Ellen Vandercook: b. 2-24-1845 in Peru, Huron Co., OH; d. 8-19-1852 in Fremont, Sandusky Co., OH
            • 6. Susan Vandercook: b. 6-16-1847 in Peru, Huron Co., OH; d. 12-5-1865 in Fremont, Sandusky Co., OH
            • 6. Elizabeth Vandercook: b. 12-26-1849 in Ohio; d. after 1875
              m. Frederick S. (Fred) Dunning: b. about 1841 in Ohio; d. after 1875
              • 7. Vandercook Dunning: b. 8-20-1876; d. 6-23-1914 in Portland, Multnomah Co., OR
                m. Kulla Celene McFadden: b. 12-24-1874; d. after 1898
          • 5. Ellen Forsyth: b. about 1818 in Huron (now Erie) Co., OH; d. 8-20-1868 in Corvalis, Benton Co., OR
            m. John Delamater: b. about 1811 in New York; d. after 1860
            • 6. Catherine Delamater: b. about 1840
            • 6. William F. Delamater: b. about 1843 in Ohio; d. after 1868
        • 4. Catherine Forsyth: b. 11-15-1783 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 3-27-1849 in Danville, Montour Co., PA
          m. John Russell: b. about 1780; d. after 1807
          • 5. Andrew Russell: b. after 1807
        • 4. John Forsyth: b. about 1785 in Lebanon, Berks Co., PA
        • 4. Elizabeth Forsyth: b. about 1787 in Lebanon, Berks Co., PA; d. after 1830
          m. David Petrikin: b. 12-1-1788 in Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA; d. 3-1-1847 in Catawissa, Columbia Co., PA
          • 5. Male Petrikin: b. between 1810-1815; d. after 1830
          • 5. Agnes Petrikin: b. between 1810-1811; d. 3-4-1847 in Bloomsburg, Lycoming Co., PA
            m. David N. Scott: b. ?; d. after 1846
          • 5. Male Petrikin: b. between 1810-1815; d. after 1830
          • 5. William H. Petrikin: b. 4-2-1813; d. 2-22-1842 in Bloomsburg, Lycoming Co., PA
            m. Sarah A. Snyder: b. 2-2-1816 in Pennsylvania; d. 9-7-1906 probably in Lycoming Co., PA
            • 6. Mary Elizabeth Petrikin: b. about 1842 probably in Lycoming Co., PA; d. after 1920
              m. Wellington Henry Ent: b. 8-16-1834 probably in Pennsylvania; d. 11-5-1871 probably in Pennsylvania
              • 7. Anna M. Ent: b. 5-14-1870; d. before 1910
                m. Fred T. Ikeler: b. 8-12-1870
                • 8. Infant (f) Ikeler
          • 5. Female Petrikin: b. between 1810-1815; d. after 1830
          • 5. Forsyth Petrikin: b. between 1818-1820 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
            m. Mary A. P. Unknown: b. about 1831 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
            • 6. Mary Petrikin: b. about 1867 probably in Clinton Co., OH; d. after 1880
          • 5. B. F. Petrikin: b. about July, 1820; d. 1-4-1842 in Danville, Lycoming Co., PA
          • 5. Male Petrikin: b. between 1820-1825; d. after 1830
          • 5. Female (Maria?) Petrikin: b. between 1820-1825; d. after 1830
        • 4. William Temple Forsyth: b. 10-8-1788 (or 6-19-1785) in Hamburg, Berks Co., PA; d. 3-15-1876 in Northumberland Co., PA
          m. Elizabeth Gaskins: b. about 1799 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
          • 5. William Temple Forsyth, Jr.: b. October, 1822 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1900
            m. Rachel Ann Wheatley: b. about 1825 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1900
            • 6. William Forsyth: b. 7-2-1852 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. 12-14-1923 in Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia Co,. PA
              m. Frances R. Priestley (or Frances Dundas?): b. about 1857 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1886
            • 6. James Forsyth: b. about 1857 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1880
            • 6. Francis (Frank) Forsyth: b. about 1858 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1870
            • 6. Mary Forsyth: b. 3-10-1861 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1900 or 8-27-1900; unmarried
            • 6. Kate W. Forsyth: b. 3-17-1863 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1880
              m. Unknown Herr: b. about 1860 in Pennsylvania
            • 6. Bessie Forsyth: b. about 1864 probably in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1870
          • 5. Elizabeth Gaskins Forsyth: b. 6-9-1825 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. 1920
            m. Martin J. D. Withington: b. about 1822 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
            • 6. Elizabeth Withington: b. about 1859 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
            • 6. Helen Withington: b. about 1861 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
            • 6. Frances Withington: b. about 1861 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
            • 6. Martin Withington: b. about 1863 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
          • 5. Eleanor Forsyth: b. about 1828 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1870
          • 5. Agnes Forsyth: b. about 1830 in Northumberland Co., PA
            m. Isaac Condison: b. about 1827
          • 5. Ann Forsyth: b. about 1833 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
            m. Elias Barte: b. about 1837 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1860
          • 5. Mary Forsyth: b. about 1836 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. 1900
            m. (1) H. J. Rockerfeller: b. about 1831; d. after 1861
            • 6. Jordan H. Rockefeller: b. about 1862 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
            m. (2) Edwin Musser Herr
          • 5. John Curry Forsyth: b. 10-16-1839 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1910
            m. Mary Ann Gulick: b. about 1844 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
            • 6. Charles G. Forsyth: b. about 1866 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1895
              m. Unknown: b. ?; d. after 1895
              • 7. Alfred Forsyth: b. about 1890
              • 7. Jane Forsyth: b. about 1893
              • 7. Mary Forsyth: b. about 1896
            • 6. Walter R. (or L.) Forsyth: b. 1869 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1896
              m. Carrie Hey: b. about 1872; d. after 1896
              • 7. Clifford Hey Forsyth: b. 6-28-1897 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. July, 1949
                m. Elsie Mayer: b. 1898; d. 1970
            • 6. Jennie C. Forsyth: b. 1876 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1910
            • 6. John Howard Forsyth: b. about 1883 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1910
        • 4. Helen Forsyth: b. 4-6-1787 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1870
          m. Alexander Best: b. about 1795 in Danville, Montour Co., PA; d. 1832-1860
          • 5. Catherine Elizabeth Best: b. about 1830 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
          • 5. John Mills Best: b. 3-14-1832 or 3-15-1832 in Danville, Montour Co., PA; d. 8-4-1900 possibly in Jackson Co., MO
            m. Susan Jane Grier: b. 10-30-1842 or 10-31-1842 in Pennsylvania; d. 12-5-1910
            • 6. Helen Forsyth Best: b. 4-26-1865 in Danville, Montour Co., PA; d. 6-24-1932 in Glencoe, PA
              m. William Robb Sutherland: b. 1-14-1850 in London, Ontario, Canada; d. 12-1-1928 in Glencoe, PA
              • 7. William Alexander Sutherland
                m. Margaret Rebecca Sherry
            • 6. Margaretta Petriken Best: b. 9-23-1868 probably in Danville, Montour Co., PA; d. 1947
              m. (1) Charles Frederick Winchell: b. in Missouri
              • 7. Isabel G. Winchell: b. November, 1892 in Missouri; d. after 1920
                m. Unknown Hawkins(?): b. in New York
                • 8. James Hawkins: b. about 1915 probably in Kings Co., NY; d. after 1920
              • 7. Homer B. Winchell: b. 1895 in Missouri; d. after 1920

              m. (2) Grant Rockwell Pitbladdo: b. December, 1863 in New York; d. after 1920
              • 7. Kenneth L. Pitbladdo: b. 9-15-1902 probably in Kings Co., NY; d. June, 1980 in Flemington, Hunterdon Co., NJ
              • 7. William Allen Pitbladdo: b. 7-20-1905 probably in Kings Co., NY; d. 3-12-1997 in Pittsford, Monroe Co., NY
              • 7. Harold R. Pitbladdo: b. 10-23-1909 probably in Kings Co., NY; d. February, 1973
                m. Charlotte V. Unknown: b. 11-5-1913; d. 4-5-1988 in Flemington, Hunterdon Co., NJ
                • 8. Joan Pitbladdo
                  m. John Haas
                  • 9. Drew Haas: living
            • 6. John Grier Best: b. 3-24-1872 probably in Danville, Montour Co., PA; d. after 1900
            • 6. William Temple Forsyth Best: b. 6-28-1874 probably in Danville, Montour Co., PA; d. after 1910
              m. Rose A. Unknown: b. 8-6-1875 in North Dakota; d. 7-15-1966 in Belleville, Saint Clair Co., IL
              • 7. Susie G. (Grier?) Best: b. August, 1897 in Missouri; d. after 1910
              • 7. William S. Best: b. March, 1900 probably in Jackson Co., MO; d. 1900-1910
              • 7. Mary Best: b. about 1901 probably in Jackson Co., MO; d. after 1910
              • 7. Margaret Best: b. about 1903 probably in Jackson Co., MO; d. after 1910
              • 7. John Best: b. about 1906 probably in Jackson Co., MO; d. after 1910
              • 7. Helen Best: b. about 1908 probably in Jackson Co., MO; d. after 1910
            • 6. Unknown Best: b. ?; d. before 1900
            • 6. Unknown Best: b. ?; d. before 1900
            • 6. Unknown Best: b. ?; d. before 1900
            • 6. Unknown Best: b. ?; d. before 1900
            • 6. Unknown Best: b. ?; d. before 1900
        • 4. Amelia Forsyth
          m. Henry Burgess
        • 4. Joseph Forsyth
      • 3. James Loughead: b. between 1760 - 1761 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1834 possibly in Columbia Co., PA
        m. Eleanor Boid: b. 1770-1775; d. after 1830
        • 4. Male Loughead: b. between 1798-1800; d. after 1830
        • 4. Female Loughead: b. between 1798-1800; d. after 1800
        • 4. Male Loughead: b. between 1800-1810; d. after 1830
        • 4. Female Loughead: b. between 1800-1810; d. after 1830
        • 4. Female Loughead: b. between 1810-1815; d. after 1830
        • 4. Male Loughead: b. between 1810-1815; d. after 1830
        • 4. Female Loughead: b. between 1815-1820; d. after 1830
      • 3. Robert Loughead: b. 3-8-1761 in Philadelphia, PA; d. before 1816
        m. Elizabeth Pfeiffer: b. 3-25-1759 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 4-20-1824
        • 4. Catharine Loughead: b. 5-24-1784 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 9-1-1784 probably in Philadelphia, PA
        • 4. Joseph Pfeiffer Loughead: b. 11-4-1785 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 12-19-1858
          m. Mary Davis: b. 1783 or 1784 in Pennsylvania; d. 12-8-1863
          • 5. Jane Elizabeth Loughead: b. 7-5-1817 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 5-31-1818 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA
          • 5. Elizabeth Francis Pfeiffer Loughead: b. 6-25-1819 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 12-26-1847
          • 5. George Pfeiffer Loughead: b. 5-22-1822 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1898
            m. Elizabeth Hubbell Gibson: b. about 1826 in Pennsylvania; d. 5-26-1882
            • 6. Josephine Loughead: b. about 1846 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA
              m. Henry Hofman
          • 5. Joseph Pfeiffer Loughead: b. 11-3-1826 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 11-19-1878
            m. Maria Marielle Marselis
            • 6. Mary Elizabeth Loughead: b. 10-18-1851; d. after 1898
              m. Charles Hathaway
            • 6. Cornelia Loughead: b. 6-10-1853; d. 12-20-1853
            • 6. Marielle Loughead: b. 6-10-1854; d. after 1898
              m. Theodore Winthrop Arms
            • 6. George Henry Loughead: b. 5-10-1856; d. 11-24-1858
            • 6. Rachel Loughead: b. 2-16-1858; d. 3-24-1859
            • 6. Isaac Marselis Loughead: b. 4-18-1861; d. after 1898
              m. (1) Eliza Hoff: b. 8-31-1862; d. 11-14-1886; no issue
              m. (2) Estelle Hunter Brooke: b. ?; d. after 1898
              • 7. Adelaide Loughead: b. 7-14-1893
              • 7. Gertrude Loughead: b. 4-28-1895
      • 3. Catherine Loughead: b. 1-21-1763 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 9-25-1826
        m. Peter Jaquett: b. 10-12-1760 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 11-4-1816
        • 4. Mary Dorcas Jaquett: b. 12-18-1784 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 9-4-1786
        • 4. Dorcas Grantham Jaquett: b. 4-15-1787 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE
          m. Unknown Babcock
          • 5. Peter Babcock
        • 4. Catharine Finney Jaquett: b. 1-29-1789 probably in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 10-18-1789
        • 4. Thomas Jaquett: b. 10-5-1790 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 1835
          m. Katherine Wallace: b. ?; d. 4-15-1849
          • 5. Elizabeth Wallace Jaquett: b. 12-10-1820 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 11-25-1864
            m. Jacob Graeff: b. 10-18-1818 in Reading, PA; d. after 1861
            • 6. Katherine J. Graeff: b. 3-1-1850
            • 6. Emma Lott Graeff: b. 1-3-1855; d. after 1877
              m. James Conyngham Rogers: b. 3-9-1854; d. after 1877
            • 6. William H. Graeff: b. 1-13-1857
              m. Anna Harring
            • 6. Jacob Wallace Graeff: b. 12-2-1861
          • 5. Thomas Baker Jaquett: b. after 1820
            m. Rebecca Ann Hunter
            • 6. Alice Hunter Jaquett
              m. John Buchanan Squire
              • 7. Walter Hunter Squire
              • 7. Francis Thomas Squire
              • 7. Elwood Squire
              • 7. Howard Wallace Squire
              • 7. Anna Belle Squire
            • 6. Mary Baker Jaquett
            • 6. Ann Hunter Jaquett
          • 5. Samuel Wallace Jaquett
            m. Isadore Williams
            • 6. Ada Florence Jaquett
            • 6. Irwin Jaquett
          • 5. Thomas Baker Jaquett
            m. Laura Closson
        • 4. James Loughead Jaquett: b. 4-24-1792 probably at Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 9-30-1794
        • 4. Ann Juliana Jaquett: b. 10-29-1793 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. after 1835
          m. Wilson Palmer: b. ?; d. after 1835
          • 5. Peter Palmer
          • 5. Wilson Palmer
          • 5. Rees Palmer: b. 3-4-1834 in Concord, Delaware Co., PA
            m. Mary Smedley Nields: b. 5-7-1837 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA
            • 6. George Jaquett Palmer: b. 6-25-1862 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
              m. Margaret Johnson: b. 7-19-1863 in Elam, Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1900
              • 7. Emma Johnson Palmer: b. 6-27-1891
              • 7. Mary Edna Palmer: b. 4-10-1896
            • 6. Anna Morris Palmer: b. 12-16-1864 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA; d. 7-31-1866
            • 6. Mary Nields Palmer: b. 12-12-1867 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
            • 6. Charles Rees Palmer: b. 7-10-1870 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
              m. Elizabeth Rogers Wood: b. 5-12-1872 in Avondale, Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
              • 7. Elizabeth Hoopes Palmer: b. 11-1-1895
              • 7. Charles Rees Palmer: b. 9-11-1898
              • 7. Marie Palmer: b. 4-12-1900; d. 4-25-1900
            • 6. Eliza Daniel Palmer: b. 3-28-1872 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA: d. after 1900
            • 6. Henry Ralph Palmer: b. 4-28-1875 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
          • 5. Eli Palmer: b. 9-10-1835 in Concord Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1900
            m. Marianna Smedley: b. 4-9-1842 in Willistown Twp., Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
            • 6. Linda Belle Palmer: b. 11-30-1866 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
              m. Frank Morton Jones: b. ?; d. after 1900
            • 6. Alice Smedley Palmer: b. 5-17-1870 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
            • 6. Louis Jaquett Palmer: b. 5-24-1874 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1900
            • 6. Florence Elgarda Palmer: b. 9-5-1879 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1900
          • 5. George Washington Palmer
            m. Esther A. Unknown
            • 6. William H. Palmer
              m. Alice Whitehouse
              • 7. Emily W. Palmer
            • 6. Sarah T. Palmer
            • 6. Henry K. Palmer
            • 6. Anna M. Palmer
            • 6. Edith M. Palmer
            • 6. Helen H. Palmer
        • 4. Samuel Jaquett: b. 1785-1798 probably in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. before 1800
        • 4. Eliza Jaquett: b. 7-11-1799 probably in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 8-15-1800
        • 4. Isaac Grantham Jaquett: b. 1-16-1801 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. August, 1877
          m. Eliza Jane Black: b. 12-5-1805 in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE
          • 5. Mary Black Jaquett: b. 8-8-1825 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 6-21-1885
            m. John Newbern: b. 9-19-1822 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 11-14-1891
            • 6. John Aquilla Newbern: b. 6-9-1852 in Unionville, PA; d. 5-2-1898
              m. Mary Rebecca Potts: b. 10-18-1853
              • 7. Lillie May Newbern: b. 1-18-1878
                m. Montgomery Smith: b. ?; d. after 1909
                • 8. Newbern Smith: b. 1-21-1909; d. 12-14-1987 in Boulder, Boulder Co., CO
              • 7. Matilda Newbern: b. 3-18-1881; d. after 1905
                m. Alfred Blair: b. ?; d. after 1905
                • 8. Robert Newbern Blair: b. 12-15-1906
              • 7. Mary Newbern: b. 7-16-1889
                m. Rufus Bright, Jr.
