The following outline may be interesting and helpful to locate certain people but it's pretty dry. If you are a family member and can add to the common knowledge, I would be happy to send you a more detailed report - sources, census listings, letters, stories, pictures, and more. Send me an e-mail - John McDowell Morris
1. Robert Loughead: b. in Scotland, possibly before 1700; d. February, 1764 probably in Oxford Twp., Chester Co., PA
m. Jane (possibly? Glenn): b. in Ireland; d. 1798 reportedly in Oxford Twp., Chester Co., PA
2. (possibly) Robert Loughead: b. before 1732; d. 1758-1764; unmarried
2. Agnes Loughead: b. before 1726 in Oxford, Chester Co.; d. probably after 1789 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.
m. David Dunwoody; b. 1719 in Ireland; d. 1789 probably in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.
3. John Dunwoody: b. before 1753 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1810 in Philadelphia, PA
m. Ruth Miller: b. before 1757; d. after 1800
4. Joseph Dunwoody: b. 12-29-1773; d. young
4. Mary Ann Dunwoody: b. 9-13-1776; d. 1865; no issue
m. Thomas Harris
4. Salina Dunwoody: b. 9-6-1778; d. after 1800; "...some years before her sister."
3. James Dunwoody: b. about 1745 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. 4-16-1815 in Pennsylvania
m. Rachel Burn: b. 5-15-1751 in Pennsylvania; d. 1830
4. Jane Dunwoody: b. 4-17-1779 probably in Pennsylvania; d. 1803-1807
m. Samuel Woolley: b. 3-12-1774 in Chester Co.; d. 8-31-1841
Note: After Jane's death, Samuel married her first cousin Martha Reed; Samuel and Martha are listed below.
5. Sarah Ann Woolley: b. 11-11-1803 probably Goshen Twp., Chester Co.; d. 8-29-1829
m. John Newlin: b. ?; d. after 1829
6. Deborah Jane Newlin: b. 12-17-1824 in West Chester, Chester Co.; d. after 1880
m. George B. Zell: b. about 1819 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
7. Sarah Jane Zell: b. 4-1-1851 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1880
7. George B. Zell: b. 8-24-1864 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1880
7. William Newlin Zell: b. 2-15-1866 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1880
4. David Dunwoody: b. 3-19-1781 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1800 at sea; unmarried
4. James Dunwoody: b. 3-2-1783 probably in Chester Co.; d. about 1803 in Norristown; unmarried
4. William Dunwoody: b. 2-17-1785 probably in Chester Co.; d. 11-2-1833 in Chester Co.
m. Sarah Evans: b. between 1784-1790 probably in Upper Uwchlan Twp., Chester Co.; d. 4-2-1850 in East Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.
5. James Dunwoody: b. 8-12-1812 or 8-21-1812 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. 3-8-1883 probably in Newtown Twp., Delaware Co., PA
m. Hannah Hood: b. 10-13-1813 probably in Newtown Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 4-17-1863
6. William Hood Dunwoody: b. 3-14-1841 probably in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. February, 1914 in Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN
m. Catherine (Kate or Katie) L. Patten: b. June, 1845 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910; no issue
6. Richard Dunwoody: b. 1-3-1843 probably in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. 11-2-1864; unmarried
6. Charles Dunwoody: b. 12-7-1844 probably in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. 1900-1910 probably in Montgomery Co., PA
m. Mariana (Mary) Zook: b. December, 1848 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
7. Clarence James Dunwoody: b. 2-22-1876 probably in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., P; d. 2-1-1886 probably in Philadelphia
6. John Dunwoody: b. 2-21-1846 probably in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1900
m. Emma Bishop: b. February, 1847 in Pennsylvania; d. 1952
7. Preston Yarnall Dunwoody: b. 5-1-1877 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. 9-28-1903
7. Hannah Dunwoody: b. 12-13-1879 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. after 1900
7. Mary Dunwoody: b. 3-26-1883 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. 1930-1940
m. Charles E. Cartwright: b. about 1877 in Ohio; d. after 1940
8. Ruth D. Cartwright: b. about 1915 probably in Lucas Co., OH; d. after 1930
8. Charles E. Cartwright: b. about 1916 probably in Lucas Co., OH; d. after 1940
7. Ruth Dunwoody: b. 12-28-1885 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. 1974
m. Karl Nessle Hardee: b. 1882; d. 1970
8. Jane Dunwoody Hardee: b. 1916; d. 1927
8. James D. Hardee: b. 1924; d. 1994
m. Marian P. Unknown: b. 1924; d. 1999
6. Ezekiel Evans Dunwoody: b. 4-30-1848 probably in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1920
m. Susannah Elizabeth Hoopes (or Susan Lewis?): b. 5-21-1845 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1920; no issue
6. James Penrose Dunwoody: b. 10-21-1849 probably in Newtown Twp., Delaware Co.; d. 11-21-1888; unmarried
5. Jane E. Dunwoody: b. 12-29-1813 probably in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1880; unmarried
5. Evans (Evan) Dunwoody: b. 9-18-1815 probably in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. 8-22-1872 probably in Chester Co.
m. Rebecca Massey: b. about 1825 in Pennsylvania; d. 1-5-1875 probably in Chester Co.
5. Ezekial Dunwoody: b. 4-24-1818 probably in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. 12-12-1885 probably in Chester Co.
m. Rachel Massey: b. 9-11-1820 in Pennsylvania; d. 1-23-1883 probably in Chester Co.
6. Sallie Rebecca Dunwoody: b. 10-20-1853 probably in Philadelhia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 7-25-1856 probably in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA.
6. Emma G. Dunwoody: b. 1-31-1859 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 10-19-1876 probably in Chester Co. or Philadelphia Co.
5. Rachel Ann Dunwoody: b. 10-26-1820 probably in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1850
m. John Jones
5. John Dunwoody: b. 5-8-1824 probably in Chester Co.; d. 5-9-1891
m. Eliza Catherine Gunkle: b. 11-13-1830 in Chester Co.; d. 4-15-1890
6. Sarah Dunwoody: b. about 1859 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
6. John F. J. Dunwoody: b. November, 1860 in Pennsylvania; d. 1930-1940 probably in Hennepin Co., MN
m. Ellen O. Moe: b. March, 1866 in Norway; d. after 1940
7. John F. (Frank) Dunwoody: b. about 1902 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. after 1940
m. Alice M. Unknown: b. about 1904 in Minnesota; d. after 1940
7. Katherine E. Dunwoody: b. about 1908 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. after 1940
m. George Dupont: b. about 1903 in Minnesota; d. after 1940
8. Annette Dupont: living
6. Lorin Dunwoody: b. March, 1862; d. February, 1863
5. Sarah E. Dunwoody: b. 6-21-1827 probably in Chester Co.; d. 1870-1880
m. George W. Stricker: b. about 1810 in Pennsylvania; d. 1865-1870
6. George A. Stricker: b. about 1849 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 1850-1860
6. Ann E. (Annie) Stricker: b. about 1852 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1880
6. Jane E. (Jennie) Stricker: b. about 1854 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1880
6. Mary Stricker: b. about 1859 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 1860-1870
6. Hannah D. Stricker: b. about 1863 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1880
6. George William Stricker: b. October, 1864 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 1930-1940
m. Maude Best: b. March, 1870 in Indiana; d. after 1940
7. Marian Dunwoody Stricker: b. 2-24-1893 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. after 1940; unmarried
7. Beatrice Stricker: b. June, 1895 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. after 1910
7. James Best Stricker: b. November, 1897 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. after 1940
m. Marjorie Unknown: b. about 1900 in Washington; d. after 1940
8. James Stricker, Jr.: b. about 1925 in Michigan; d. after 1940
8. George Stricker: b. about 1929 in Canada; d. after 1940
8. Jean Stricker: living
8. David Stricker: living
4. John Dunwoody: b. 1787 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. 1-21-1865 or 1-24-1865, possibly in Springfield Twp., Chester Co.