                • 8. John Newbern Bright: b. after 1906
          • 5. Peter Loughead Jaquett: b. 10-31-1827
            m. Ellen Greenfield
            • 6. Elizabeth Greenfield Jaquett: b. ?; d. 8-24-1916
            • 6. John Robinson Black Jaquett
            • 6. Harry Jesse Jaquett: b. 1859
              m. Unknown Wife
              • 7. Isaac Grantham Jaquett
            • 6. Isaac Grantham Jaquett: b. 1861
            • 6. Walter Parke Jaquett: b. 10-16-1863
              m. (1) Louella Belle Patton: b. 9-1-1866; d. 11-16-1908
              • 7. Dorothy Jaquett: b. 7-14-1897
              • 7. Jean Paul Jaquett: b. 3-13-1899
              • 7. Isabel Bleakney Jaquett: b. 12-31-1900
              • 7. Luella Patton Jaquett: b. 7-13-1902
              • 7. Josephine Jaquett: b. 12-13-1903
              • 7. Eleanor Greenfield Jaquett: b. 10-11-1905
              • 7. Nancy Allison Jaquett: b. 3-10-1907
              • 7. James Walter Jaquett: b. 11-11-1908
              m. (2) Mary Allison Patton: b. 8-14-1872
            • 6. Charles Newbern Jaquett: b. 1865
              m. Nellie Hoidal
              • 7. Eugene Elwell Jaquett
            • 6. Frank Dubois Jaquett: b. 9-4-1867; d. after 1904
              m. Elsie McClure: b. ?; d. after 1904
              • 7. Elsie Jaquett: b. 4-10-1892 (?)
              • 7. Frank Dubois Jaquett: b. 9-4-1903
              • 7. Deba Jaquett: b. 5-3-1905
            • 6. Eliza Jane Jaquett: b. 1870
              m. Lewis Cox
              • 7. Albert Morrison Cox
              • 7. Eleanor Greenfield Cox
                m. Wilmer Baily
                • 8. Harry Baily
              • 7. Elizabeth G. Cox
                m. George Spooner
              • 7. Margerita Cox
                m. Bernard Smith
            • 6. James Morrison Jaquett: b. 1873
          • 5. John Robinson Jaquett
          • 5. Catherine Loughead Jaquett
            m. Isaac Marshall
            • 6. Jessica Kate Jaquett
              m. Randolph Gordon
          • 5. Isaac Grantham Jaquett: b. 2-16-1834; d. 1-4-1907
            m. Mary Anderson: b. 11-27-1847 in Washington, DC; d. 11-12-1912
            • 6. Mary Louise Jaquett: b. 11-28-1867; d. 1868
            • 6. Francis Grantham Jaquett: b. 12-2-1869; d. 9-10-1914
              m. Mary Ellin
              • 7. Katherine Jaquett
              • 7. Margaret Jaquett
              • 7. Alice Jaquett
            • 6. Kate Marshall Jaquett: b. 1-5-1872
            • 6. Charles Arthur Jaquett: b. 5-3-1874
              m. S. Elizabeth Crowley
              • 7. Mary Louise Jaquett: b. 1-14-1901
              • 7. Elizabeth Kingston Jaquett: b. 10-27-1905
              • 7. Charles Grantham Jaquett: b. 9-15-1909
            • 6. John Henry Jaquett
            • 6. Clarence Newbern Jaquett: b. 3-21-1884; d. 5-20-1902
            • 6. Howard Percy Jaquett: b. 6-5-1886; d. 12-5-1904
          • 5. Eliza Jane Jaquett
            m. Charles Grace
          • 5. Lillie Jaquett
          • 5. Robert Henry Jaquett
      • 3. Thomas Loughead: b. 11-23-1771 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 7-29-1851
        m. Mary Margaret Trautwine: b. 12-15-1772; d. 12-6-1837
        • 4. James A. Loughead: b. about 1803 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 6-24-1851 in Camden, Camden Co., NJ
          m. Elizabeth T. Hall (?): b. about 1815 in Ohio; d. after 1860
          • 5. Francis E. (f) Loughead: b. about 1834 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1850
          • 5. Mary H. Loughead: b. about 1842 in New Jersey; d. after 1860
          • 5. David H. Loughead: b. about 1844 in New Jersey; d. after 1860
        • 4. Robert Loughead: b. after 1797 probably in Philadelhia, PA
        • 4. William Loughead: b. after 1797 probably in Philadelphia, PA
        • 4. Ann Marie Loughead: b. after 1797 probably in Philadelphia, PA
        • 4. Catherine Finney Loughead: b. after 1797 probably in Philadelphia, PA
        • 4. Mary Margaret Loughead: b. 1-23-1811 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 12-25-1863
          m. Joseph Aitken: b. 1-31-1808 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 11-21-1875 in Kensington, Philadelphia Co., PA
          • 5. Robert Henry Aitken: b. 1832 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 2-12-1875 in Philadelphia, PA
            m. Emilie Agnes Patton: b. 8-17-1837 in Maryland; d. after 1900
            • 6. Joseph Aitken: b. 8-12-1865 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1920
              m. Carrie T. Unknown: b. April, 1868 in Maryland; d. after 1920; no issue
            • 6. Benedict Steward Aitken: b. 3-27-1867 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 1880-1900
            • 6. Rebecca Patton Aitken: b. 2-10-1871 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1900
          • 5. Mary Ann Aitken: b. 3-27-1834 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 12-11-1907 in Philadelphia, PA
            m. Samuel Bradbury: b. 7-30-1830 in Ireland; d. 3-26-1911 in Philadelphia, PA
            • 6. William Henry Bradbury: b. 9-24-1855 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1880
            • 6. Samuel Bradbury: b. 9-2-1856 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 5-2-1907 in Germantown, Philadelphia Co., PA
              m. Martha Chapman: b. ?; d. after 1894
              • 7. Samuel Bradbury: b. 4-30-1883
              • 7. William Chapman Bradbury: b. 10-30-1884
              • 7. Frederick Wooten Bradbury: b. 1-6-1886
              • 7. Emilie Chapman Bradbury: b. 9-10-1887
              • 7. Mary Aitken Bradbury: b. 9-1-1890
              • 7. Richard Chapman Bradbury: b. 5-24-1895
            • 6. Mary Margaret Aitken Bradbury: b. 8-21-1858 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 6-24-1871 in Philadelphia, PA
          • 5. Lillie Aitken: b. 1838 in Philadelphia, PA; d. before 1850
          • 5. Josephine Aitken: b. 1840 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1850
          • 5. Anna Catherine Aitken: b. 1844 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1870
            m. James Henry Winkman: b. about 1845 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
            • 6. James Winkman: b. about 1869 probably in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1870
            • 6. Anna Chenly Winkman: b. about 1870
              m. Robert M. Stinson
          • 5. Elizabeth Rebecca (Lilly) Aitken: b. 6-14-1852 (or 8-14-1852) in Philadelphia, PA; d. 11-14-1925 in Philadelphia, PA
            m. Elwood Scott Harrar: b. 1-3-1840 in Horsham, Montgomery Co., PA or Philadelphia; 10-25-1907 in Philadelphia, PA
            • 6. Dr. James Aitken Harrar: b. 8-4-1877 (or 8-5-1877) in Philadelphia, PA; d. 1-26-1970 in Williamsport, PA
              m. Florence Lakewood Humiston: b. 9-5-1885 in Cleveland, Cuyahoga Co., OH; d. 1959
              • 7. William Humiston Harrar: b. 10-19-1911 in New York City, NY; d. 4-28-1993 in Venice, FL
                m. Elisabeth Joyce Sanders: b. 8-18-1914 in Mahtomedi, MN; d. 10-17-1964 in Stamford, Fairfield Co., CT
                • 8. Leslie Aitkin Harrar: living
                • 8. Evan Llewellyn Harrar: living
                • 8. William Sanders Harrar: living
                • 8. Nancy Fletcher Harrar: living
              • 7. Nancy Pearson Harrar: living
                m. John Medwell Brown: b. 8-23-1916 in Horley, Surrey, England; d. 6-11-1993
                • 8. Christopher Harrar Brown: living
                • 8. Philip Medwell Brown: living
                  m. Jane Hamilton: living
                  • 9. Patrick Hamilton Brown: living
                    m. Beth Ann Yarzab: living
                    • 10. Luba Joleen Brown: living
                    • 10. Hillary Alexa Brown: living
                  • 9. Brittain Stuart Brown: living
                    m. Amie Plourde: living
            • 6. Mary Adele Harrar: b. about 1879 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
            • 6. Mable Harrar: b. about 1882
            • 6. Lillian Harrar: b. about 1885
            • 6. Emile Harrar: b. about 1887
            • 6. Eleanor Harrar: b. about 1889
    • 2. Henry Loughead: b. before 1737 in Pennsylvania; d. 1764-1767 probably in or near Chester Co.; probably unmarried
    • 2. Elizabeth Loughead: b. 1738 near Concord Twp., Chester Co.; d. 3-30-1825 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.
      m. James McDowell: b. 1742 in Cloney, near Tobermore, Londonderry Co., Ireland; d. 9-12-1815 in New London Twp., Chester Co.
      • 3. Mary McDowell: b. 11-25-1765 in Chester Co., PA; d. 4-25-1814 probably in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE
        m. Rev. Samuel Barr: b. 2-4-1750/51 near Londonderry, Ireland; d. 5-31-1818 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE
        • 4. James McDowell Barr: b. 9-14-1786 in Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA; d. 12-3-1814 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; unmarried
        • 4. Robert Hamilton Barr: b. 5-23-1788 (or 5-25-1788) in Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA; d. 12-25-1875 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE
          m. Elizabeth Peirce: b. 4-18-1794 in Delaware; d. 8-11-1868
          • 5. Infant Barr: b. after 1814; d. young
          • 5. Rosanna P. Barr: b. 1818; d. 1819
          • 5. Robert Hamilton Barr, Jr. b. 12-20-1825 in Pennsylvania; d. 6-23-1897 in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE OR April, 1872 in Washington, DC
            m. Elizabeth Stockton McKerson: b. about 1834 in Delaware; d. 1871-1880
            • 6. John H. Barr: b. 2-15-1855 in Delaware; d. after 1920
              m. Jane Louise (Jennie) Bickford: b. about 1861 in Vermont; d. after 1920
              • 7. Robert Frederick Barr: b. 8-12-1883 in Washington, DC; d. after 1910
            • 6. William Stanhope Barr: b. 6-4-1857 in Delaware; d. after 1870
            • 6. Annie Webb Barr: b. 7-16-1859 in Delaware; d. 2-27-1929
              m. Robert Otho Israel: b. about 1856 in Washington, DC; d. 1893-1900
              • 7. Bessie Barr Israel: b. 1-8-1881; d. May, 1888
              • 7. Annie Elizabeth (Anna) Israel: b. 9-9-1884 in Pennsylvania; d. February, 1961
                m. Unknown Redman
              • 7. Robert Otho Israel, Jr.: b. 12-11-1886 in Pennsylvania; d. April, 1916
              • 7. Dorothy Israel: b. 7-5-1890 in New York; d. December, 1971 in Maryland
                m. Walter F. Cahill: b. about 1890 in Connecticut; d. after 1920
                • 8. Elizabeth Cahill: b. about 1913 in Connecticut; d. after 1920
                • 8. Walter F. Cahill, Jr.: living
              • 7. Howard Hunnington Israel: b. 10-23-1893 in New York; d. 9-23-1921
            • 6. Elizabeth S. Barr: b. 12-30-1862; d. 4-7-1865
            • 6. Robert E. Barr: b. 9-13-1870 in Washington, DC; d. after 1910
          • 5. Elizabeth Peirce Barr: b. 11-17-1827; d. 1831
          • 5. Mary McDowell Barr: b. 5-30-1829 in New Castle Co., DE; d. after 1900
            m. William F. Lane: b. about 1820 in Maine or New Hampshire; d. before 1901 in New Castle Co., DE
            • 6. Samuel Lewis Lane: b. 2-28-1864 in New Castle Co., DE; d. 1900-1910
              m. Josephine Brodhead Lawrence: b. December, 1872 in Missouri; d. after 1910; no issue
          • 5. George Pierce Barr: b. 3-3-1831 in Delaware; d. 4-8-1900; unmarried
          • 5. Elizabeth Peirce Barr: b. 1833; d. 1836
          • 5. William Stanhope Barr: b. 1835 in Delaware or Pennsylvania; d. about June, 1858 probably in Napa Co., CA
          • 5. Elizabeth J. (Lizzie) Barr: b. 1836; d. 1842
          • 5. Samuel Lewis Barr: b. 11-26-1838 in Delaware; d. 10-4-1894 in Washington, DC
            m. Mary Frances Bristol: b. about 1849 in Detroit, Wayne Co., MI; d. April, 1912 in Detroit, Wayne Co., MI
            • 6. Robert Barr: b. about 1869 in Michigan; d. 1870-1871
            • 6. Robert B. Barr: b. 6-19-1871 possibly in Wayne Co., MI
        • 4. Samuel Smith Barr: b. 6-23-1790 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 3-28-1810
        • 4. Elizabeth Barr: b. 11-14-1792 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 9-10-1804
        • 4. William E. Stanhope Barr: b. 2-27-1795 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 4-10-1850
          m. Rose Ann Lee: b. about 1810 in Maryland; d. after 1880
          • 5. Mary or Martha Barr: b. after 1834; d. before age 1; buried in New Castle Presbyterian Cemetery, New Castle, New Castle Co., DE
          • 5. William Stanhope Barr, Jr.: b. about 1840 in Maryland; d. after 1870
            m. Elizabeth J. Unknown: b. January, 1838 in Delaware; d. after 1910
            • 6. Hannah P. Barr: b. about 1866 in Delaware; d. after 1880
            • 6. William S. Barr: b. December, 1868 in Delaware; d. after 1900
            • 6. David F. Barr: b. February, 1872 in Delaware; d. 1910-1930
              m. Laura G. Unknown: b. March, 1874 ; d. after 1930
              • 7. Charlotte A. Barr: b. about 1902 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1910
              • 7. Adele G. Barr: b. about 1904 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1930
            • 6. Robert H. Barr: b. about 1873 in Delaware; d. after 1880
          • 5. Robert Lee Barr: b. April, 1844 in Maryland; d. after 1900
            m. Hannah Unknown: b. February, 1844 in Delaware; d. after 1900
            • 6. William E. Stanhope Barr: b. about 1866 in Maryland; d. after 1900
            • 6. George B. Barr: b. about 1867 in Maryland; d. after 1930
              m. Hannah E. Unknown: b. June, 1873 in Maryland; d. after 1930
              • 7. Mary E. Barr: b. November, 1896 in Maryland; d. after 1900
              • 7. Ada K. Barr: b. about 1905 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. after 1930
                m. Earl J. Henbrook: b. about 1898 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1930
                • 8. Earl J. Henbrook: b. about 1924 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. after 1930
            • 6. Rose Lee (Rosa) Barr: b. February, 1869 in Maryland; d. after 1930; unmarried
            • 6. Laura Barr: b. about 1871 in Maryland; d. after 1900
            • 6. Robert Mitcher (?) Barr: b. December, 1873 in Maryland; d. after 1930
              m. Florence E. Unknown: b. about 1873 in Maryland; d. after 1930
              • 7. Isabell P. Barr: b. about 1909 in Maryland; d. after 1920
              • 7. Charles F. Barr: b. about 1912 in Maryland; d. after 1930
            • 6. Victor Barr: b. January, 1876 in Maryland; d. after 1930
              m. Mattie G. Unknown: b. about 1881 in North Carolina; d. after 1930
              • 7. Bert Barr: b. about 1913 in Florida; d. after 1930
            • 6. Julius C. Barr: b. August, 1880 in Maryland; d. after 1930
              m. Carrie L. Unknown: b. about 1877 in Delaware; d. after 1930
              • 7. Anna L. Barr: b. about 1908 probably in New Castle Co., DE; d. after 1920
        • 4. Mary Ann Barr: b. 1-31-1797 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 3-14-1818
        • 4. John Barr: b. 1-27-1799 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 3-27-1799
        • 4. John Barr: b. 6-4-1800 in Pennsylvania or New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 7-21-1840 (at sea)
          m. Susan Elizabeth Turley: b. about 1820 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1860
          • 5. John Danks Barr: b. 8-29-1839 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 12-28-1905 in Wayne Twp., Delaware Co., PA
            m. Cornelia Maria Louisa Elder: b. 12-2-1841 in Pennsylvania; d. 4-9-1910 in Wayne Twp., Delaware Co., PA
            • 6. Julia Evelyn Barr: b. 9-28-1865 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 6-30-1933 in Philadelphia
              m. Marcus Ingraham Brock: b. 1-16-1862 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 8-1-1944 in Philadelphia
              • 7. Lynmar Brock, Sr.: b. 4-2-1905 in Wayne Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 5-30-1964 in Philadelphia, PA
                m. Sarah Darlington Pratt: b. 10-4-1905 in West Chester, Chester Co.; d. 11-15-1995 in Newtown Square, Delaware Co., PA
                • 8. Lynmar Brock, Jr.: living
                  m. Claudie Unknown: living
                  • 9. Christopher Brock: living
                  • 9. Andrew Brock: living
                • 8. Barbara Brock: living
                  m. Donald Kidder: living
                  • 9. Unknown Kidder: living
                  • 9. Unknown Kidder: living
                  • 9. Unknown Kidder: living
                • 8. Charles Nonnater Brock, II: living; unmarried
            • 6. Harry A. Barr (possibly a duplication of the younger brother born 1868)
            • 6. John Lincoln Barr: b. 1866 or 1867
            • 6. Harry Allen Barr: b. about 6-10-1868 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 8-4-1868 probably in Philadelphia, PA
            • 6. Unnamed Barr: b. 9-28-1869; d. 9-28-1869
            • 6. William Allen Barr: b. 5-21-1871 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 4-12-1948 in Bryn Mawr, Delaware Co., PA
              m. Mary St. Vincent Sloan: b. 7-20-1873 in Pennsylvania; d. 10-15-1935 in Wayne Twp., Delaware Co., PA
              • 7. William Allen Barr, Jr.: b. 5-20-1900 in Wayne Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 5-25-1952 in Newtown Square, Montgomery Co., PA
              • 7. John Hope Sloan Barr: b. 6-4-1903 in Wayne Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 1-12-1989 in Santa Rosa, Sonoma Co., CA
                m. Marian Hendrickson: b. 4-26-1916; d. 12-26-1995 in Santa Rosa, Sonoma Co., CA
                • 8. John Ford Charles Barr: living
                • 8. Lynne Gabrielle Barr: living
              • 7. Henry Lentz Elder Barr: b. 5-27-1909; d. 6-17-1952
                m. Mary Jane Beem: b. 7-22-1918; d. before 2013
                • 8. Henry Lentz Elder (Hank) Barr, Jr.: living
                  m. Fran Unknown: living
                  • 9. Mindy Marie Barr: living
                    m. Raymond Farah: living
                    • 10. Kirsten Ashley Farah: living
                  • 9. Ginny Lynn Barr: living
                    m. Richard J. LaPorte: living
                    • 10. Alexander Henry LaPorte: living
                    • 10. Mathew Steven LaPorte: living
                • 8. Mary Elizabeth (Betty) Barr: b. 11-9-1945; d. 10-19-2013 in Roanoke, VA
                • 8. William Michael (Mike) Barr: living
                  m. Judy Brooks: living
                  • 9. Chad Michael Barr: living
                  • 9. Jason Russell Barr: living
                  • 9. Steven David Barr: living
        • 4. Jane Atwood Barr: b. 4-6-1802 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 8-4-1879 probably in Washington, DC; unmarried
        • 4. Martha Barr: b. 5-2-1804 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 8-11-1804
        • 4. Elizabeth Barr: b. 1-31-1806 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 4-25-1882 possibly in Washington, DC; unmarried
        • 4. Margaret Barr: b. 10-2-1807 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 1-29-1898 possibly in Washington, DC
          m. Benjamin Archer Janvier: b. 4-28-1808 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 12-14-1883 possibly in Washington, DC
          • 5. Jane Barr (Janie) Janvier: b. 4-21-1836 possibly in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE; d. 4-24-1905
            m. Lewis Cass Forsyth: b. 4-11-1831 or 1833; d. 9-25-1902 in Washington, DC
            • 6. Robert Alan Forsyth: b. 7-24-1861; d. 3-12-1898; unmarried
            • 6. Margaret J. Forsyth: b. 12-20-1862 in Kentucky; d. 5-23-1940 possibly in Washington, DC
              m. Dr. Benjamin Munday: b. about 1858 in Virginia; d. 1890-1900
              • 7. Janet Munday: b. 8-14-1890 in Massachusetts; d. after 1910
            • 6. Helen Chamberlain Forsyth: b. about 1869; d. 4-26-1939 in Washington, DC
            • 6. Lewis Henry Forsyth: b. 12-20-1870 in Washington, DC; d. 9-25-1937
              m. Mary Nichols Davis: b. about 1880 in Virginia; d. after 1920
              • 7. Margaret Forsyth: b. about 1902 in Virginia; d. after 1920
              • 7. Lewis Cass Forsyth: b. about 1908 in Washington, DC; d. after 1910
            • 6. Janvier Howard Forsyth: b. 11-23-1872 in Montana; d. 12-13-1926
              m. Helen Unknown; b. 1868; d. 1938
          • 5. Mary Archer Janvier: b. 6-16-1839 in Delaware; d. 2-26-1917
            m. Henry William Ducachet Nicholson: d. 4-2-1838 in Delaware; d. 4-9-1913 probably in Washington, DC
            • 6. Somerville Lispenard Nicholson: b. 3-18-1863 in Delaware; d. 7-4-1902; unmarried
            • 6. Helen Bache Nicholson: b. 9-13-1864 in Delaware; d. after 1910
              m. Henry (Harry) Kimmell: b. 4-10-1860 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
              • 7. Helen Marie Kimmell: b. 9-21-1894 in Virginia; d. after 1921
                m. Philip Rollins Fowle: b. 6-1-1896; d. 1956
                • 8. Phyllis Rollins Fowle: living
                  m. John Gravatt Goodwin: living
                  m. Harry Kimmell Fowle: b. 1-2-1921; d. December, 1979
              • 7. Harry Lispenard Kimmell: b. 10-13-1895 in Washington, DC; d. 10-9-1918 near Fleville, France; unmarried
              • 7. Atala Lamar Kimmell: b. 11-6-1900 probably in Annapolis, Anne Arundel Co., MD; d. after 1910
              • 7. Andrew William Kimmell: b. 12-6-1904 in Washington, DC; d. after 1930
                m. Marian F. Williams: b. about 1904 in Washington, DC; d. after 1930
              • 7. Dorothy Bache Kimmell: b. 3-25-1905 in Washington, DC; d. after 1910
            • 6. Margaret Janvier Nicholson: b. 3-18-1866 in Delaware; d. 3-1-1897; unmarried
            • 6. Benjamin Archer Nicholson: b. 9-7-1869 in Delaware; d. 7-26-1894
              m. Nellie Gaskins: b. 1873-1877 in Washington, DC; d. probably 1894-1900 probably in Washington, DC
              • 7. Benjamin Archer Nicholson, Jr.: b. 6-24-1894 in Washington, DC; d. April, 1974 in Washington, DC
            • 6. Henry Augustus Nicholson: b. 12-24-1871 in Delaware; d. 3-13-1896
            • 6. Atala Bache (Ata) Nicholson: b. 3-26-1875 in Washington, DC; d. October, 1951
              m. Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus Lamar III: b. 1-26-1854 in Oxford, MS; d. 4-9-1936 in Washington, DC
              • 7. Atala Lamar: b. about 1901 probably in Washington, DC; d. before 1910
              • 7. Mirabeau Bonaparte Lamar: b. 5-9-1902 in Washington, DC; d. February, 1974 in Paoli, Chester Co., PA
                m. Mary F. Unknown: b. 5-15-1904 in Maryland; d. July, 1985 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
                • 8. Mirabeau Lamar: living
              • 7. Janvier Longstreet Lamar: b. 12-5-1903 in Washington, DC; d. November, 1976 in Santa Maria, Santa Barbara Co., CA
              • 7. Henry Ducachet Lamar: b. 1-21-1906 in Washington, DC; d. after 1930
                m. Juanita M. Unknown: b. about 1908 in Massachusetts; d. after 1930
              • 7. Atala Mary Lamar: b. 2-6-1910 in Washington, DC; d. 10-20-2000 in Lewiston, Androscoggin Co., ME
                m. Alton Adolor Lessard: b. 8-2-1909 in Maine; d. June, 1976 in Falmouth, Cumberland Co., ME
                • 8. Jeanine Lamar Lessard: living
                  m. John Kivus: living
                • 8. Mary Atala Lessard: living
                  m. Michael Anthony O'Sullivan: living
                  • 9. Timothy Michael O'Sullivan: living
                    m. Denise Porter Kemp: living
                    • 10. Philip Porter-Kemp O'Sullivan: living
                  • 9. James Alton O'Sullivan: living
                  • 9. Philip John O'Sullivan: living
                • 8. Unknown Lessard: b. after 1929 probably in Maine; d. before 2000
            • 6. Eleanor Beale (Ellen) Nicholson: b. 2-27-1886; d. July, 1931
              m. (1) Richard Tilley: b. ?; d. after 1908
              • 7. Unknown Tilley: b. after 1908

              m. (2) Unknown Brammer
          • 5. Laura M. Janvier: b. 11-15-1843 probably in Delaware; d. 1-23-1844 probably in Delaware
          • 5. Benjamin Archer Janvier, Jr.: b. 8-27-1845 in Delaware; d. 6-1-1863
          • 5. Thomas Henry Janvier: b. 3-28-1847 in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE; d. 1-4-1890
          • 5. William Stanhope (Willie) Janvier: b. 2-26-1850; d. 8-10-1854 probably in Washington, DC
      • 3. John McDowell, Sr.: b. August, 1768 in Chester Co., PA; d. 8-22-1837 in Chester Co.
        m. Sarah Gettys: b. 3-21-1774 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 10-27-1816 in Chester Co.
        • 4. James McDowell: b. 12-26-1796 probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 8-28-1880 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; unmarried
        • 4. John McDowell, Jr.: b. 10-8-1798 probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 4-8-1860 in Chester Co.
          m. Elizabeth Henderson (Eliza) Carlile: b. 1798 in Lower Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 6-5-1875 in Pennsylvania
          • 5. Thomas Mease McDowell: b. 10-3-1826; d. 6-8-1863; unmarried
          • 5. James Boyd McDowell: b. 1-16-1828 in Pennsylvania; d. 5-17-1864 in Middletown, New Castle Co., DE
            m. Elizabeth Meredith (Eliza) Hall: b. 12-31-1824 in Pennsylvania; d. 5-13-1861 in Middletown, New Castle Co., DE
            • 6. Sarah Hall (Sadie) McDowell: b. 10-27-1850 probably in Chester Co.; d. 1-13-1892 in Colorado Springs, CO
              m. Samuel Wilmer Morrison: b. 4-9-1844 in Coleraine Twp., Lancaster Co., PA; d. 7-17-1918 in Chester Co.