m. Gulielma Fell: b. about 1792 in Pennsylvania; d. 11-21-1857 probably in Delaware Co., PA
5. Jane B. Dunwoody: b. 10-26-1816 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 1889-1900
m. Ebenezer R. Curtis: b. about 1814 in Pennsylvania; d. 1889-1900
6. Penrose D. Curtis: b. February, 1852 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 1910-1920
m. Maria Bishop: b. April, 1856 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1930; no issue
7. Rose Bross (or Ross?): b. about 1883 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1930; unmarried
5. Penrose Dunwoody: b. 2-14-1819 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 7-21-1849; unmarried
5. William P. Dunwoody: b. 8-5-1821 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 9-3-1827 probably in Delaware Co., PA
5. Mary Dunwoody: b. 6-9-1824 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 8-16-1827 probably in Delaware Co., PA
5. John Dunwoody: b. 6-12-1828 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 7-21-1830 probably in Delaware Co., PA
5. Anna Maria Dunwoody: b. 8-10-1831 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-30-1879; unmarried
5. Gulielma Dunwoody: b. 8-24-1834 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 1-9-1916 probalby in Delaware Co., PA
m. William M. Parker: b. 11-2-1846 in Pennsylvania; d. 12-25-1931
6. Anna Parker: b. 1872 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. about 1873 probably in Delaware Co., PA
6. Unknown Parker: b. probably 1873-1880 in Delaware Co., PA; d. probably before 1880 in Delaware Co., PA
4. Joseph Dunwoody: b. 9-3-1790 probably in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co., PA; d. 5-8-1842 in Pennsylvania
m. Eleanor P. Brooke: b. 5-4-1797 in Radnor Twp., Chester (now Delaware) Co.; d. 10-26-1876 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN
5. Jesse B. Dunwoody: b. 10-28-1819 probably in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. 9-4-1883 in Downingtown, Chester Co.
m. Mary Mast Zook: b. 7-19-1825 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1920 probably in Delaware Co., PA
6. Jacob Francis Dunwoody: b. 3-26-1847 in Chester Co.; d. 6-21-1918 in Joplin, Jasper Co., MO
m. Magdalena (Lena) Werner: b. 2-19-1850 in Bitterfield, Saxony, Prussia; d. 4-12-1928
7. Rachel Zook Dunwoody: b. 12-18-1869 in Downingtown, Chester Co.; d. 6-3-1876 in Louisiana, MO
7. Jesse B. Dunwoody, Jr.: b. 8-14-1871 in Doniphan Co., KS; d. 8-25-1872 in Doniphan Co., KS
7. Frederick Charles Dunwoody: b. 11-17-1873 or 11-20-1873 in Doniphan Co., KS; d. 10-20-1874 probably in Kansas
7. William Brooks Dunwoody: b. 6-19-1875 in Doniphan Co., KS; d. 11-24-1937 in Neosho, Newton Co., MO
m. (1) Helen M. Foote: b. 11-5-1876 in Illinois; d. 1927
8. Mary Louise Dunwoody: b. 1-18-1898 probably in Jasper Co., MO; d. 1972
m. Paul Shriver: b. 11-6-1897; d. after 1930
9. Joan Shriver: 12-4-1921 probably in Jasper Co., MO; d. after 1940
8. Elmira Frances Dunwoody: b. 9-12-1900 probably in Jasper Co., MO; d. 1942
m. S. Warren Coglizer: b. about 1898 in Kansas; d. after 1940
9. William Wells (Billie) Coglizer: b. 1926 probably in Jasper Co., MO; d. after 1940
8. Ross Dunwoody: b. 6-17-1910 probably in Jasper Co., MO; d. after 1940
m. Gladys Schick: b. about 1909 in Illinois; d. after 1940
9. Dixon Dunwoody: b. about 1930 in Illinois; d. after 1940
m. (2) Ailleen D. Unknown: b. about 1897 in Missouri; d. after 1930
7. Jacob Zook Dunwoody: d. 7-22-1877 or 1878 in Kansas; d. 2-23-1953
m. (1) Goldie Unknown: b. about 1888 in Missouri; d. after 1910
m. (2) Edith Freeman: b. 1891 in Missouri; d. after 1940
8. Francis J. Dunwoody: b. about 1914 in Missouri; d. after 1940
m. June Unknown: b. about 1923 in Oklahoma; d. after 1940
8. William (Billie) Dunwoody: b. about 1916 in Missouri; d. after 1930
8. Lena Dunwoody: b. about 1918 in Missouri; d. after 1940
8. Elizabeth Dunwoody: b. about 1925 in Missouri; d. after 1940
8. Barbara Dunwoody: b. about 1927 in Kansas; d. after 1940
7. Anna Frances Dunwoody: b. 4-25-1880 probably in Doniphan Co., KS; d. after 1910
m. (1) Lewis Breer: b. about 1850 in Massachusetts; d. after 1910
8. Paul C. Breer: living
: b. about 1905 in Massachusetts; d. after 1940
m. Loretta C. Unknown: b. about 1905 in Massachusetts; d. after 1940
9. Robert S. Breer: b. about 1928 probably in Essex Co., MA; d. after 1940
9. Paul Breer, Jr.: living
9. William Breer: living
m. (2) Unknown Varney
m. (3) Unknown Brown
7. Lydia Augusta Dunwoody: b. 5-3-1884 in Lamar, MO; d. 10-29-1972
m. Thomas A. Welch: b. about 1880; d. 6-5-1934
8. Thomas Welch: b. about 1912 in Massachusetts; d. after 1920
8. Barbara Welch: b. 1918 probably in Essex Co., MA; d. after 1920
7. Charles Gunn Dunwoody: b. 10-25-1892 in Lamar, MO; d. after 1940
m. Anna I. Unknown: b. about 1894 in Missouri; d. after 1940
8. Russell V. Dunwoody: b. about 1917 in Missouri; d. after 1940
8. Betty Jane Dunwoody: b. about 1921 in California; d. after 1940
6. Lewis Dunwoody: b. 5-14-1848 in Chester Co.; d. 6-20-1868 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; unmarried
6. Anna J. Dunwoody: b. 5-23-1850 in Chester Co.; d. 9-28-1917 in West Chester, Chester Co.; unmarried
6. John Zook Dunwoody: b. 7-13-1854 in Chester Co.; d. 7-7-1861 in Chester Co.
6. William Brooke Dunwoody: b. 8-22-1856 in Chester Co.; d. 3-23-1938 in Haverford Twp., Delaware Co., PA
m. Nellie M. Unknown: b. January, 1868 in Northern Ireland; d. after 1938
7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. 1893-1900 probably in Pennsylvania; d. before 1901 probably in Pennsylvania
7. Martha C. Dunwoody: b. May, 1896 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1921
m. William R. Kuhule: b. ?; d. after 1921
7. Miriam Zook Dunwoody: b. January, 1898 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1920
m. Charles W. Leiby
8. Betty Leiby
7. Joseph Penrose Dunwoody: b. February, 1899 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1930
m. Eleanor W. Unknown: b. about 1896 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1930
8. Eleanor P. Dunwoody: b. about 1925 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1930
8. Barbara J. Dunwoody: b. about 1928 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1930
7. Willard D. G. Dunwoody: b. about 1902 in Pennsylvania; d. 1930-1940
m. Mary L. Unknown: b. about 1902 in Arkansas; d. after 1940
8. Leland Brooke (Theodore) Dunwoody: b. about 1926 probably in Dade Co., FL; d. after 1940
8. Willard D. Dunwoody: b. about 1929 probably in Dade Co., FL; d. after 1940
7. John A. Dunwoody: b. about 1905 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1930
7. Edwin B. Dunwoody: b. about 1907 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1940
m. Isabel Ireland: b. about 1908 in New Jersey; d. after 1940
8. Bruce Dunwoody: living
6. Joseph Penrose Dunwoody: b. 8-12-1858 in Chester Co.; d. after 1910
m. Clemence R. Welchel: b. January, 1861 in Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA; d. after 1910
7. William B. Dunwoody: b. October, 1899 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
6. Isaac Zook Dunwoody: b. 2-1-1861 in Chester Co.; d. 1930-1940
m. Martha O. Unknown: b. March, 1866 in Illinois; d. after 1940
7. Marian C. Dunwoody: b. May, 1893 in Colorado; d. after 1910
7. Dorothy W. Dunwoody: b. February, 1896 in Colorado; d. after 1940
m. Robert G. Wallace: b. about 1897 in Pennsylvania; d. 1920-1940
8. Martha J. Wallace: b. about 1918 probably in Denver Co., CO; d. after 1940
8. Robert G. Wallace: b. about 1921 probably in Denver Co., CO; d. after 1940
7. Helen E. Dunwoody: b. February, 1899 in Colorado; d. after 1920
6. Jesse Edward Dunwoody: b. 12-9-1863 in Chester Co.; d. after 1920
m. Emma Lavinia Lawson: b. February, 1879 in Illinois; d. after 1920
7. Jessie L. (f) Dunwoody: b. April, 1893 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
7. Eleanore P. Dunwoody: b. April, 1897 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1920
7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. 1892-1900 probably in Pennsylvania; d. before 1900
7. Mary M. Dunwoody: b. about 1905 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1920
5. Elizabeth Clay Dunwoody: b. 12-8-1821 or 12-12-1821 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. 6-16-1892 or 1-16-1892 in Pendleton Twp., Madison Co., IN
m. John Hannum Kinnard: b. 2-23-1815 in East Bradford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 11-19-1891 (or 11-25-1891) in Pendleton, Madison Co., IN
6. Joseph Dunwoody Kinnard: b. 1-30-1847 near West Chester, Chester Co., PA; d. 1928 in Madison Co., IN
m. Sarah C. Hardy: b. 12-7-1848 (or 12-1-1848) in Pendleton, Madison Co., IN; d. 1919 in Indiana
7. Frank D. Kinnard: b. 8-15-1871 in Madison Co., IN; d. 4-22-1895 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN
7. John Hannum Kinnard: b. 6-15-1880 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. 4-24-1948
m. Lola Gay Smith: b. 6-25-1890 in Indiana; d. 1941
7. Morris Hardy Kinnard: b. 6-14-1887 in Madison Co., IN; d. 1960 in Indiana
m. Edith Hortense Brattain: b. 11-11-1892 in Pendleton, Madison Co., IN; d. February, 1972 in Indiana
8. Joseph E. Kinnard: b. 3-10-1918 in Madison Co., IN; d. 3-30-2019 in Anderson, Madison Co., IN
6. William Rush Kinnard: b. 12-7-1848 in Chester Co., PA; d. 1-7-1930
m. Mary S. Thomas: b. 1-18-1850 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN; d. 10-11-1915
7. Alice F. Kinnard: b. 12-10-1874 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN; d. after 1940
m. Oliver E. Glenn: b. about 1879 in Indiana; d. after 1940
8. William J. Glenn: b. about 1906 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1940
m. Marion D. Unknown: b. about 1905 in Massachusetts; d. after 1940
9. Marcia Jane Glenn: living
8. Robert Culbertson Glenn: b. 8-30-1909 in Lansdowne, Delaware Co., PA; d. 1-9-1961 in Springfield, Montgomery Co., PA
m. Nancy Jean Simpkinson: b. ?; d. after 1961
7. Elizabeth Clay (Bessie) Kinnard: b. 6-22-1877 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN; d. 6-11-1963 in Anderson, Madison Co., IN
m. Edward Vernon Haines: b. 2-20-1875 in Madison Co., IN; d. 6-15-1957
8. Herman K. Haines: b. 2-13-1909 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN; d. 6-16-1911 probably in Fall Creek, Madison Co.
7. Lyman Kinnard: b. March, 1887 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. 1900-1913
7. Edith M. Kinnard: b. 4-27-1891 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN; d. 6-21-1932
m. Forrest Ray Blakely: b. 2-6-1890 in Indiana; d. 6-20-1982
8. Muriel Frances Blakely: b. 11-9-1914 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. 7-13-2012
m. George Merrill Tice: b. 3-8-1922; d. 4-22-2001 in Mesick, Wexford Co., MI
9. Michael Tice: b. 5-5-1942; d. 2-6-1964
8. Mary M. Blakely: b. about 1918 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. after 1920
6. Mary F. Kinnard: b. 2-2-1851 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. after 1880
6. Owen Brooke Kinnard: b. 4-4-1853 in Chester Co., PA; d. 11-9-1925 in Hennepin Co., MN
m. Mary Belle Haines: b. 7-20-1855 in Madison Co., IN; d. 7-21-1918 in Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN
7. Chester Haines Kinnard: b. 10-8-1880 in Indiana; d. 10-26-1920 in Rochester, Olmstead Co., MN
m. Agnes A. Griswold: b. 12-8-1883 in Minnesota; d. 4-28-1972 in Hennepin Co., MN
8. Albert Brook Kinnard, Sr.: b. 9-28-1909 in Hennepin Co., MN; d. 6-19-1965
8. John Griswold Kinnard: b. 6-10-1911 probably in Hennepin Co., MN; d. 5-24-1977 in Hennepin Co., MN
m. Betty Stevenson Miller: b. 6-25-1912; d. 4-22-1992 in Plymouth, Hennepin Co., MN
7. Bertha C. Kinnard: b. 8-1-1882 in Minnesota; d. after 1900
7. Blanche E. Kinnard: b. 2-8-1884 in Minnesota; d. 3-12-1973 in Hennepin Co., MN
m. Harlan Dorman Barry: b. 3-20-1883 in Minnesota; d. 12-18-1956 in Hennepin Co., MN
8. William Kinnard Barry: b. 1914; d. 1994
7. Oscar Brooke Kinnard: b. 8-5-1887 in Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN; d. 7-22-1944 in Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN
m. Mildred Florence Mynderse: b. 12-13-1887; d. 5-28-1977
8. Oscar Brooke Kinnard: b. 5-28-1916 in Minneapolis, Hennepin Co., MN; d. 8-24-1995 in Bemidji, Beltrami Co., MN
6. Charles S. Kinnard: b. 1-29-1858 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. 10-12-1891
6. George L. Kinnard: b. 9-16-1860 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN; d. 1947 in Madison Co., IN
m. Marietta Swain: b. 12-6-1865 in Indiana; d. 1936 in Madison Co., IN
7. Clarence H. Kinnard: b. about 1896 in Ohio; d. after 1910
6. Eleanor Dunwoody (Ellen) Kinnard: b. 9-16-1860 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN; d. 1942
m. Horace Fussell Lewis: b. 2-25-1852 in Huntsville, IN; d. 6-24-1912 in Pendleton Twp., Madison Co., IN
6. John H. Kinnard: b. 5-4-1863 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN; d. 1864 probably in Madison Co., IN
6. Lewis Dunwoody Kinnard: b. 9-17-1865 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN; d. 1948 in Madison Co., IN
m. Murdella L. (Della) Downs: b. March, 1870 in Urbana, Champaign Co., IL; d. 1951 in Madison Co., IN
7. Charles Downs Kinnard: b. 9-14-1891 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. 1972
m. Mary Marguerite Boston: b. 1-16-1891 in Logansport, Cass Co., IN; d. June, 1975