              • 7. James Henry (Harry) Morrison: b. 5-19-1870 in Lewisville, Chester Co.; d. 9-19-1944 in Philadelphia, PA
                m. Lillian Maude Dushane: b. 8-31-1874 in Maryland; d. 1924
                • 8. Margaret Morrison: b. 6-5-1906 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 1-14-1994 in Palm Harbor, Pinellas Co., FL
                  m. Carl Covalt Chambers: b. 5-8-1907 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 11-25-1987 in Tarpon Springs, Pinellas Co., FL
                  • 9. Jane Nancy Chambers: living
                    m. Thomas Driver Ranck: living
                    • 10. Jamie Anne Ranck: living
                      m. Christopher Wheat: living
                      • 11. Timothy Christopher Wheat: living
                      • 11. Eric Daniel Wheat: living
                    • 10. Gail Phyllis Ranck: living
                      m. Steven Patrick Armstrong: living
                      • 11. Ryan Daniel Armstrong: living
                      • 11. Lauren Kate Armstrong: living
                      • 11. Colin David Armstrong: living
                    • 10. David Wayne Ranck: living
                      m. Mary Jo Piarote: living
                      • 11. Katherine Elizabeth Ranck: living
                    • 10. Susan Allison Ranck: living
                      m. Brian Leishear: living
                    • 10. Michael Alexander Ranck: living
                  • 9. James Morrison Chambers: living
                    m. Janet Elizabeth Thurston: living
                    • 10. Frederick Michael Chambers: living
                    • 10. Andrew Allen Chambers: living
                    • 10. Carol Ann Chambers: living
                  • 9. Elizabeth Gailey Chambers: living
              • 7. May Morrison: b. 2-11-1873 in Chester Co.; d. 4-3-1956; unmarried
            • 6. Mary Elizabeth McDowell: b. 3-16-1852 in Lewisville, Chester Co., PA; d. 6-16-1926
              m. (1) Cecil Newton Whitaker: b. 5-27-1851 in Maryland; d. 4-5-1883 on the Chesapeake Bay, in Maryland
              • 7. Katherine Eliza (Katie/Kate) Whitaker: b. 7-9-1872 in Maryland; d. 8-19-1880
              • 7. Nelson Price (Price) Whitaker: b. 10-19-1873 in Port Deposit, Cecil Co., MD; d. 6-17-1922
                m. Stella McAlpin Rusling: b. 3-15-1874 in Pennsylvania; d. 1-3-1963 in Manhattan, New York Co., NY
                • 8. Unknown Whitaker: b. September, 1900 probably in West Virginia; d. October, 1900 in Wheeling, Ohio Co., WV
                • 8. Malcolm Price Whitaker: b. 5-28-1905 in Wheeling, Ohio Co., WV; d. 10-15-1995 in Old Lyme, New London Co., CT
                  m. Elizabeth Unknown: b. about 1906 in Washington, DC; d. after 1930
                • 8. Katherine Rusling Whitaker: b. 5-20-1908 or 5-30-1909 in Wheeling, Ohio Co., WV; d. 11-15-1996 in Locust Valley, Nassau Co., NY
                  m. Elisha Dyer: b. 9-15-1904 in Wickford, RI; d. 5-8-1992 in Locust Valley, Nassau Co., NY
                  • 9. Grace Gurnee Dyer: living
                    m. Wyatt Cameron Slack: living
                    • 10. Wyatt Cameron Slack: b. 1951; d. before 2007
                    • 10. Katherine Whitaker Slack: living; unmarried
                    • 10. Randall Dyer Slack: living
                  • 9. Elisha Dyer, Jr.: living
                    m. Natalie Dewitt Hubbard: living
                    • 10. Natalie Scott Dyer: living
                    • 10. Diana Gurnee Dyer: living
                    • 10. Elizabeth Dewitt Dyer: living
              m. (2) Reuben Emery Jamar: b. ?; d. 7-26-19??
            • 6. Annie Henderson (Anna) McDowell: b. 12-21-1853 in Pennsylvania; d. 2-18-1877 in Centreville, New Castle Co., DE
              m. George E. Jones: b. 8-27-1842; d. 3-16-1898 possibly in Baltimore, MD; no issue
            • 6. Thomas Rankin (T. R.) McDowell: b. 10-22-1855 in New London Twp., Chester Co.; d. 4-19-1928 in Avondale, Chester Co.
              m. Sophie Simmons Pusey: b. 6-15-1865 in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE; d. 1-4-1923 in Chester Co.
              • 7. Edward Pusey McDowell: b. 3-8-1889 in Centreville, New Castle Co., DE; d. 8-3-1948 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA
                m. Katherine Genevieve Brown: b. 9-30-1893 in Tuscola, IL; d. 4-3-1970 in Palo Alto, CA
                • 8. Martha Sophie McDowell: living
                  m. (1) Frank Leroy Rosman: living
                  • 9. Frank Leroy Rosman, Jr.: living
                    m. (1) Beverly Male: living
                    m. (2) Diane M. Aman: living
                    • 10. Garrett Thomas Rosman: living
                  • 9. Cheryl Ann Rosman: living
                    m. Earl Birchall Jones: living
                    • 10. Adam Kingston Jones: living
                    • 10. Benjamin Jason Jones: living
                  • 9. Edward Lynn Rosman: living
                    m. Jeanette Lancaster: living
                    • 10. Heather Jean Rosman: living

                  m. (2) Robert Laurence May: b. 11-8-1920 in Chicago, Cook Co., IL; d. 5-23-2000 in Burlingame, San Mateo Co., CA; no issue with Martha
                • 8. Genevieve (Cissie) McDowell: b. 5-29-1925 in Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ; d. 3-7-1969 in Bakersfield, CA
                  m. Carl William Miller: b. 6-7-1924; d. 3-22-1995 in Clovis, Fresno Co., CA
                  • 9. James Edward Miller: living
                    m. Cindy Gonzales: living
                    • 10. Jason Erin Miller: living
                    • 10. Amber Nicole Miller: living
                  • 9. Catherine Anne Miller: living
                    m. Phillip C. Faraone: living
                    • 10. Matthew Phillip Faraone: living
                    • 10. Ryan Carl Faraone: living
                • 8. Edith Hall (Edie) McDowell: b. 12-10-1926 in Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ; d. 4-3-2005 in Campbell, CA
                  m. William Darold (Bill) Mette, Jr.: living
                  • 9. Robert William (Bob) Mette: living
                    m. Cathleen Penelope Jerris: living
                    • 10. Christina Marie Mette: living
                    • 10. Ryan William Mette: living
                • 8. Thomas Rankin (Tommy) McDowell: b. 12-25-1931 in Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ; d. 6-9-1992 in Olympia, WA
                  m. Mary Alice Sanchez: living
                  • 9. Valerie Irene McDowell: living
                    m. John Drewett: living
                    • 10. Tyler Thomas Drewett: living
                    • 10. Matthew Morgan Drewett: living
                    • 10. Kelsey Kathleen Drewett: living
                  • 9. Vincent Thomas McDowell: living
              • 7. James Boyd McDowell: b. 5-27-1890 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp., Chester Co.; d. 7-31-1891 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp.
              • 7. John Norman (Norman) McDowell: b. 8-23-1892 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp., Chester Co.; d. 11-26-1958 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.
                m. Dorothy Willson Broas: b. 8-12-1899 in Bronx, NY; d. 8-9-1981 in Annapolis, Anne Arundel Co., MD
                • 8. Dorothy Elizabeth (Dorrie) McDowell: b. 9-18-1926 in New Rochelle, Westchester Co., NY; d. 2-26-2008 in Crofton, Anne Arundel Co., MD
                  m. Jack Warren Morris: b. 8-26-1924 in Washington, DC; d. 10-21-1999 in Glen Burnie, Anne Arundel Co., MD
                  • 9. Leslie Carol Morris: living
                    m. Howard Fred Smith: living
                  • 9. Elizabeth Willson Morris: living
                    m. Raines Cohen: living
                  • 9. Anne Morris: b. 6-4-1958 in Bavaria, Germany; d. 6-6-1958 in Bavaria, Germany
                  • 9. Nancy Morris: b. 3-29-1960 in Fort Bragg, Cumberland Co., NC; d. 3-29-1960 in Fort Bragg, Cumberland Co.
                  • 9. John McDowell Morris: living
                    m. Elizabeth Paige Terry: living
                    • 10. Thomas Rand Morris: living
                    • 10. Katherine Elizabeth Morris: living
              • 7. Elsie Carlile (Eppie) McDowell: b. 7-24-1894 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp., Chester Co.; d. 2-19-1905 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp., Chester Co.
              • 7. Edith Hall McDowell: b. 11-8-1896 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp., Chester Co.; d. 2-7-1977 in Swarthmore, Delaware Co., PA; unmarried
              • 7. Sophie Pusey McDowell: b. 1-31-1898 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp., Chester Co.; d. 2-14-1948
                m. Thomas Morrison Galbreath: b. 10-8-1894 in Pennsylvania; d. 9-9-1988 in Newtown Square, Delaware Co., PA; no issue
            • 6. Cecil Evans McDowell: b. 11-2-1858 in Delaware; d. 12-19-1899 in Norristown, Montgomery Co., PA
              m. Minnie Parke Miller: b. 4-3-1868 in Pennsylvania; d. 7-15-1938; buried in Mt. Carmel Cemetery, Littlestown, Adams Co., PA
              • 7. Helen B. McDowell: b. 9-5-1894; d. after 1960; unmarried
                p. Unknown: b. in Maryland; d. after 1923
                • 8. Norma J. McDowell: b. about 1924 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1930
            • 6. Emma Armstrong McDowell: b. 10-15-1859 in Delaware; d. 4-15-1932 in Chester Co.; unmarried
          • 5. Andrew Henderson (Henderson) McDowell: b. 1-1-1830 in Chester Co.; d. 11-8-1909 in Chester Co.; unmarried
          • 5. Mary Margaret McDowell: b.7-16-1833 in Chester Co.; d. 6-18-1865 in Chester Co.; unmarried
        • 4. Mary McDowell: b. 3-23-1801 in probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 7-8-1837 in Chester Co.; unmarried
        • 4. Andrew Boyd McDowell: b. 5-8-1803 probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 7-13-1877 in Chester Co.; unmarried
        • 4. Elizabeth McDowell: b. 10-5-1805 probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 12-15-1817 in Chester Co.
        • 4. William McDowell: b. 12-10-1807 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 7-12-1886 in Upper Oxford Twp.; unmarried
        • 4. Henry Washington (Washington) McDowell: b. 4-10-1810 probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 10-20-1893 in Upper Oxford Twp.; unmarried
        • 4. Martha Jane McDowell: b. 8-26-1813 probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 3-22-1850 probably in Chester Co.; unmarried
        • 4. Sarah Gettys McDowell: b. 1-5-1815 probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 9-11-1847 probably in Juniata Co., PA
          m. Hugh Alexander Hamilton: 10-5-1816 in Pennsylvania; d. 5-6-1894 probably in Juniata Co., PA
          • 5. Mary McDowell Hamilton: b. 8-19-1841 probably in Juniata Co., PA; d. 11-25-1864 probably in Mifflintown, Juniata Co., PA
            m. Ezra Doty Parker: b. 4-15-1833 in Pennsylvania; d. 12-3-1886 probably in Juniata Co., PA
            • 6. Andrew Parker: b. 11-19-1863 probably in Juniata Co., PA; d. after 1930 possibly in Washington, DC
              m. Elizabeth Waterhouse Husted: b. about 1868 in Rhode Island; d. after 1930
            • 6. James Frow Parker: b. 11-11-1864 probably in Mifflintown, Juniata Co., PA; d. 11-20-1864 probably in Mifflintown
          • 5. John Hamilton: b. 2-19-1843 probably in Juniata Co., PA; d. after 1920 probably in Centre Co., PA
            m. Elizabeth McFarlane Thompson: b. 2-14-1841 in Pennsylvania; d. 11-6-1915 probably in Centre Co., PA
            • 6. Mary Irvin Hamilton: b. 10-3-1873; d. 11-6-1877
            • 6. Anne Thompson Hamilton: b. 3-8-1881 probably in Centre Co., PA; d. after 1910
              m. Joseph Wilmer Henszey: b. about 1874 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
              • 7. John H. Henszey: b. 10-4-1907 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 1948
              • 7. William P. Henszey: b. 1-14-1910 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 7-28-1998 in State College, Centre Co., PA
                m. Ruth Helen Niebel: living
                • 8. Benjamin N. Henszey: living
                • 8. Anne Hamilton Henszey: living
                  m. Unknown Pyle: living
            • 6. John McDowell Hamilton: b. 6-20-1883 probably in Centre Co., PA; d. 9-5-1883 probably in Centre Co.