8. Robert Boston Kinnard m. Sarah Ann McCracken
9. William Downs Kinnard m. Unknown Wife: living
10. Jessica Kinnard: living
7. Helen J. Kinnard: b. 1-20-1899 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. 12-17-1985
m. Paul G. Miller: b. 1894; d. 1976
7. Hugh Hannum Kinnard: b. 2-3-1902 probably in Madison Co., IN; d. 2-3-1964
m. Mildred M. Morris: b. 6-28-1903; d. 12-21-1986
5. Mary Belle Dunwoody: b. 1-11-1824 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1883 in Indiana?
m. Clark Cooper Haines: b. b. 6-17-1813 in Evesham Twp., Burlington Co., NJ; d. 1867-1883; no issue
5. Lewis Dunwoody: b. 9-10-1826 probably in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. 1-12-1848; unmarried
5. Rachel B. Dunwoody: b. 4-21-1829 probably in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; d. 5-25-1867 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN
m. Benjamin Franklin Darlington: b. 11-14-1825; d. 4-13-1873 in Fall Creek Twp., Madison Co., IN
Note: After his wife's death, Benjamin married in 1869 to Elizabeth (Buzby) Dunwoody, widow of Rachel's brother Joseph.
6. Ellen B. Darlington: b. 7-5-1859; d. 8-30-1865
6. Marshall S. Darlington: b. 9-28-1861; d. after 1883
m. Rowena Warner
5. Ellen P. Dunwoody: b. 5-5-1832 probably Chester Co., PA; d. after 1861
m. Elijah P. Rogers: b. ?; d. after 1861
6. Mary Elizabeth Rogers: b. 11-23-1857
6. Rebecca W. Rogers: b. 5-28-1862
5. Joseph Dunwoody: b. 7-7-1834 in Marple Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-13-1865 in Madison Co., IN
m. Elizabeth Buzby (or Busby): b. 4-20-1836 in Pendleton, IN; d. 5-14-1904 in Pendleton, IN
Note: After her husband's death, Elizabeth married in 1869 to Benjamin Franklin Darlington, widower of Joseph's sister Rachel.
Benjamin and Elizabeth had a daughter Jane who m. William A. Lukens.
6. Sallie Busby Dunwoody: b. 12-29-1860 in Madison Co., IN; d. after 1864
6. Mary Brooke Dunwoody: b. 10-2-1862 in Madison Co., IN; d. 1949
6. Jesse Joseph Dunwoody: b. 1-4-1865 in Indiana; d. 7-19-1944
m. Mary Serena Reeves: b. 7-12-1875; d. 11-5-1961
7. Ethel Irene Dunwoody: b. 11-11-1894 in White Rock, SD; d. 11-22-1987 in Puyallup, WA
m. William C. Hyland: b. 12-25-1887 in Oklahoma Territory; d. 11-14-1971 in Puyallup, WA
8. Opal Marie Hyland: b. 1-8-1915 in Stutsman Co., ND; d. 6-18-1990 in Jamestown, ND
8. Unknown Hyland: living
8. Unknown Hyland: living
8. Unknown Hyland: living
8. Unknown Hyland: living
8. Unknown Hyland: living
8. Wayne Clinton Hyland: b. 4-17-1-1918 in Arrowwood Lake, ND; d. 1-4-1963 in California
7. Walter Dunwoody: b. 1892
7. Caroline Dunwoody: b. 1896
7. Brooke Dunwoody: b. 1898
7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. after 1898
7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. after 1899
7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. after 1900
7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. after 1901
7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. after 1902
7. Unknown Dunwoody: b. after 1903
5. Martha Jane Dunwoody; b. 12-11-1836 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1898
m. Martin Brown: b. ?; d. after 1898
6. Joseph D. Brown: b. 12-22-1859; d. after 1898
m. Lilly Mowry: b. ?; d. after 1898
7. Lyman Martin Brown: b. 12-10-1881
6. Edwin G. Brown: b. 12-11-1864
6. Nellie D. Brown: b. 4-22-1867
6. Frank D. Brown: b. 10-11-1870
6. Gertrude A. Brown: b. 1-28-1872
3. William Dunwoody: b. in Pennsylvania
m. Unknown Hemphill
Note: William and his wife moved 'south', possibly to Virginia or central/southwestern Pennsylvania (Adams or Allegheny counties)
3. Sarah Dunwoody: b. 1746-1762 in Pennsylvania; d. about 1808
m. Hugh Reed: b. before 1760 in Ireland; d. 8-10-1835 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA
4. Ann Reed: b. 2-4-1781 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 5-1-1860 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA
m. Curtis Cheyney: b. 3-6-1778; d. 8-11-1853
5. Sarah Reed Cheyney: b. 2-3-1807 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 2-26-1838; unmarried
5. Joseph R. Cheyney: b. 9-6-1808 or 9-7-1808 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 10-27-1878 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co.
m. Edith Sharpless: b. 1-11-1815 in Goshen Twp., Chester Co.; d. 2-21-1900 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co.
6. Jesse S. Cheyney: b. 3-4-1837; d. after 1900
m. Ellen R. Moore: b. 11-27-1835 in Haverford Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1900
7. Joseph W. Cheyney: b. 9-13-1866 in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1900
m. Sara Hartz: b. 4-30-1870 in Birdsboro, PA; d. after 1900
8. William Walker Cheyney: b. 1-25-1897 in Philadelphia, PA
8. Lydia H. Cheyney: b. 5-25-1899 in Philadelphia, PA
7. Marianna Cheyney: b. 11-5-1868 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1900
7. Edith S. Cheyney: b. 2-3-1871 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1900
7. Jesse S. Cheyney: b. 3-3-1873 in Rahway, NJ; d. after 1900
7. Algernon R. Cheyney: b. 12-28-1874 in Rahway, NJ; d. after 1900
m. Lila Pancoast James: b. 6-20-1879 in Glen Mills, PA; d. after 1900
Note: Algernon and Lila were almost certainly distant Dunwoody cousins but I have not determined the exact relationship.
8. William James Cheyney: b. 10-14-1900 in Philadelphia, PA
7. Phebe Cheyney: b. 3-3-1877 in Rahway, NJ; d. after 1900
m. Walter Scott Cowing: b. ?; d. after 1900
7. Ellen M. Cheyney: b. 8-28-1878; d. September, 1878
6. Edwin Cheyney: b. 9-4-1841; d. 12-23-1855
6. Kersey Cheyney: b. 7-22-1844; d. 8-21-1856
6. Wilmer Cheyney: b. 4-26-1848 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 1937
m. Ellen Harrison James: b. 5-4-1853 in Media, Delaware Co., PA; d. 8-24-1941
7. Harvey Sharpless Cheyney: b. 11-16-1883 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 12-11-1886
7. Edith Sharpless Cheyney: b. 9-12-1885 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 6-22-1962 in Tiffin, Seneca Co., OH
m. Edward Darlington Byers: b. 4-6-1889 in Dilworthtown, Chester Co.
8. Unknown Byers: living
m. Unknown Cameron: living
7. Mary Ellen (Mary Ella) Cheney: b. 9-19-1887 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 11-30-1947 in Lionville, Chester Co.
m. Henry Russell Worthington Sr.: b. 7-27-1887 in Springdale, Leavenworth Co., KS; d. 1-7-1956 in Lionville, Chester Co.
8. Henry Russell Worthington Jr.
m. Unknown Wife
9. Henry Russell Worthington, III: living
8. Harvey Cheyney Worthington
8. Eleanor Worthington
8. Anna Worthington: b. 12-1-1920; d. November, 1986
8. Robert Morgan Worthington: b. 10-14-1922; d. 8-27-1991
7. Wilmer Edwin Cheney: b. 9-20-1892 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 11-28-1956
7. Anna Elizabeth Cheney: b. 12-11-1894 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1910
5. Hugh Reed Cheyney: b. 3-5-1811 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 9-13-1831; unmarried
5. William Cheyney: b. 8-4-1813 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-7-1814 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co.
5. Curtis Cheyney: b. 3-10-1815 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-9-1890 in Washington, DC
m. (1) Esther James: b. about 1819 in Pennsylvania; d. 1860-1870
Note: Esther's brother Townsend married Curtis' sister Phebe below
6. Hugh Reed Cheyney: b. about 1840 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
m. Sarah E. Hannah
7. John C. Cheyney
7. Willie O. Cheyney
6. Sarah R. Cheyney: b. 1841 in Pennsylvania; d. 12-7-1874
m. Harvey Darlington: b. 4-11-1836 in Westtown Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1890
7. Esther C. Darlington: b. 11-24-1865; died young
7. Alvah Darlington: b. 1866-1872; died young
7. Abraham B. Darlington: b. 5-30-1873; died young
6. Anna Cheyney: died young
6. Phoebe Hannah Cheyney: b. about 1843 in Pennsylvania; d. before 1901 in Washington, DC
m. J. W. Deneane
7. Clara Deneane: b. ?; d. after 1900
6. Townsend Cheyney: b. about 1846 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1900
m. Alice Reed
m. (2) Kate Deneane: b. ?; d. after 1861
6. Joseph W. Cheyney: b. after 1860
5. Phebe Cheyney: b. 10-27-1818 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1900 possibly in Muskingum Co., OH
m. (1) Townsend James: b. 10-27-1818 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-13-1844 in Thornbury, Delaware Co.
Note: Townsend's sister Esther married Phebe's brother Curtis above.
6. Joseph James: b. 6-27-1839 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 2-18-1844 probably in Thornbury, Delaware Co.
6. Sarah C. James: b. 10-20-1841 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-3-1844 probably in Thornbury, Delaware Co.
6. Phebe James: b. 4-18-1843 in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 4-24-1843 probably in Thornbury, Delaware Co.
m. (2) Alvah James: b. 4-4-1819 in Newton, Muskingum Co., OH; d. 12-21-1888 in Roseville, Muskingum Co., OH
5. Mary Cheyney: b. 2-8-1821 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-12-1870; unmarried
5. Kersey Cheyney: b. 5-1-1824 probably in Thornbury Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 3-9-1844; unmarried
4. Martha Reed: b. about 1781 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 2-19-1857
m. Samuel Woolley: b. 3-12-1774 in Chester Co.; d. 8-31-1841
Note: Prior to marrying Martha, Samuel was married to her first cousin Jane Dunwoody; Samuel and Jane are listed above.
5. John R. Woolley: b. 5-13-1809 in West Goshen Twp., Chester Co.; d. 4-11-1863
m. Susanna H. Taylor: b. 10-1-1824 in West Goshen Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1900
6. Martha Jane Woolley: b. 5-11-1851 in Chester Co.; d. after 1900
m. Thomas C. Hogue: b. 2-25-1845 in Flushing, Belmont Co., OH; d. after 1900
7. Julia S. Hogue: b. 10-17-1881 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1900
7. Mary Jane Hogue: b. 10-12-1883 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1900
7. Helena M. Hogue: b. 6-23-1885 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1900
6. Jesse Taylor Woolley: b. 8-17-1852; d. 2-5-1854
6. Franklin Woolley: b. 5-13-1854; d. after 1900
m. Laura James: b. ?; d. after 1900
6. Phebe Ann Woolley: b. 2-14-1856; d. after 1900
m. Henry Patterson: b. 12-14-1852 in East Goshen Twp., Chester Co.; d. after 1900
7. Zella Patterson: b. 1-3-1883 probably in New Castle Co., DE; d. after 1900
7. Anita Henry Patterson: b. 12-14-1886 probably in New Castle Co., DE; d. after 1900
6. Sarah Zell Woolley: b. 4-7-1858; d. after 1899
m. James D. Maddock: b. ?; d. after 1899
7. James Roland Maddock: b. 12-12-1881; d. after 1899
7. Frank Woolley Maddock: b. 7-27-1884; d. 12-3-1885
7. Norman Delaplaine Maddock: b. 11-30-1887; d. after 1899
5. Mary Woolley: b. 9-8-1812; d. 2-15-1888 in Kennett Square, Chester Co.
m. Thomas W. Taylor: b. in East Bradford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 10-23-1873 probably in East Marlborough Twp., Chester Co.
6. Samuel W. Taylor: b. 6-23-1847; d. after 1898
m. Lauretta J. Miller: b. ?; d. after 1898
7. Paul Warren Taylor: b. 12-21-1876; d. after 1898
7. Howard Taylor: b. 1-8-1879; d. after 1898
7. Warren Taylor
7. Herbert Taylor
5. Phebe Ann Woolley: b. 10-26-1818; d. 2-4-1856; unmarried
4. William Reed: b. about 1785 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. July, 1811; unmarried
4. Mary Reed: b. before 1790 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. 10-5-1807; unmarried
4. Elizabeth Reed: b. befire 1790 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. ?; unmarried
4. Sarah Reed: b. ?; d. ?; unmarried
4. John Reed: b. ?; d. April, 1842; unmarried
4. Phebe D. Reed: b. ?; d. December, 1827
m. James T. Allison: b. ?; d. after 1827
5. Sarah Allison: b. 1825; d. after 1888
m. David Zell: b. ?; d. 4-15-1888; no issue
3. Anne (Nancy) Dunwoody: b. after 1745 in Pennsylvania; d. 1811-1834 possibly in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.