      • 3. Ann (Nancy) McDowell: b. about 1770 in Chester Co.; d. between 1805-1815 probably in Cecil Co., MD
        m. John McCay, Jr.: b. about 1763 in Maryland; d. 1825 probably in Maryland
        • 4. James McDowell McCay: b. 10-25-1793 in Baltimore, MD; d. 10-16-1880 in Cecil Co., MD
          m. Mary Foster Broughton: b. 2-26-1803 in Maryland; d. 5-28-1881 in Cecil Co., MD
          • 5. Henry Broughton McCay: b. 4-6-1822 in Cecil Co., MD; d. 8-12-1904
            BIOGRAPHY
            m. (1) Caroline W. Bettley; d. 11-17-1834 in England; d. 6-11-1863
            • 6. John J. McCay: b. about 1854 in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1880 possibly in Montana
            • 6. Mary Matilda McCay: b. about 1856 in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1880
            • 6. Caroline B. (Cora) McCay: b. about 1859 in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1880
            • 6. Ann Elma McCay: b. 7-29-1862 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 2-26-1884
            m. (2) Annie Emmons: b. ?; d. before 1870
            • 6. Ella V. McCay: b. 1864-1869 probably in Maryland; d. probably before 1870
            m. (3) Margaret (Maggie) Pennington: b. April, 1848 in Maryland or Washington, DC; d. 4-5-1925
            • 6. Henry Broughton (Harry) McCay: b. May, 1870 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 4-16-1944 in Bozeman, Gallatin Co., MT
              m. Irene Frazier: b. September, 1871 in Illinois; d. 1927 in Bozeman, Gallatin Co., MT
              • 7. Harold Broughton McCay: b. 6-22-1898 probably in Gallatin Co., MT; d. October, 1985 in Billings, Yellowstone Co., MT
                m. Unknown Wife
                • 8. Irene McCay: living
                • 8. Harold Broughton McCay, II: b. 6-3-1933 probably in Montana; d. 12-5-2002 in Reno, Washoe Co., NV
              • 7. Elmira McCay: b. about 1902 probably in Gallatin Co., MT; d. after 1944
                m. Kenneth J. Stimson: b. 4-18-1904; d. June, 1971 in Bozeman, Gallatin Co., MT
                • 8. Ann Stimson: living
                • 8. John Stimson: living
                • 8. Kenneth Stimson: living
            • 6. George Pennington McCay: b. 6-22-1872 in Port Deposit, Cecil Co., MD; d. 4-22-1940 in Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo Co., MI
              m. Mary Alice Rockefellow: b. 1-6-1879 in Bonaparte, Van Buren Co., IA; d. 3-11-1970 in Oak Park, IL
              • 7. Margaret Marie McCay: b. 7-3-1904 in Iowa or Chicago, Cook Co., IL; d. 1-4-1997 in Bettendorf, Scott Co., IA
                m. (1) John Bernard Hogan
                m. (2) Leroy Widmeyer: b. 10-5-1889 in Belle Plaine, IA; d. January, 1971 in Joliet, IL
                • 8. Leroy Roberts Widmeyer: living
                  m. Sylvia Jane Wilson: living
              • 7. Walter Pennington McCay: b. 1-20-1907 in Maryland, Illinois or Michigan; d. 1-4-1996 in Chicago, Cook Co., IL; unmarried
              • 7. Mildred Florence McCay: b. 6-7-1911 in Chicago, Cook Co., IL; d. January, 1982 in Prince Georges Co., MD
                m. William Alan Morgan: b. 6-1-1909 in Oak Bar, CA; d. May, 1990 in Temple Hills, Prince Georges Co., MD
                • 8. Louise Carole Morgan: living
                  m. Richard Clyde Cope: living
                • 8. Ronald Douglas Morgan: living
              • 7. Arthur Stanley McCay: b. 4-23-1914 in Michigan; d. 3-15-1994 in Chicago, Cook Co., IL; unmarried
              • 7. Nellie Mae McCay: b. 9-4-1917 in Trowbridge Twp., Allegan Co., MI; d. 1-24-1988 in Stanley, Chippewa Co., WI
                m. Wesley Webb Evans: b. 4-16-1913 in Eagle Butte, SD; d. 4-8-1999 in Stanley, Chippewa Co., WI
                • 8. Merrill Dean Evans: living
                • 8. Shirley Ann Evans: living
                • 8. Phyllis Marie Evans: living
                  m. William Douglas Adams: living
                • 8. Darwin Glenn Evans: living
              • 7. Evelyn Lorraince McCay: living
                m. Frederick Augustus Rhodes
            • 6. Emily G. (Emma) McCay: b. December, 1873 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 1952
              m. George M. Shure: b. October, 1875 in Maryland; d. 1954
              • 7. Irene M. Shure: b. May, 1900 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 1945
                m. Unknown Ragan
              • 7. Isabelle C. Shure: b. 1908 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 1927
              • 7. John P. Shure: b. about 1916 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. after 1930
            • 6. Louise Steele (Lula) McCay: b. October, 1877 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 3-8-1943; unmarried
            • 6. Isabella C. McCay: b. February, 1879 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 10-13-1952
              m. Warren Morris: b. about 1885 in Maryland; d. after 1920
              • 7. Sidney Morris: b. about 1915 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1920
            • 6. Eva Claudia McCay: b. 5-7-1882 or May, 1883 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 10-31-1903; unmarried
          • 5. James G. McCay: b. 10-1-1823 in Cecil Co., MD; d. 9-26-1898 probably in Cecil Co.
            BIOGRAPHY
            m. Isabella C. Broughton: b. about 1833 in Maryland; d. 1900-1910 probably in Cecil Co., MD
            • 6. Sophia B. (Sophie) McCay: b. 10-8-1854 in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1930
              m. Francis V. Dickey: b. ?; d. after 1884
              • 7. Helen Dickey: b. 6-8-1880 in Maryland; d. after 1930; unmarried
              • 7. Florence M. Dickey: b. 6-8-1880 in Maryland; d. after 1930
                m. Mark E. Flaunders: b. about 1878 in Maryland; d. after 1930
                • 8. James McCay Flaunders: b. about 1913 in Delaware; d. after 1930
              • 7. Frances V. Dickey: b. 1-18-1882 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
                m. Norris C. Dickey: b. in Pennsylvania; d. after 1908
                • 8. Carolyne M. Dickey: b. 1-13-1907; d. 10-4-1907
                • 8. Frances V. Dickey: b. 1909 in New Jersey; d. after 1910
              • 7. Nancy Bell Dickey: b. 9-21-1885 in Maryland; d. after 1910
            • 6. Mary R. McCay: b. 3-7-1857 in Baltimore or Cecil Co., MD; d. 3-15-1951; unmarried
            • 6. Florence McCay: b. 7-24-1859 in Cecil Co., MD; d. after 1910; unmarried
            • 6. Henry Broughton McCay: b. 7-24-1864 in Cecil Co., MD; d. 12-21-1864 probably in Cecil Co., MD
            • 6. Margaret E. McCay: b. 12-30-1865 in Cecil Co., MD; d. after 1930; unmarried
            • 6. Joshua P. McCay: b. 7-10-1868 in Cecil Co., MD; d. 6-10-1944
              m. Laura Steele: b. ?; d. 3-8-1943; no issue
          • 5. Unknown (m) McCay: b. 1824-1827 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. after 1830
          • 5. William Bromwell McCay: b. 1-29-1828 in Cecil Co., MD; d. 8-17-1860; unmarried
          • 5. Joshua Penn McCay: b. 6-5-1830 in Cecil Co., MD; d. 2-25-1905 in Baltimore City, MD
            m. Emily Jane Bestor (Emma) Gray: b. 5-10-1834 in Baltimore, MD; d. 6-6-1914 in Atlantic City, Atlantic Co., NJ
            • 6. Mary Martha McCay: b. 12-12-1853 in Maryland; d. 7-26-1894 in Baltimore, MD
              m. Samuel Thomas Morgan: b. 8-9-1843 in Maryland; d. 3-28-1904 in Baltimore, MD
              • 7. Howard McCay Morgan: b. 9-1-1878 in Maryland; d. 4-20-1917
                m. Julie Marguerite Phillips: b. September, 1883 in Catonsville, Baltimore Co., MD; d. about 1973-1977 in Albany, NY
                • 8. Rodney McCay Morgan: b. about 1912 in New Jersey; d. before 2002
                  m. Eleanor Jones: b. in Albany, NY; d. after 1938
                • 8. John Phillips Morgan: b. 3-24-1917 in Catonsville, Baltimore Co., MD; d. September, 2005 in Concord, MA
                  m. Virginia O'Rourke: b. 5-8-1910 in Dubuque, IA; d. 3-3-1986 in Hinsdale, IL
                  • 9. Julie McCay Morgan: living
                    m. William R. Turner, II: b. 12-25-1937 in Savannah, GA; d. 2007 in California
                    • 10. Kevin Michael Turner: living
              • 7. Samuel Gray Morgan: b. 10-22-1879 in Maryland; d. 12-28-1902
              • 7. Mary (May) Morgan: b. between 1880-1882 in Baltimore, MD; d. in Saranac Lake, NY
                m. Joseph Longworth Nichols: b. 1870 in Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH
              • 7. Rowland Morgan: b. 10-10-1883 in Baltimore, MD; d. 6-29-1949 in Baltimore, MD
                m. Mary Gertrude White: b. 9-19-1885 in New Jersey or Maryland; d. after 1956
                • 8. Rowland Morgan, Jr.: b. 3-30-1908 probably in Harford Co., MD; d. 8-28-1998 in Hightstown, Mercer Co., NJ
                • 8. Emily McCay Morgan: b. 6-2-1910 in Perryman, Harford Co., MD; d. March, 1984 in Baltimore, Baltimore City, MD
                  m. Henry Sheppard, Jr.: b. 11-15-1896; d. 5-15-1970 in Baltimore, Baltimore City, MD
                • 8. Samuel Charles Morgan: b. 7-18-1917 in Maryland; d. 3-28-1993 in Silver Springs, Marion Co., FL
            • 6. Rosa Cooper McCay: b. 8-13-1863 in Baltimore, MD; d. 2-27-1950 in New York City, NY
              m. Henry Benedict Lockwood: b. 4-23-1852 in New York City, NY; d. about 11-13-1915
              • 7. Violette McCay Lockwood: b. 1-2-1887 in Maryland; d. 8-16-1914
                m. James MacIver McCallum: b. ?; d. after 1914
            • 6. William T. Walters McCay: b. between 1860-1864 in Maryland; d. 5-5-1911
              m. Mildred Buckner Kirk: b. 1863; d. 1942 in California
              • 7. Mildred Kirk McCay: b. 1893 in Maryland; d. after 1931
                m. Leslie L. Jordan: b. about 1886 in North Carolina; d. about 1-18-1932
                • 8. William McCay Jordan
            • 6. Emily Gray (Daisy) McCay: b. 11-17-1867 in Maryland; d. 7-10-1944 in Baltimore, MD
              m. B. Frank Phillips: b. about 1862; d. after 1890
              • 7. Helen Phillips: b. after 1885
                m. (1) Unknown Husband
                m. (2) Unknown Dent
                • 8. Roy Dent
          • 5. Mary Agnes S. McCay: b. 7-6-1832 probably in Maryland; d. 10-1-1838
          • 5. Washington Norton McCay: b. 11-16-1834 in Maryland; d. 8-27-1883
          • 5. John M. McCay: b. 11-17-1835; d. 7-20-1862
            m. Jane Mitchell: b. ?; d. after 1850; no issue
          • 5. Beulah Jane McCay: b. 4-22-1837 in Maryland; d. 3-27-1885
            m. John Henry Baynes: b. about 1838 in Maryland or Delaware; d. after 1880
            • 6. James McCay Baynes: b. about 1861 in Maryland or Ohio; d. after 1883
              m. Lauretta M. Krauss: b. ?; d. after 1883
              • 7. William L. Baynes: b. after 1882
              • 7. Ernest Baynes: b. after 1883
            • 6. Sarah W. Baynes: b. 1863 in Maryland or Ohio; d. 1903
            • 6. Thomas Baynes: b. 1865 in Maryland; d. 1865
            • 6. Adolph A. Baynes: b. about December, 1869 in Maryland; d. after 1920
              m. Ruth M. Jackson: b. about 1876 in Maryland; d. after 1920
              • 7. Ralph J. Baynes; b. 5-23-1898 in Pennsylvania; d. November, 1981 in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE
              • 7. Evalyn Baynes: b. 1901; d. 1905
              • 7. Adolph I. Baynes: b. 1-20-1904 in Pennsylvania; d. June, 1987 in Havre de Grace, Harford Co., MD
                m. Isabella V. Unknown: b. about 1908 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1930
              • 7. Marcus M. Baynes: b. about 1913 probably in New Castle Co., DE; d. after 1920
            • 6. Beulah Baynes: b. about 1872 in Maryland; d. after 1921
              m. Ernest Otto Kohl: b. about 1875 in Germany; d. after 1910
              • 7. Clara Miriam Kohl: b. about October, 1900 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 3-18-1901 probably in Philadelphia, PA
              • 7. Ernest Otto Kohl, Jr.: b. 5-1-1903 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. June, 1983 in Philadelphia, PA
          • 5. George Burroughs McCay: b. 4-18-1838 in Maryland; d. 11-16-1892 in San Francisco, CA
            m. Sarah French Trippe: b. 3-30-1836 in Portsmouth, NH: b. 5-27-1900 in San Francisco, CA
            • 6. Sarah Nina (Sadie) McCay: b. 10-10-1872 in San Francisco, CA; d. 12-22-1964 in Burney, Shasta Co., CA
              m. Rawson Booth Hays: b. 11-1-1873 probably in Shasta Co., CA; d. September, 1953 in Shasta Co., CA
              • 7. Unknown Hays: b. 1898-1900 probably in Shasta Co., CA; d. before 1910
              • 7. Wayne Allen Hays: b. about 1902 probably in Shasta Co., CA; d. after 1920
              • 7. Elaine F. Hays: b. about 1903 probably in Shasta Co., CA; d. after 1920
              • 7. Donald V. Hays: b. about 1908 probably in Shasta Co., CA; d. after 1920
            • 6. George Lyon McCay: b. 1-14-1875 or 1-14-1876 in San Francisco, CA; d. 4-9-1962 in Shasta Co., CA
              m. (1) Anna Schumacker: b. about 1889 in San Francisco, CA; d. 2-22-1987 in Lodi, Joaquin Co., CA
              m. (2) Katherine Unknown: b. about 1895 in New York
            • 6. Mary Foster McCay: b. 3-9-1877 in San Francisco., CA; d. 1-15-1965 in San Francisco, CA
              m. Myler Loomis Harris: b. 1-1-1874 in Diamond Springs, Morris Co., KS; d. 10-22-1958 in Oakland, Alameda Co., CA
              • 7. Laura May Harris: b. 9-5-1899 in San Francisco, CA; d. 5-15-1992 in San Francisco, CA
                m. Edgar Bernard Rice (or Roth): b. 12-18-1903 in Seattle, King Co., CA; d. 4-15-1983 in San Francisco, CA
              • 7. Ruth Myler Harris: b. 6-16-1904 in San Francisco, CA; d. 6-30-1964 in San Francisco, CA
                m. (1) Chester Maurice Bailey: b. 1-27-1899 in Myrtle Creek, OR; d. July, 1980 in Ashland, OR
                • 8. Myla Marie Bailey: living
                  m. Alan Laurence Alfred Austin: b. 9-5-1920 in Quirindi, Australia; d. 9-16-1992 in Contra Costa Co., CA
                  • 9. Myla Marie (Lani) Austin: living
                    m. Robert Leland Moore: living
                    • 10. David Thomas Moore: living
                      m. Ayako Matsui: living
                      • 11. Robert Kai Matsui Moore: living
                    • 10. Scott Alan Moore: living
                    • 10. Larisa Marie Moore: living
                      m. Brett Everett Willden: living
                      • 11. Steven Everett Willden: living
                      • 11. Bailey Marie Willden: living
                      • 11. Jayln Brett Willden: living
                    • 10. John Robert Moore: living
                    • 10. Michelle Elizabeth Moore: living
                      m. Jason Howard Taylor: living
                      • 11. Makenna Marie Taylor: living
                      • 11. Austin Robert Taylor: living