m. (1) Unknown Oliver: b. ?; d. before 1810
4. Ann Oliver
m. Jesse Lewis
5. Albin Lewis: b. about 1817 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1898?
m. Rachel A. Unknown: b. about 1825 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
6. Ann Eliza Lewis: b. about 1845 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
6. Davis L. Lewis: b. about 1847 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
6. Mary Elma Lewis: b. about 1849 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
6. Ida Lewis: b. about 1857 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
6. Albin T. Lewis: b. about 1867 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1880
6. Lillie Lewis: b. about 1867 probably in Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1870
m. (2) Patrick Cannon: b. about 1736; d. 1837 in West Whiteland Twp., Chester Co.; no issue with Anne
2. James Loughead: b. before 1736 in Pennsylvania; d. before 3-5-1788 in Philadelphia, PA
m. Catherine Simonton Finney: b. 1734 or 1735 in Chester Co., PA; d. after 1796
3. Eleanor Loughead: b. in Pennsylvania; d. after 1805
m. James Bleakey: b. ?; d. after 1805
4. James Loughead Bleakey: b. about 1805; d. 11-9-1813 in Philadelphia, PA
3. Agnes Loughead: b. 12-3-1756 in Pennsylvania; d. 9-22-1803 in Philadelphia, PA
m. Andrew Forsyth: b. 12-12-1743 in Aberdeenshire, Scotland; d. 3-18-1814 in Danville, PA
4. James F. Forsyth: b. 5-25-1781 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 8-27-1858 in Bloomingville, Erie Co., OH
m. Eleanor Cooke: b. 12-13-1777 in Pennsylvania (or possibly Ireland); d. 2-2-1844 in Bloomingville, Erie Co., OH
5. Nancy Forsyth: b. 8-10-1812 in Oxford Twp., Huron (now Erie) Co., OH; d. 2-18-1897 (or 1898) in Bloomingville, OH
m. John Harris: b. 3-19-1812 in Saratoga Co., NY; d. 2-5-1884 in Bloomingville, OH (or Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH)
6. James Forsythe Harris: b. 2-12-1837 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 4-27-1905 in Toledo, Lucas Co., OH
m. Lucretia Buck: b. June, 1845 in Ohio; d. after 1920
7. Anna B. (Ella) Harris: b. December, 1873 in Ohio; d. after 1910
7. Neal D. Harris: b. December, 1875 in Ohio; d. after 1920
m. Pearl N. Unknown: b. about 1874 in Ohio; d. after 1920
8. Philip H. Harris: b. about 1910 probably in Lucas Co., OH; d. after 1920
6. Albina Harris: b. 9-2-1839 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 10-7-1925 in Sandusky, Erie Co., OH
m. John H. Harris: b. 6-30-1837 in Glenn Falls, Warren Co., NY; d. 10-23-1877 in Clyde, Sandusky Co., OH
7. Clarence Eugene Harris: b. 4-7-1868 in Ohio; d. after 1880
7. Olive May Harris: b. 4-27-1872 in Ohio; d. 1951 in Menlo Park, CA
m. George Frederick Beeken: b. 8-27-1867 in Sandusky, Erie Co., OH; d. 9-11-1923 in Danbury, Ottawa Co., OH
Note: George was the brother of Louisa Jane Beeken who married Olive's uncle, Alonzo Earl Harris below.
8. Eleanor H. (Nellie) Beeken: b. October, 1891 in Ohio; d. after 1923
m. Unknown Gasteier
8. Hector Eugene Beeken: b. 7-8-1894 in Ohio; d. 7-27-1928
m. Florence Wilke: b. 3-23-1894 in Ohio; d. 11-23-1975 in Erie, Erie Co., PA
9. Hector E. Beeken: 8-13-1923 in Sandusky, Erie Co., OH; d. 2-16-2004 in Sandusky, Erie Co., OH
9. Laurene J. Beeken: living
9. William Edward Beeken: living
m. Joretta Grace Baker: living
10. Private Beeken: living
8. George Frederick Beeken, Jr.: b. August, 1898 in Ohio; d. after 1923
7. Eugene Harris: b. 1867; d. 1913
6. William Herbert Harris: b. 11-21-1841 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 5-1-1901
m. Mary Elizabeth Petterson: b. 1864 in Sweden; d. 1904
7. William Herbert Harris: b. 8-8-1887 in Seattle, King Co., WA; d. 1970
m. Venita Blanch George: b. 11-4-1889 in Lake City, IA
7. John Jay Harris: b. 11-23-1891 in Seattle, King Co., WA; d. after 1916
m. Elizabeth Denny: b. 12-25-1895 in Seattle, King Co., WA; d. after 1916
7. Olive M. Harris: b. 1894 in Washington; d. 1966
m. Allen A. Marble: b. about 1883 in Nebraska; d. after 1920
7. Charles L. Harris: b. 1895; d. 1973
m. Clare Agnes Sullivan
6. George W. Harris: b. 9-12-1843 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 4-18-1915
m. Eliza Balkey
6. Almeda Harris: b. 6-12-1847 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 4-18-1915 in Vancouver, WA
m. George Webster Minkler: b. about 1833 or 3-25-1846 in Florence, Erie Co., OH; d. 8-27-1938 in Vancouver, WA
7. Edie Ementa Minkler: b. 4-8-1874 in Wakeman, OH; d. November, 1945
m. (1) Elmer Beach: b. 10-7-1868; d. 12-24-1910 in Vancouver, WA
m. (2) Richard S. MacDonald: b. 10-27-1886
m. (3) Henry Stark: b. 4-30-1873; d. 1919 in Vancouver, WA
7. William A. Minkler: b. 7-10-1878; d. 3-30-1893 in Centralia, WA
7. Roy Webster Minkler: b. 4-22-1886 in McCook, NE; d. 4-16-1957 in Newport, OR
m. Ellen Bateman: b. ?; d. after 1911
7. Inez Velma Minkler: b. 8-8-1888 in McCook, NE; d. 12-25-1972 in ALbuquerque, NM
m. (1) Clifford Arthur Minkler: b. 8-15-1884 in Lincoln, NE; d. 5-20-1964 in Tukwila, King Co., WA
m. (2) Claude Vern Jeffrey: b. 8-25-1882 in Wellington, OH; d. 12-30-1965 in Portland, Multnomah Co., OR
8. Robert R. Jeffreys: b. after 1911
m. Marjorie Flora Stratton
6. John Jay Harris: b. 7-11-1849 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 5-26-1942 in San Diego, CA
m. Mary Elizabeth Smallwood: b. 1869 in Kansas City, KS; d. February, 1944 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA
7. John Jay Harris Jr.: b. 1902; d. 1958
m. Jessie Anna Smith
7. Mary Harris
m. James Reid Harrington: b. 11-11-1902; d. 1-20-1946
6. Alonzo Earl Harris: b. 6-18-1851 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 6-21-1937 in Groton Twp., Erie Co., OH
m. Louisa Jane Beeken: b. 6-9-1863 in Groton Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 2-21-1942 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co.
Note: Louisa's brother, George Frederick Beeken, married Alonzo's niece, Olive May Harris above.
7. John Andrew Harris: b. 5-21-1888 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 7-11-1930 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co.
m. Martha Emily Amelia Linder: b. 10-13-1887 in Sandusky, Erie Co., OH; d. 10-16-1931 in Sandusky, Erie Co.