                      • 11. Cole Aron Taylor: living
                    • 10. Catherine Anne Moore: living
                      m. Paul David John Burford: living
                      • 11. Mikayla Anne Burford: living
                      • 11. Chloe Lynn Burford: living
                  • 9. Alan Laurence Austin, Jr.: living
                    m. Kelli Lynn Jensen: living
                    • 10. Jacob Marshall Austin: living
                    • 10. Aaron McCay Austin: living
                    • 10. Daniel Jensen Austin: living
                    • 10. Jessi Marie Austin: living
                    • 10. Emma Lynn Austin: living
                m. (2) Fredrick Kromm: b. 2-28-1910 in Calgary, Alberta, Canada; d. 12-15-1991 in Spokane, WA
                • 8. Frederick Richard Kromm: living
                  m. Janice Darlene Brown: living
                  • 9. Stacy Michelle Kromm: b. 6-2-1977 in San Francisco, CA; d. 6-2-1977 in San Francisco, CA
                  • 9. Jennifer Michelle Kromm: living
                    m. Raymond Dean Thomas: living
                    • 10. Andrew Dean Thomas: living
          • 5. Anna Elma McCay: b. 12-13-1839 in Maryland; d. 2-7-1863; unmarried
          • 5. Marcus McCay: b. 11-18-1841 in Maryland; d. after 1900 possibly near Richmond, Henrico Co., VA
            m. Laura S. Oldham Holland: b. January, 1835 in Florida; d. after 1900 possibly near Richmond, Henrico Co., VA; no issue
        • 4. John McCay: b. 12-27-1794 in Maryland; d. after 1822
          m. Jane Westcoat: b. in Maryland; d. after 1822
          • 5. John W. McCay
          • 5. Sarah J. McCay
          • 5. Georgiana McCay: b. 1823 in Maryland; d. 1897 in Richmond, Henrico, VA
            m. Walter Smart: b. about 1823; d. before 1880
            • 6. Walter Smart, Jr.: b. after 1841
        • 4. Mary Ann McCay: b. 6-27-1800; d. 11-1-1871 probably in Cecil Co., MD; unmarried
        • 4. Elizabeth Jane McCay: b. 1-6-1805 in Maryland; d. 6-13-1861
          m. William Whipple Stafford: b. ?; d. after 1838
          • 5. William John Stafford: b. 7-23-1830 in Maryland; d. 3-16-1869
            m. Caroline E. Gardner: b. about 1830 in Maryland; d. after 1880
            • 6. William Gardner Stafford: b. 12-18-1855 in Maryland; d. after 1900
              m. Mary Unknown: b. April, 1858 in California; d. after 1900
              • 7. Marjorie Stafford: b. January, 1891 probably in San Francisco, CA; d. after 1900
            • 6. James B. Stafford: b. 5-6-1859 in Maryland; d. 12-22-1906; unmarried
            • 6. Mary E. Stafford: b. 3-4-1862 in Maryland; d. after 1880
            • 6. Joseph McDowell Stafford: b. 6-13-1864 in Maryland; d. after 1920
              m. Katherine Unknown: b. August, 1860 in Illinois; d. after 1920; no issue
            • 6. George Irwin Stafford: b. 12-11-1867 in Maryland; d. after 1920
              m. Amelia B. Unknown: b. about 1875 in Maryland; d. after 1920
              • 7. Caroline E. Stafford: b. about July, 1909 probably in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1920
              • 7. Sarah K. Stafford: b. about 1911 probably in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1920
          • 5. Ann E. Staffod: b. 5-9-1834; d. 6-8-1864
          • 5. Joseph Beale Stafford: b. 7-4-1839 in Maryland; d. 5-8-1893
            m. Sarah C. Burnham: b. November, 1844 in Maryland; d. after 1920 probably in Maryland
            • 6. William W. Stafford: b. 7-24-1870; d. 5-11-1871
            • 6. Joseph B. Stafford: b. 8-22-1872 in Maryland; d. after 1920
              m. Sylvia A. Unknown: b. about 1878 in Maryland; d. after 1920
              • 7. Catherine A. Stafford: b. about 1908 probably in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1920
            • 6. John O. Stafford: b. 8-23-1874 in Maryland; d. after 1920
              m. Mary E. Unknown: b. July, 1875 in New York; d. after 1920
              • 7. Edward E. Stafford: b. about 1904 probably in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1920
      • 3. Elizabeth McDowell: b. between 1771-1773 in Chester Co.; d. 11-17-1834
        m. John Campbell: b. before 1763; d. after 1823
        • 4. Robert C. Campbell: b. about 1810 in Maryland; d. 2-27-1869
          m. Celeste E. Brooks: b. 1814-1815 in Kentucky or New Orleans, LA; d. between 1850-1852
          • 5. David Campbell: b. before 1847
          • 5. Robert C. Campbell, Jr.: b. 4-10-1844 in Texas; d. 10-19-1892
            m. Anna P. Wilson: b. about 1850 in Mississippi; d. after 1900
            • 6. Bruce N. Campbell: b. 9-29-1868 in Kentucky; d. 1-31-1895; unmarried
            • 6. Robert M. Campbell: b. 2-25-1871 possibly in Mississippi; d. after 1900
            • 6. Daisy P. Campbell: b. 10-20-1872 in Mississippi; d. after 1900
            • 6. Lucy Campbell: b. 1876 probably in Mississippi; d. 1879 probably in Mississippi
            • 6. Roberta Pauline Campbell: b. 3-7-1879 in Mississippi; d. after 1920
              m. Learne W. (Ledric?) Bayne: b. about 1873 in Mississippi; d. after 1920
              • 7. Unknown Bayne: b. 1904-1910 probably in Mississippi; d. before 1910 probably in Mississippi
            • 6. Frances Campbell: b. 1-3-1881 probably in Mississippi; d. 1881 probably in Mississippi
            • 6. Robert Campbell: b. 10-21-1886 in Mississippi; d. June, 1953
          • 5. Mary Elizabeth Campbell: b. about 1847 in Texas; d. after 1870
          • 5. Francis (Frank) Campbell: b. 5-3-1849 in Texas; d. 1-23-1889; unmarried
          m. (2) Mary Elizabeth W. (widow of Mr. Robinson): b. July, 1827 in Texas or Louisiana; d. after 1900
          • 5. Bella G. Campbell: b. November, 1854 in Texas; d. after 1900
            m. Allan A. Brinsmade: b. August, 1831 in the Sandwich Islands (now Hawaii); d. after 1900
            • 6. Mary Elizabeth (Lizzie) Brinsmade: b. September, 1874 in Mississippi; d. after 1900
            • 6. Margaret (Maggie) Brinsmade: b. about 1877 in Mississippi; d. aftter 1880
            • 6. Allan Brinsmade, Jr.: b. about 1879 in Mississippi; d. after 1880
            • 6. Grace Brinsmade: b. December, 1882 in Louisiana; d. after 1900
            • 6. Unknown Brinsmade: b. before 1900
          • 5. Unknown Campbell
          • 5. Anna Augusta Campbell: b. about 1855 in Texas; d. 11-13-1871
          • 5. Rolusta (Birdie) Campbell: b. about 1858 in Kentucky; d. after 1880
          • 5. Bessie L. Campbell: b. about 1863 in Texas; d. after 1871
            m. Unknown Frezerant: b. ?; d. after 1871
        • 4. Isabella A. Campbell: b. 1800-1820; d. about 1837
          m. Dr. William Mills: b. 1814 in Virginia; d. 1853 in Yazoo Co., MS
          Note: After Isabella's death, William married Isabella's first cousin, Harriet Beale and they appear again below.
          • 5. Augusta Campbell Mills: b. 9-12-1836; d. 11-21-1841
        • 4. David Campbell: b. 1802; d. 11-17-1828
        • 4. Frances Johns Campbell: b. 3-14-1821 in Chestertown, Kent Co., MD; d. 8-7-1890 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS
          m. Philip C. Wallis: b. 11-30-1814 in Easton, Talbot Co., MD; d. 10-25-1853 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS
          • 5. Elizabeth Virginia Wallis: b. 11-17-1839 in Satartis Co., MS; d. 9-26-1853 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS
          • 5. Anna Littleton Wallis: b. 4-2-1848 (or October, 1849) in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS; d. 7-2-1905, Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS
            m. Joseph C. Wheless: b. January, 1836 in North Carolina; d. after 1900
            • 6. Anna W. Wheless: b. 4-7-1876 (or May, 1878) in MIssissippi; d. after 1900
            • 6. Teackle W. Wheless: b. 5-19-1884 in Mississippi; d. after 1920
              m. William S. Dolton: b. about 1881 in Mississippi?; d. after 1930
              • 7. Isabelle (?) Dolton: b. about 1913 in Mississippi; d. after 1920
              • 7. Margaret A. Dolton: living
          • 5. Frances Teackle (Fannie) Wallis: b. 11-21-1851 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS; d. 10-1-1930 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS; unmarried
        • 4. James Campbell: b. 1823; d. 9-6-1825
        • 4. Anna Elizabeth Campbell: b. 1810-1821 probably in Kent Co., MD; d. 1840-1846 probably in Yazoo Co., MS
          m. John I. Wilson: b. about 1811 in Maryland; d. after 1850
          • 5. John Frederick Wilson: b. about 1839 in Mississippi; d. after 1850
          • 5. Robert C. Wilson: b. about 1841 in Mississippi; d. after 1860
      • 3. Jane McDowell: b. 3-13-1774 in Chester Co.; d. 5-13-1831 in Upper Oxford or New London Twp., Chester Co.
        m. John Aitken: b. before 1776 in Scotland; d. about August, 1839 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.
        • 4. James McDowell Aitken: b. 11-26-1797 probably in Pennsylvania; d. 2-9-1798 probably in Pennsylvania
        • 4. Marshall William Aitken: b. 12-7-1798 in Pennsylvania; d. 2-26-1865
          m. Margaretta Lightner Ankrim: b. about 1810 in Pennsylvania; d. 12-2-1891 in Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA
          • 5. Leah Ferree Dubois Aitken: b. 12-14-1839 probably in Chester Co.; d. 1-14-1900 in Lancaster Co., PA
            m. Robert McIlvain Slaymaker: b. 10-13-1839 in Lancaster Co., PA; d. 10-9-1906 probably in Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA
            • 6. Ida M. Slaymaker: b. 6-3-1866 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1900
              m. Frank Berg Fondersmith: b. January, 1864 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1900
              • 7. Anna Berg Fondersmith: b. 3-1-1896 in Pennsylvania; d. 2-28-1909
            • 6. Mary McIlvain Slaymaker: b. 2-23-1868 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1900; probably unmarried
            • 6. Marshall A. Slaymaker: b. 10-2-1869 probably in Lancaster Co., PA; d. 1870 probably in Lancaster Co., PA
            • 6. Clara A. Slaymaker: b. 10-2-1869 probably in Lancaster Co., PA; d. 1870 probably in Lancaster Co., PA
        • 4. David Ankrem Aitken: b. 5-8-1801 probably in Pennsylvania; d. 4-21-1802 probably in Pennsylvania
        • 4. Henry Loughead Aitken: b. 6-27-1803 in Pennsylvania; d. 11-7-1875
          m. (1) Margaret Ann Eves: b. before 1818; d. before 1842
          • 5. Jane Eves (Janie or Jennie) Aitken: b. 7-27-1835 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880; unmarried
          m. (2) Jane Evans: b. 1818 in Pennsylvania; d. 10-13-1890
          • 5. Frances A. (Fanny) Aitken: b. 10-30-1842 in Pennsylvania; d. 7-3-1885; unmarried
          • 5. John N. Aitken: b. 4-7-1844 in Pennsylvania; d. 1910-1920
            m. Sarah E. Sheiner: b. about 1856 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1920
            • 6. John N. Aitken, Jr.: b. 4-12-1893 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. April, 1970 in Lafayette Hill, Montgomery Co., PA
          • 5. Thomas Wallace (or Wallis?) Aitken: b. 7-13-1847 in Pennsylvania; d. 1910-1920
            m. Cassio (Cassie) Strunk: b. March, 1859 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1920; no issue
          • 5. Elizabeth W. Aitken: b. 9-15-1849 probably in Pennsylvania; d. 2-27-1852
          • 5. Henry M. (Harry) Aitken: b. 2-5-1854 in Pennsylvania; d. 2-5-1883
          • 5. Mary H. Aitken: b. about 1856 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
        • 4. James McDowell Aitken: b. 10-27-1805 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 2-13-1886 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.
          m. (1) Martha M. Ankrim: b. ?; d. about 1852 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.
          • 5. James Marshall Aitken: b. 5-5-1836 in Jennersville, Chester Co.; d. 7-27-1852 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.
          • 5. Catherine E. Aitken: b. 8-22-1838; d. 7-8-1845
          • 5. William J. Aitken: b. 10-24-1840; d. 11-16-1849
          • 5. Margaret L. Aitken: b. 10-24-1846
          • 5. Anna C. Aitken: b. 11-7-1847; d. 6-27-1848
          m. (2) Camille C. Unknown; b. about 1816 in Pennsylvania; d. before 1881, probably in Missouri; no issue with James
        • 4. Elizabeth J. Aitken: b. 11-27-1807 in Pennsylvania; d. 5-28-1859 in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE
          m. Dr. Robert Alison: b. 1789 in Chester Co.; d. 5-4-1854
          • 5. Louisa Jane Alison: b. 1841 in Pennsylvania; d. 8-21-1850 probably in Chester Co.
          • 5. Francis John Alison: b. 5-16-1843 in Jennersville, Chester Co.; d. 6-22-1903
            m. Sophia Dallas Dixon: b. 12-28-1853 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1910
            • 6. Catherine Dallas Alison: b. 6-11-1878 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1910
            • 6. Mary Elizabeth Alison: b. 6-17-1880 in Philadelphia, PA; d. May, 1969 in Pennsylvania; unmarried
            • 6. Frances Armitage Alison: b. 3-27-1889 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1910
          • 5. Dr. Robert Henry Alison: b. 6-8-1845 in Pennsylvania; d. 7-16-1906 in Ardmore, Delaware Co., PA; unmarried
      • 3. Catherine McDowell: b. between 1775-1778 in Chester Co.; d. after 1803
        m. John Whitehill
        • 4. James McDowell Whitehill: b. probably in Cumberland Co., PA; d. after 1815
      • 3. Martha Ann McDowell: b. 1778 in Chester Co.; d. 10-16-1809 probably in Chester Co.; unmarried
      • 3. Margaret McDowell: b. 5-16-1782 in Chester Co.; d. 11-12-1834 in Philadelphia, PA
        m. Joseph Beale: b. 6-25-1774 in Juniata Co., PA; d. 12-18-1841 in Philadelphia, PA
        • 4. James McDowell Beale: b. 10-22-1811 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 1-1-1881 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
          m. Elizabeth Miller Fairlamb: b. 11-17-1819 in Pennsylvania; d. 12-17-1893 in Caln Twp., Chester Co.
          • 5. Joseph Beale: b. 11-10-1839 in Chester Co.; d. 6-19-1922
            m. Emma Hatfield: b. September, 1840 in Pennsylvania; d. 1909; no issue
          • 5. George Fairlamb Beale, Sr.: b. 5-3-1842 in Downingtown, Chester Co.; d. 12-28-1924 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
            m. Mary Potter Dickinson: b. 2-8-1845 in Pennsylvania or New York; d. 5-5-1927
            • 6. Horace Alphonso Beale: b. 4-23-1867 in Pennsylvania; d. 4-22-1939
              m. Katherine Sharples White: b. 7-15-1886 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 10-10-1918
              • 7. Horace Augustus Beale: b. 2-12-1911 in Pennsylvania; d. 4-20-1928
              • 7. Franklin Sharples Beale: b. 3-7-1912 in Philadelphia, PA; d. February, 1968 in Downingtown, Chester Co.
                m. Gladys Shofstall: b. 4-30-1918 in Romansville, Chester Co.; d. 1-27-2008 in Downingtown, Chester Co.
                • 8. Roland Franklin Beale: living
                  m. Myra Jean Helston: b. 7-4-1945; d. 4-20-2007
                  • 9. Eric Roland Beale: living
                    m. Jane Yvonne Coy: living
                    • 10. Lindsey Jane Beale: living
                    • 10. Luke Eric Beale: living
                  • 9. David Kirk Beale: living
                  • 9. Belinda Myra Beale: living
                    m. Harvey Allen Howerton, Jr.: living
                    • 10. Ian Kristopher Howerton: living
                    • 10. Noah Phillip Howerton: living
                    • 10. Paul Harvey Howerton: living
                  • 9. Monica Virginia Beale: living
                    m. (1) Todd Kentzel: living
                    • 10. Ethan Stuart Kentzel: living
                    m. (2) Francis Michael Balla: living
                    • 10. Frank Balla: living
                • 8. Vivian Ruth Beale: living
                  m. Jack Arnold Strouth: living
                  • 9. Marlin Dale Strouth: living
                  • 9. Arissa Dawn Strouth: living
                    m. (1) Robert Ceulers: living
                    • 10. Ashley Michelle Ceulers: living
                      m. Mike Runyen: living
                      • 11. Shane Logan Runyen: living
                    • 10. Robert Jack Ceulers: living
                    m. (2) James Gallagher: living
                    • 10. Joseph Cole Gallagher: living
                  • 9. Jason Strouth: living
                  • 9. Samuel Aaron Strouth: living
                    m. Donna Whiteman: living
                    • 10. Shawn Aaron Strouth: living
            • 6. Joseph Robert Beale: b. 10-13-1869 in Virginia; d. 6-6-1940 in Amaranth, PA
              m. (1) Charlotte I. Ely: b. ?; d. June, 1899
              m. (2) Ella Compton James; b. 6-16-1871; d. 8-12-1949
              • 7. George Compton Beale: b. 12-7-1905; d. 9-25-1906
              • 7. Phillip Wheeler Beale: b. 1-2-1907; d. 12-7-1996 in Dayton, Rhea Co., TN
                m. Audrey Klaus: b. 6-10-1909; d. 5-10-2001 in Dayton, Rhea Co., TN
                • 8. James Rupert Beale: living
                • 8. Phyllis Esther Beale: living
                  m. John Delise: living
              • 7. Elizabeth Beale: b. 1908; d. 1910
              • 7. Joseph Kingston Beale: b. 5-10-1909; d. 7-9-2005 in Bedford, Bedford Co., PA
                m. Evelyn Engle: b. 11-17-1912; d. 11-5-2002 in Fulton Co., PA or Bedford Co., PA
                • 8. Joan Elizabeth Beale: living
                  m. Paul Peachey: living
                  • 9. Ninita Elizabeth Peachey: living
                • 8. David Compton Beale: living
                  m. Donna Dianne Weller: living
                  • 9. Christy Lynn Beale: living
                  • 9. Dawn Marie Beale: living
                  • 9. Stephanie Beale: living
              • 7. John Stephen Beale: b. 2-21-1911; d. 1986 or April, 1985 in Pasadena, Anne Arundel Co., MD
                m. Georgia L. McGlaughlin: 8-30-1916; d. 9-26-2000 in Gainesville, Alachua Co., FL
                • 8. John Stephen Beale, Jr.: living
                  m. Judy Woods: living
                  • 9. Cathryn Beale: living
                    m. Dale Adams: living
                    • 10. Jonathan Adams: living
                    • 10. David Adams: living
                  • 9. Douglas Beale: living
                • 8. Warren Winfield Beale: living
                  m. (1) Tanya Unknown: living; no issue with Warren
                  m. (2) Martha Hanken: living
                  • 9. Warren Beale: living
                  • 9. Tammy Sue Beale: living
                • 8. Charlotte Compton Beale: living
                  m. Louis Leslie Caperoone: living
                  • 9. Raymond Charles Caperoone: living
                • 8. Lee Fairlamb Beale: living
              • 7. Paul Latimer Beale, Sr.: b. 12-16-1912; d. 5-2-2003 in Emmitsburg, Frederick Co., MD
                m. Lucille Juliet Kates: b. 1-18-1919; d. 10-3-2005 in Emmitsburg, Frederick Co., MD
                • 8. Paul Latimer Beale, Jr.: living
                  m. (1) Linda Spicer: living; no issue with Paul
                  m. (2) Linda Schwerer: living
                  • 9. Jennifer Claire Beale: living
                • 8. Robert Bonine Beale: living
                  m. Rebecca Anne Summers: living
                  • 9. Theodore Robert Beale: living
                  • 9. Bradford Steven Beale: living
                  • 9. Jeffrey Michael Beale: living
                  • 9. Gregory David Beale: living
                • 8. Allan Austin Beale: living
                  m. (1) Julie Beier: living; no issue with Allan
                  m. (2) Randi Van Buskirk: living
                  • 9. Laura Beth Beale: living
                  • 9. Vanessa Leigh Beale: living
                  • 9. Blake Allan Beale: living
                • 8. Joseph Kingston Beale: living
                  m. Suzanne Coghill: living
                  • 9. Kimberly Christine Beale: living
                  • 9. Joseph Kingston Beale: living
                • 8. Horace Kirk Beale: living
                  m. Donna Marie Denion: living
                  • 9. Brian Christopher Beale: living
                  • 9. Katherine Marie Beale: living
                  • 9. David James Beale: living
                  • 9. Sarah Suzanne Beale: living
            • 6. James McDowell Beale: b. 4-1-1873 in Pamplin, Appomattox Co., VA; d. 3-16-1944
              m. Effie Jane Daughtrey: b. 5-15-1878; d. 4-25-1940
              • 7. James McDowell Beale: b. 2-12-1907; d. 12-9-1916
              • 7. Edwin Fairlamb Beale: b. 12-22-1909; d. August, 1990 in Savannah, Chatham Co., GA
                m. (1) Emma Elizabeth Hoff: b. about 1907 in Meadowbluff, Greenbrier Co., WV; d. 11-14-1973 in Staunton, VA
                • 8. Edwin Fairlamb Beale, Jr.: living
                  m. Velma Claire Shaw: living
                  • 9. Gwen Beale: living
                    m. Eduardo de Lucero: living
                  • 9. James McDowell Beale: living
                  • 9. Peter Beale
                    p. Unknown: living
                    • 10. Dana Alexander Beale: living
                m. (2) Lillian Neidlinger: b. 11-4-1910; d. 10-6-2004 in Durham, NC
                • 8. James Thomas Beale: living
                • 8. Lillian Jane Beale: living
              • 7. Mary Elizabeth Beale: living
                m. Paul Harrison Hitchens: b. 12-15-1906; d. June, 1974 in Ocean View, Sussex Co., DE
                • 8. James Dallas Hitchens: living
                  m. Lotta Trembley: living
                  • 9. Frances Marie Hitchens: living
              • 7. Emily Teresa Beale: living
                m. Joseph Matacia, Jr.: living
                • 8. Marilyn Theresa Matacia: living
                • 8. James Joseph Matacia: living
                • 8. Joan Katherine Matacia: living
              • 7. Virginia Phillip Beale: living
                m. Gilbert Oscar Conrad: living
                • 8. Diane Elizabeth Conrad: living
                • 8. Christopher Gilbert Conrad: living
            • 6. John Bourgoin Beale: b. 3-3-1877 in Virginia; d. January, 1970 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
              m. Nettie May Kerns: b. 1880 in Pennsylvania; d. 1929
              • 7. Frederick McDowell Beale: b. 2-28-1905 probably in Chester Co.; d. 1962 in Chester Co. (or October, 1969 in Downingtown, Chester Co.?)
                m. Marian Gillespie: b. 3-3-1907 in Christiana, PA; d. 3-17-1995 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
                • 8. Mary Ella Beale: living
                  m. G. Donald Wallace: living
              • 7. John Richard Beale: b. 8-20-1906 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1930
              • 7. Kathryn Cynthia Beale: b. 3-19-1908 probably in Chester Co.; d. 5-3-1995 in Bradenton, Manatee Co., FL
                m. Byard Daniel Nethery: b. 5-10-1905 in Coatesville, Chester Co.; d. August, 1978 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
                • 8. Jean Beale Nethery: b. 1926; d. November, 1993 in Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA
                  m. (1) Edward Deatrick: b. ?; d. about 1952
                  • 9. Carolyn Jean Deatrick: b. 1944 in New York; d. 2002
                    m. Sidney Liles: living
                    • 10. Brenda Lee Liles: living
                      m. Unknown Parker: living
                      • 11. Sunny Lee Parker: living
                      • 11. Kathryn Page Parker: living
                    • 10. Unknown Liles: living
                    • 10. Unknown Liles: living
                    • 10. Unknown Liles: living
                  • 9. Thomas Edward Deatrick: living
                    m. Carol Garland: living
                    • 10. Thomas Edward Deatrick, Jr.: living
                  • 9. Kathryn Ann (Kathy) Deatrick: b. 1948; d. 2007
                    m. Clyde Curley: living
                    • 10. Karen Ann Curley: living
                      m. Alan Tang: living
                      • 11. Rachel Tang: living
                      • 11. Keira Tang: living
                  m. (2) Robert Deatrick: b. 1922; d. 1999
                  • 9. Michael Keith Deatrick: b. ?; d. 1980; unmarried
                  • 9. Stephanie Ellen Deatrick: living
                    m. Ronald Young: living
                    • 10. Denise Diane Young: living
                    • 10. Justin Robert Young: living
                    • 10. Rodney Young: living
                  • 9. Diane Leslie Deatrick: living
                    m. Shawn Patrick Flanagan: living
                    • 10. Kevin Robert Flanagan: living
                    • 10. Andrew Lee Flanagan: living
                • 8. Ronald Harrison Nethery: living
                • 8. Bayard Robert Nethery: b. 4-1-1932; d. 1-29-2002 in Mountville, Lancaster Co., PA
                • 8. John William Nethery: living
              • 7. James Kerns Beale: b. 1-18-1911 probably in Chester Co.; d. January, 1981 in Portsmouth, Portsmouth City, VA
                m. Pauline Gillespie: b. 12-31-1913; d. 5-30-1999 in Suffolk, Suffolk City, VA
              • 7. W. Kirk Beale: b. 1913 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1930
              • 7. Thomas Beale: b. 2-17-1915 in Coatesville, Chester Co.; d. 8-10-2006 in Banning, Riverside Co., CA
                m. Martha Scott: b. 6-10-1920; d. 7-15-2001 in Banning, Riverside Co., CA
                • 8. Patricia Ryan Beale: living
                  m. Unknown Barth: living
                • 8. Eleanor Beale: living
                  m. Unknown Pyper
                • 8. John Howard Beale: living
              • 7. Nettie May Beale: b. 6-26-1918 probably in Chester Co.; d. 5-2-2005 in Raleigh, Wake Co., NC
                m. Harold Moore: living
                • 8. Harold Richard Moore: living
                • 8. Kenneth Robert Moore: living
                • 8. Ronald Lester Moore: living
                • 8. Thomas Wayne Moore: living
              • 7. Mary Belle Beale: b. 1919 probably in Chester Co.; d. 1926
              • 7. Howard David Beale: living
                m. Miriam Griest: living
                • 8. Joy Elaine Beale: living
              • 7. Charles Edward Beale: living
              • 7. Dorothy Jane Beale: living
                m. (1) James Hope Copeland: living
                • 8. David James Copeland: living
                • 8. Patricia Jo Copeland: living
                m. (2) Unknown McKinley
            • 6. Elizabeth Fairlamb Beale: b. 2-15-1880 in Virginia; d. June, 1944; unmarried
            • 6. William Kirk Beale: b. 10-6-1883 in Coatesville, Chester Co.; d. 10-16-1967 in Paoli, Chester Co.
              m. Mary Catherine McElhaney: b. 12-8-1890 in Coatesville, Chester Co.; d. 1-4-1931 in Kennett Square, Chester Co.
              • 7. William M. Beale: b. 6-22-1918; d. October, 1973 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE
                m. Mary Duross: living
                • 8. Catherine J. Beale: living
                • 8. Mary Elizabeth Beale: living
                • 8. William Kirk Beale: living
              • 7. Laurance Kirk Beale: living
                m. Eura Mae Mackey: living
                • 8. Barbara Jean Beale: living
                • 8. Mary Catherine Beale: living
                • 8. Dolores Beale: living
                • 8. Laurance Lee Beale: living
                • 8. Ronald Wayne Beale: living
              • 7. Marion Dickinson Beale: living
              • 7. Mary Catherine Beale: living
                m. John A. Wright, III: living
              • 7. Georgia Fairlamb Beale: b. 6-18-1925 probably in Pennsylvania; d. 1-8-2003 in Joliet, Will Co., IL; unmarried
              • 7. Maude Elizabeth Beale: living
                m. John Rhinehard Paxton, Jr.: living
                • 8. John Rhinehart Paxton, III: living
                • 8. Larry Williams Paxton: living
                • 8. Laurel Elizabeth Paxton: living
              • 7. Esther Beale: b. 4-4-1928 ; d. 10-2-2004 in Clearville, Bedford Co., PA
                m. Donald R. Laird: living
                • 8. Donna Marie Laird: living
                • 8. Richard Laird: living
                • 8. Warren Douglas Laird: living
                • 8. James Edward Laird: living
                • 8. Alan Walter Laird: living
                • 8. Thomas Guthrie Laird: living
                • 8. Cynthia Wendy Laird: living
              • 7. Rosalie May Beale: living
                m. Walter E. Fisher: living
                • 8. Mark Fisher: living
                • 8. Forrest J. Fisher: living
            • 6. George Fairlamb Beale, Jr.: b. 10-28-1889 probably in Chester Co.; d. October, 1982 in Pennsylvania
              m. Lucie Elizabeth Haden: b. 6-4-1897 in Pennsylvania; d. 8-16-2001 in Cochranville, Chester Co.