8. John Andrew Harris, Jr.
m. Martha Rose Reinken
9. Martha Jane Harris: living
m. Unknown Jenkins: living
7. Frances Pearl Harris: b. 3-14-1892 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 7-20-1963 in Oxford Twp., Erie Co.
m. Floyd Lynn Harris: b. 6-24-1886 in Groton Twp., Erie Co., OH; d. 1963 in Norwalk, Huron Co., OH
6. Andrew Forsythe Harris: b. 3-25-1854 in Bloomingville, Erie Co., OH; d. 1-3-1935 in Delores, CO
m. Leila Maud Parker: b. 1-17-1884 in Bogarts Corner, Erie Co., OH
7. John Andrew Harris
7. Leila Delores Harris
m. Howard W. Steringer
6. Rush Robert Harris: b. 3-23-1859 in Erie Co., OH; d. 1-29-1920 in Chester, Delaware Co., PA
5. Harrison Forsyth: b. in Ohio; d. young
5. Mary Forsyth: b. 1-11-1815 in Huron (now Erie) Co., OH; d. 2-28-1892 in Fremont, Sandusky Co., OH
m. Abraham F. Vandercook: b. 2-2-1805 in Pennsylvania; d. 8-24-1852 in Fremont, Sandusky Co., OH
6. James F. Vandercook: b. 8-19-1834 in Peru, Huron Co., OH; d. 1868-1925
6. Amelia A. Vandercook: b. 3-6-1840 in Peru, Huron Co., OH; d. 1905
m. Charles M. Fauke: b. about 1829 in Virginia; d. after 1880
7. Metta Amelia Fauke: b. about 1862 in Fremont, Sandusky Co., OH; d. after 1880
7. Charles B. Fauke: b. about 1866 in Ohio; d. after 1880
7. Louis E. Fauke: b. about 1870 in Ohio; d. after 1880
7. John W. Fauke: b. about 1873 in Ohio; d. after 1880
6. Wesley Vandercook: b. 5-8-1843 in Peru, Huron Co., OH; d. about 1935 in Longview, WA
m. (1) Libby Clagg
7. Wesley Vandercook
7. Bogue Vandercook
m. (2) Unknown Wife
6. Mary Ellen Vandercook: b. 2-24-1845 in Peru, Huron Co., OH; d. 8-19-1852 in Fremont, Sandusky Co., OH
6. Susan Vandercook: b. 6-16-1847 in Peru, Huron Co., OH; d. 12-5-1865 in Fremont, Sandusky Co., OH
6. Elizabeth Vandercook: b. 12-26-1849 in Ohio; d. after 1875
m. Frederick S. (Fred) Dunning: b. about 1841 in Ohio; d. after 1875
7. Vandercook Dunning: b. 8-20-1876; d. 6-23-1914 in Portland, Multnomah Co., OR
m. Kulla Celene McFadden: b. 12-24-1874; d. after 1898
5. Ellen Forsyth: b. about 1818 in Huron (now Erie) Co., OH; d. 8-20-1868 in Corvalis, Benton Co., OR
m. John Delamater: b. about 1811 in New York; d. after 1860
6. Catherine Delamater: b. about 1840
6. William F. Delamater: b. about 1843 in Ohio; d. after 1868
4. Catherine Forsyth: b. 11-15-1783 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 3-27-1849 in Danville, Montour Co., PA
m. John Russell: b. about 1780; d. after 1807
5. Andrew Russell: b. after 1807
4. John Forsyth: b. 9-11-1785 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1790
4. Elizabeth Forsyth: b. 8-7-1787 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1860
m. David Petrikin: b. 12-1-1788 in Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA; d. 3-1-1847 in Catawissa, Columbia Co., PA
5. Male Petrikin: b. between 1810-1815; d. after 1830
5. Agnes Petrikin: b. between 1810-1811; d. 3-4-1847 in Bloomsburg, Lycoming Co., PA
m. David N. Scott: b. ?; d. after 1846
5. Male Petrikin: b. between 1810-1815; d. after 1830
5. William H. Petrikin: b. 4-2-1813; d. 2-22-1842 in Bloomsburg, Lycoming Co., PA
m. Sarah A. Snyder: b. 2-2-1816 in Pennsylvania; d. 9-7-1906 probably in Lycoming Co., PA
6. Mary Elizabeth Petrikin: b. about 1842 probably in Lycoming Co., PA; d. after 1920
m. Wellington Henry Ent: b. 8-16-1834 probably in Pennsylvania; d. 11-5-1871 probably in Pennsylvania
7. Anna M. Ent: b. 5-14-1870; d. before 1910
m. Fred T. Ikeler: b. 8-12-1870
8. Infant (f) Ikeler
5. Female Petrikin: b. between 1810-1815; d. after 1830
5. Forsyth Petrikin: b. between 1818-1820 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
m. Mary A. P. Unknown: b. about 1831 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
6. Mary Petrikin: b. about 1867 probably in Clinton Co., OH; d. after 1880
5. B. F. Petrikin: b. about July, 1820; d. 1-4-1842 in Danville, Lycoming Co., PA
5. Male Petrikin: b. between 1820-1825; d. after 1830
5. Female (Maria?) Petrikin: b. between 1820-1825; d. after 1830
4. William Temple Forsyth: b. 10-8-1788 (or 6-19-1785) in Hamburg, Berks Co., PA; d. 3-15-1876 in Northumberland Co., PA
m. Elizabeth Gaskins: b. about 1799 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
5. William Temple Forsyth, Jr.: b. October, 1822 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1900
m. Rachel Ann Wheatley: b. about 1825 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1900
6. William Forsyth: b. 7-2-1852 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. 12-14-1923 in Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia Co,. PA
m. Frances R. Priestley (or Frances Dundas?): b. about 1857 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1886
6. James Forsyth: b. about 1857 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1880
6. Francis (Frank) Forsyth: b. about 1858 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1870
6. Mary Forsyth: b. 3-10-1861 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1900 or 8-27-1900; unmarried
6. Kate W. Forsyth: b. 3-17-1863 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1880
m. Unknown Herr: b. about 1860 in Pennsylvania
6. Bessie Forsyth: b. about 1864 probably in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1870
5. Elizabeth Gaskins Forsyth: b. 6-9-1825 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. 1920
m. Martin J. D. Withington: b. about 1822 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
6. Elizabeth Withington: b. about 1859 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
6. Helen Withington: b. about 1861 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
6. Frances Withington: b. about 1861 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
6. Martin Withington: b. about 1863 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
5. Eleanor Forsyth: b. about 1828 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1870
5. Agnes Forsyth: b. about 1830 in Northumberland Co., PA
m. Isaac Condison: b. about 1827
5. Ann Forsyth: b. about 1833 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
m. Elias Barte: b. about 1837 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1860
5. Mary Forsyth: b. about 1836 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. 1900
m. (1) H. J. Rockerfeller: b. about 1831; d. after 1861
6. Jordan H. Rockefeller: b. about 1862 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
m. (2) Edwin Musser Herr
5. John Curry Forsyth: b. 10-16-1839 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1910
m. Mary Ann Gulick: b. about 1844 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
6. Charles G. Forsyth: b. about 1866 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1895
m. Unknown: b. ?; d. after 1895
7. Alfred Forsyth: b. about 1890
7. Jane Forsyth: b. about 1893
7. Mary Forsyth: b. about 1896
6. Walter R. (or L.) Forsyth: b. 1869 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1896
m. Carrie Hey: b. about 1872; d. after 1896
7. Clifford Hey Forsyth: b. 6-28-1897 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. July, 1949
m. Elsie Mayer: b. 1898; d. 1970
6. Jennie C. Forsyth: b. 1876 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1910