              • 7. George Henry Beale: b. 1919 probably in Chester Co.; d. 1948
                m. Margaret (Peggy) Diller: b. 1920; d. 1992
                • 8. Robert Henry Beale: living
                • 8. Paul David Beale: living
                • 8. Mary Etta Beale: living
                • 8. Virginia Anne Beale: living
              • 7. Margaret McDowell Beale: living
                m. Roy Owen Yarnall: b. 1-7-1911 in Pennsylvania; d. 3-26-1994 in Belleview, Marion Co., FL
                • 8. Chandler Pennington Yarnall, II: living
                • 8. Wendey Elaine Yarnall: living
                • 8. Roger Owen Yarnall: living
              • 7. Louis Fairlamb Beale: b. 6-9-1922; d. June, 1982 in Falling Waters, Berkeley Co,. WV
                m. Janet Jenkins: living
                • 8. Steven Dale Beale: living
                • 8. Deborah Lynn Beale: living
                • 8. Barry Roger Beale: living
              • 7. Weston Haden Beale: living
                m. Mary Yarnall: living
                • 8. Susan Elaine Beale: living
              • 7. Edward Pendleton Beale: living
              • 7. Donald Robert Beale: living
                m. Jo Ann Gardner: living
          • 5. Robert West Beale, Sr.: b. 9-19-1844 in Chester Co.; d. 6-24-1921
            m. Laura E. Pankery: b. 1864; d. 1927
            • 6. Mary Elizabeth Beale: b. 11-4-1895
              m. Walter E. Pick: b. 1884
            • 6. Joseph Beale: b. 11-6-1897; d. 5-13-1949
              m. Mary Clay
            • 6. Robert West Beale, Jr.: b. 2-16-1902; d. 11-20-1991 in Denver, CO
              m. Ruth Flash: b. 1906
              • 7. Robert West Beale: living
              • 7. Mary Elizabeth Beale: living
              • 7. Sally Beale: living
          • 5. Annetta Fairlamb Beale: b. 11-10-1846 in Chester Co.; d. 4-9-1895 in Caln Twp., Chester Co.; unmarried
          • 5. John Bourgoyne Beale: b. 5-3-1849 in Chester Co.; d. 1936
            m. Mary Bradley: b. ?; d. after 1887
          • 5. Emily Theresa Beale: b. 10-5-1851 in Chester Co.; d. 1941; unmarried
          • 5. Horace Alexander Beale: b. 11-22-1854 in Pennsylvania; d. 2-28-1871
        • 4. John Bourgoyne Beale: b. 12-31-1812 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 5-24-1836; unmarried
        • 4. Joseph Beale: b. 12-30-1814 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 9-23-1890 probably in Philadelphia, PA
          m. (1) Susan Parrish: b. before 1827; d. before 1851
          • 5. Ellen Parrish Beale: b. 1843-1850
          m. (2) Atala (Ata) Blow: b. 8-15-1826 in Tower Hill, Sussex Co., VA; d. 5-28-1892 in Philadelphia, PA
          • 5. Margaret McDowell Beale: b. 1-5-1852 in Baltimore, MD; d. 1-8-1853 probably in Baltimore, MD
          • 5. Eliza Waller Beale: b. 6-17-1853 in Baltimore, MD; d. 3-17-1933
            m. William Thomas Wilson, Sr.: b. about 1850 in Maryland; d. 1901
            • 6. William Thomas Wilson, Jr.: b. 2-24-1877 in Maryland; d. 11-18-1881 or 11-19-1881
            • 6. Eliza Beale (Bessie) Wilson: b. 1-8-1883 probably in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1916
              m. William F. Hilles: b. 1868 in Maryland; d. 1931
              • 7. Mary Catherine Hilles: b. 9-14-1909 probably in Baltimore Co., MD
                m. Maurice Philippe Zuber: b. 1909
                • 8. Jean Philippe Zuber: living
                • 8. William Hilles Zuber: living
                • 8. Dominique Zuber: living
                • 8. Isabelle Zuber: living
              • 7. Margaret D'Arcy Hilles; b. 7-20-1914; d. 2-20-1996 in Brick, Ocean Co., NJ
                m. Alexander Gordon III: b. 7-10-1909; d. 8-6-1997 in Brick, Ocean Co., NJ
                • 8. Agnes Gordon: living
                • 8. Cynthia Gordon: living
                • 8. Margaret Gordon: living
                • 8. Henrietta Gordon: living
                  m. Michael Thomas Horner: living
                • 8. Alexander Gordon IV: living
                • 8. Anne McKim Gordon: living
              • 7. Elisabeth H. Hilles: living
                m. William A. Graham: b. 1907
                • 8. William H. Graham: living
                • 8. Richard Hilles Graham: living
                • 8. Elisabeth H. Graham: living
                • 8. David Graham: living
          • 5. Mary Bourgoyne Beale: b. 5-30-1858 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 12-30-1919; unmarried
          • 5. Joseph Beale, Jr.: b. 11-14-1859 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1895
            m. Margaret C. Fales: b. ?; d. after 1895
            • 6. Atala W. B. Beale: b. 10-23-1896; d. July, 1985 in California
          • 5. George Blow Beale: b. 5-28-1861 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1895
            m. Elizabeth deVeaux Lurman: b. ?; d. after 1895
          • 5. Florence Beale: b. 7-2-1864 in Chelsea, MA; d. 8-14-1922
            m. John Graham, Sr.: b. 1854; d. 1924
            • 6. John Graham, Jr.: b. 12-26-1888 in Camden, NJ; d. 1957
              m. Elizabeth McGregor
              • 7. Willa Dupuy Graham
            • 6. Joseph Beale Graham: b. 1-18-1891 in Norfolk, VA; d. 1938
            • 6. Peter Meredith Graham: b. 7-23-1893; d. 2-5-1894 or 3-5-1894
            • 6. William Graham: b. 1-5-1900; d. 8-23-1902 or 8-24-1902
            • 6. Margaret Elinor Graham: b. 12-24-1901; d. 6-3-1903
            • 6. David Livingston Graham: d. 8-24-1904
              m. (1) Elinor Mish
              • 7. Florence Beale Graham: living
              m. (2) Mynnie Worrell
        • 4. Harriet M. Beale: b. 10-23-1816 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 11-2-1898 in New Haven, New Haven Co., CT
          m. (1) Dr. William Mills: b. 1814 in Virginia; d. 1853 in Yazoo Co., MS
          Note: Prior to marrying Harriet, William was married to Harriet's first cousin, Isabella Campbell and they are listed again above.
          • 5. Margaret Beale Mills: b. 9-14-1841; d. 8-6-1843
          • 5. Fannie Sergeant Perry Mills: b. 9-30-1843; d. 6-24-1845
          • 5. Henry C. Mills: b. 3-24-1846 in Mississippi; d. 10-13-1853
          • 5. Gov. William Joseph Mills: b. 1-11-1849 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS; d. 12-24-1915 in East Las Vegas, San Miguel Co., NM
            m. Alice Waddingham: b. 12-18-1860 in Vancouver, British Columbia; d. 8-4-1934 in El Paso, El Paso Co., TX
            • 6. Wilson Waddingham Mills: b. 9-9-1888 in New Mexico; d. September, 1968 in Michigan
              m. Clara Elizabeth Avery: b. about 1895 in Michigan; d. after 1930
              • 7. William Joseph Mills, II.: b. about 1916 in Michigan; d. 1944
                m. Shirley MacBeth: living
              • 7. David Newell Mills: b. 1918 probably in Wayne Co., MI
                m. Julia Conner Ligon: living
                • 8. Christopher A. Mills: living
                • 8. William Joseph Mills III: living
                • 8. David H. Mills: living
                • 8. Rebecca L. Mills: living
                • 8. Amanda L. Mills: living
              • 7. Ann Olcott Mills: b. about 1920 probably in Wayne Co., MI
                m. Simeon Hyde, Jr.: living
                • 8. Elizabeth Avery Hyde: living
                • 8. Simeon Hyde III: living
                • 8. Olcott Hyde: living
            • 6. Alice Law Mills: b. 6-15-1890; d. 6-20-1893
            • 6. Madeline Mills: b. 3-2-1895 in New Haven, New Haven Co., CT; d. 4-13-1977 in El Paso, El Paso Co., TX
              m. Herbert William Gehring, Sr.: b. 7-31-1889 in Kansas; d. January, 1974 in El Paso, El Paso Co., TX
              • 7. Alice Madeline Gehring: b. 4-17-1921
                m. Dr. Joseph Harrison Miskimins: b. 12-11-1918; d. 4-23-1998 in El Paso, El Paso Co., TX
                • 8. Madeline Ann Miskimins: living
                • 8. Deborah Miskimins: living
                • 8. Diane Miskimins: living
                • 8. Mitchell Harrison Miskimins: living
                • 8. Scott Mills Miskimins: living
              • 7. Herbert William Gehring, Jr.: b. 2-27-1926; d. 10-3-1979 in El Paso, TX
                m. Barbara Ann Patterson: living
                • 8. Herbert William Gehring III: living
                • 8. Holly Patterson Gehring: living
          • 5. John Beale Mills: b. 9-1-1852 in Mississippi; d. 1929
            m. (1) Mary G. Crane: b. ?; d. after 1885
            m. (2) Anna Case: b. ?; d. after 1886
          m. (2) William Henry Law, Sr.: b. about 1805 in Connecticut; d. after 1880
          • 5. William Henry Law, Jr.: b. 7-25-1856 in Mississippi or Connecticut; d. 1915
        • 4. Horace Binny Beale: b. 2-18-1819 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 5-22-1825
        • 4. Elizabeth Jane Beale: b. 3-25-1821 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 9-30-1900 possibly in New York City, NY
          m. Haliburton Fales: b. 2-5-1815 in Boston, MA; d. 7-16-1869 in Lake Windermere, England
          • 5. Samuel Fales: b. 5-4-1848 in Massachusetts; d. 6-20-1892 in New York City; unmarried
          • 5. Haliburton Fales, Jr.: b. 12-27-1849 in Massachusetts; d. 1929
            m. (1) Margaret Ketchum Corse: b. in New York; d. 1936
            • 6. Haliburton Fales, III: b. 4-2-1885 in New York; d. May, 1970 in New York City, NY
              m. Ellen Owen Dexter: b. 1888; d. 1942
              • 7. Samuel Fales: b. 7-17-1911 in New York; d. 3-24-1994 in Pompano Beach, Broward Co., FL
                m. Barbara Foote: living
                • 8. Sandra Fales: living
                  m. Unknown Hillman: living
                • 8. Barbara Susan Fales: living
                  m. Unknown de Braganca
              • 7. Elizabeth Fales: b. 5-21-1915
                m. (1) Cruger D. C. Fowler: b. 8-29-1911; d. March, 1983 in Portland, Cumberland Co., ME
                • 8. Cruger G. Fowler: living
                • 8. Elaine Fales Fowler: living
                m. (2) Frederick V. Hebard
                • 8. Daniel Hebard: living
                • 8. Frederick V. Hebard, Jr.: living
              • 7. Ellen Dexter Fales: 11-14-1916
                m. David Arms Lomasney: living
                • 8. Lynne Fales Lomasney: living
                • 8. David Fales Lomasney: living
                • 8. Lauren Carol Lomasney: living
            • 6. DeCoursey Fales, Sr.: b. 6-1-1888 in New York; d. June, 1966 in New York
              m. Dorothy Mildred Mitchell: b. 1-25-1893; d. November, 1981 in Gladstone, Somerset Co., NJ
              • 7. DeCoursey Fales, Jr.: b. 3-9-1918 in New York City, NY; d. 4-12-2000 in Cambridge, Middlesex Co., MA
                m. Iten Noa: living; no issue with Decoursey
              • 7. Haliburton Fales: living
                m. Katherine Ladd: living
                • 8. Nancy Fales: living
                  m. (1) Jared C. Martin: living
                  • 9. Christian Mistrangelo Martin: living
                  m. (2) Kent Garrett: living
                  • 9. Kabir Garrett: living
                • 8. Haliburton Fales: living
                • 8. Priscilla Fales: living
                • 8. Lucy Mildred Fales: living
                  m. William Evans: living
                  • 9. Sarah Ladd Evans: living
                  • 9. Margaret Blair Evans: living
                • 8. William E. Ladd Fales: living
                  m. Marjorie Perry: living
                  • 9. Molly Matson Fales: living
                  • 9. Katherine Ladd Fales: living
              • 7. Timothy Fales: living
                m. (1) Ellen Wood: living
                m. (2) Josephine Premice: living
                • 8. Enrico Fales: living
                • 8. Susan Fales: living
            m. (2) Dorothy Thompson: b. ?; d. after 1901
        • 4. Unknown (m) Beale: b. 1822-1825 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1830
        • 4. Horace Alexander Beale, Sr.: b. 1-25-1827 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 11-13-1897 in Parkesburg, Chester Co.
          m. (1) Caroline Dougal: b. ?; d. 1859
          m. (2) Ellen Mary Mendenhall: b. 2-19-1837 in Chester Co.; d. after 1904
          • 5. Horace Alexander Beale, Jr.: b. 2-10-1870 in Hibernia, PA; d. 9-6-1927
            m. Mary Rogers Hartshorn Dunning: b. December, 1873 in Delaware; d. after 1920
            • 6. Horace Alexander Beale, III: b. 9-9-1901 in Pennsylvania; d. 5-10-1992 in Pennsylvania
              m. Martha Elliott Page
              • 7. Horace Alexander Beale, IV: b. 1928; d. 1935
              • 7. H. Binney Beale: living
    • 2. Unknown Loughead: b. 1740-1750 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. about 1765
      p. Robert Finney: b. 1742 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. about 1807
      • 3. Elizabeth Finney: b. about 1765 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. after 1765

Notable Sources:

  • Family records, especially the research of Mary Elizabeth (McDowell) Whitaker-Jamar for the descendants of James McDowell and Elizabeth Loughead
  • 'The History of Chester County, Pennsylvania', J. Smith Futhey and Gilbert Cope, New York City, NY, 1881
  • 'Biographical and Portrait Cyclopedia of Chester County, Pennsylvania', by Samuel T. Wiley and edited by Winfield Scott Garner, Philadelphia, Pa, Gresham Publishing Company, 1893
  • 'Chester County and Its People', edited by W. W. Thomson, New York City, NY, The Union History Company, 1898
  • 'Historical Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs of Chester and Delaware Counties, Pennsylvania' Vol. I and II, edited by Gilbert Cope and Henry Graham Ashmead, New York City, NY, by the Lewis Publishing Company, 1904
  • 'Genealogy of the Dunwoody and Hood Families...', Gilbert Cope, Tribune Publishing Co., Minneapolis, MN, 1899
  • 'Genealogy of Dr. Francis Joseph Pfeiffer of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and his Descendants, 1734-1899,' Edwin Jaquett Sellers, Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, 1899
  • 'Genealogy of the Jaquett Family,' Edwin Jaquett Sellers, Philadelphia, PA, 1896
  • Warren Forsythe's "damonmaine" database at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com for the descendants of Andrew Forsyth and Agnes Loughead
  • Julie Backous' ":1794460" database at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com for the descendants of David Dunwoody and Agnes Loughead
  • Merry Ann Pierson's "maptfs" database at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com for the descendants of Joseph Aitken and Mary Margaret Loughead
  • J. Peter Haliburton's "jph04" database at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com for the descendants of Haliburton Fales and Elizabeth Jane Beale
  • The research of Velma (Shaw) Beale for the descendants of Joseph Beale and Margaret McDowell
  • The research of Al Beale for the descendants of Joseph Beale and Margaret McDowell
  • The research of Lynmar Brock, Jr. for the descendants of Susan Elizabeth Turley
  • The research of Julie McCay (Morgan) Turner for the descendants of Joshua Penn McCay and Emily Jane B. Gray
  • J. L. Beeken for the descendants of Agnes Loughead and Andrew Forsyth
  • Jane Jenkins for the descendants of Agnes Loughead and Andrew Forsyth
  • Michael Barr for the descendants of Henry Lentz Elder Barr and Mary Jane Beem
  • Ginny Lynn (Barr) LaPorte for the descendents of Henry Lentz Elder Barr Jr.
  • Patrick Hamilton Brown for the descendants of Phillip Medwell Brown and Jane Hamilton
  • Lani (Austin) Moore for the descendants of George Burroughs McCay and Sarah French Trippe
  • Personal visits to various cemeteries
  • The Social Security Death Index
  • Various U. S. Census records

Comments, Questions, Additions, or Corrections are welcome!

[ Genealogy Home Page ]