6. John Howard Forsyth: b. about 1883 in Northumberland Co., PA; d. after 1910
4. Helen Forsyth: b. 4-6-1787 in Philadelphia, PA (or about 1791 in Berks Co., PA); d. after 1870
m. Alexander Best: b. about 1795 in Danville, Montour Co., PA; d. 1832-1860
5. Catherine Elizabeth Best: b. about 1830 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
5. John Mills Best: b. 3-14-1832 or 3-15-1832 in Danville, Montour Co., PA; d. 8-4-1900 possibly in Jackson Co., MO
m. Susan Jane Grier: b. 10-30-1842 or 10-31-1842 in Pennsylvania; d. 12-5-1910
6. Helen Forsyth Best: b. 4-26-1865 in Danville, Montour Co., PA; d. 6-24-1932 in Glencoe, PA
m. William Robb Sutherland: b. 1-14-1850 in London, Ontario, Canada; d. 12-1-1928 in Glencoe, PA
7. William Alexander Sutherland
m. Margaret Rebecca Sherry
6. Margaretta Petriken Best: b. 9-23-1868 probably in Danville, Montour Co., PA; d. 1947
m. (1) Charles Frederick Winchell: b. in Missouri
7. Isabel G. Winchell: b. November, 1892 in Missouri; d. after 1920
m. Unknown Hawkins(?): b. in New York
8. James Hawkins: b. about 1915 probably in Kings Co., NY; d. after 1920
7. Homer B. Winchell: b. 1895 in Missouri; d. after 1920
m. (2) Grant Rockwell Pitbladdo: b. December, 1863 in New York; d. after 1920
7. Kenneth L. Pitbladdo: b. 9-15-1902 probably in Kings Co., NY; d. June, 1980 in Flemington, Hunterdon Co., NJ
7. William Allen Pitbladdo: b. 7-20-1905 probably in Kings Co., NY; d. 3-12-1997 in Pittsford, Monroe Co., NY
7. Harold R. Pitbladdo: b. 10-23-1909 probably in Kings Co., NY; d. February, 1973
m. Charlotte V. Unknown: b. 11-5-1913; d. 4-5-1988 in Flemington, Hunterdon Co., NJ
8. Joan Pitbladdo
m. John Haas
9. Drew Haas: living
6. John Grier Best: b. 3-24-1872 probably in Danville, Montour Co., PA; d. after 1900
6. William Temple Forsyth Best: b. 6-28-1874 probably in Danville, Montour Co., PA; d. after 1910
m. Rose A. Unknown: b. 8-6-1875 in North Dakota; d. 7-15-1966 in Belleville, Saint Clair Co., IL
7. Susie G. (Grier?) Best: b. August, 1897 in Missouri; d. after 1910
7. William S. Best: b. March, 1900 probably in Jackson Co., MO; d. 1900-1910
7. Mary Best: b. about 1901 probably in Jackson Co., MO; d. after 1910
7. Margaret Best: b. about 1903 probably in Jackson Co., MO; d. after 1910
7. John Best: b. about 1906 probably in Jackson Co., MO; d. after 1910
7. Helen Best: b. about 1908 probably in Jackson Co., MO; d. after 1910
6. Unknown Best: b. ?; d. before 1900
6. Unknown Best: b. ?; d. before 1900
6. Unknown Best: b. ?; d. before 1900
6. Unknown Best: b. ?; d. before 1900
6. Unknown Best: b. ?; d. before 1900
4. Amelia Forsyth
m. Henry Burgess
4. Joseph Forsyth
3. James Loughead: b. between 1760 - 1761 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1834 possibly in Columbia Co., PA
m. Eleanor Boid: b. 1770-1775; d. after 1830
4. Male Loughead: b. between 1798-1800; d. after 1830
4. Female Loughead: b. between 1798-1800; d. after 1800
4. James Alexander Loughead: b. about 1804 probably in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 6-24-1851 in Camden, Camden Co., NJ
m. Elizabeth T. Hall (or Elizabeth Johnson): b. about 1815 in Hamilton Co., OH; d. after 1877
5. Frances Elizabeth Loughead: b. 1-17-1835 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 10-28-1862 in Philadelphia, PA
m. John Humphreys: b. 6-6-1832 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 2-21-1868 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co.
Note: John m. (2) to Mary Catherine Hickey and they had issue
6. Harry L. Humphreys: b. 4-8-1854 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1893
m. Margaret H. Doane: b. ?; d. after 1893
7. William G. Humphreys: b. 12-31-1877; d. 7-11-1878
7. David W. Humphreys: b. 12-10-1881; d. after 1893
7. Fannie I. Humphresy: b. 10-9-1890; d. after 1893
5. Mary H. Loughead: b. about 1842 in New Jersey; d. after 1860
5. David H. Loughead: b. about 1844 in New Jersey; d. after 1860
4. Female Loughead: b. between 1800-1810; d. after 1830
4. Female Loughead: b. between 1810-1815; d. after 1830
4. Male Loughead: b. between 1810-1815; d. after 1830
4. Female Loughead: b. between 1815-1820; d. after 1830
3. Robert Loughead: b. 3-8-1761 in Philadelphia, PA; d. before 1816
m. Elizabeth Pfeiffer: b. 3-25-1759 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 4-20-1824
4. Catharine Loughead: b. 5-24-1784 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 9-1-1784 probably in Philadelphia, PA
4. Joseph Pfeiffer Loughead: b. 11-4-1785 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 12-19-1858
m. Mary Davis: b. 1783 or 1784 in Pennsylvania; d. 12-8-1863
5. Jane Elizabeth Loughead: b. 7-5-1817 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 5-31-1818 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA
5. Elizabeth Francis Pfeiffer Loughead: b. 6-25-1819 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 12-26-1847
5. George Pfeiffer Loughead: b. 5-22-1822 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1898
m. Elizabeth Hubbell Gibson: b. about 1826 in Pennsylvania; d. 5-26-1882
6. Josephine Loughead: b. about 1846 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA
m. Henry Hofman
5. Joseph Pfeiffer Loughead: b. 11-3-1826 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 11-19-1878
m. Maria Marielle Marselis: b. 1-8-1830 in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 6-1-1913 in Haverford, Montgomery Co., PA
6. Mary Elizabeth Loughead: b. 10-18-1851; d. after 1898
m. Charles Hathaway
6. Cornelia Loughead: b. 6-10-1853 in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 12-20-1853 in Philadelphia Co., PA
6. Maria Marielle Loughead: b. 6-10-1854 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 11-8-1914 in Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY
m. Theodore Winthrop Arms: b. 11-8-1844 in Norwich, New London Co., CT; d. 4-9-1928 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA
6. George Henry Loughead: b. 5-10-1856 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 11-24-1858 in Philadelphia
6. Rachel Loughead: b. 2-16-1858; d. 3-24-1859
6. Isaac Marselis Loughead: b. 4-18-1861; d. 2-17-1922
m. (1) Eliza Hoff: b. 8-31-1862; d. 11-14-1886; no issue
m. (2) Estelle Hunter Brooke: b. ?; d. after 1898
7. Adelaide Loughead: b. 7-14-1893
7. Gertrude Loughead: b. 4-28-1895
3. Catherine Loughead: b. 1-21-1763 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 9-25-1826
m. Peter Jaquett: b. 10-12-1760 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 11-4-1816
4. Mary Dorcas Jaquett: b. 12-18-1784 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 9-4-1786
4. Dorcas Grantham Jaquett: b. 4-15-1787 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE
m. Unknown Babcock
5. Peter Babcock
4. Catharine Finney Jaquett: b. 1-29-1789 probably in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 10-18-1789
4. Thomas Jaquett: b. 10-5-1790 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 1835
m. Katherine Wallace: b. ?; d. 4-15-1849
5. Elizabeth Wallace Jaquett: b. 12-10-1820 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 11-25-1864
m. Jacob Graeff: b. 10-18-1818 in Reading, PA; d. after 1861
6. Katherine J. Graeff: b. 3-1-1850
6. Emma Lott Graeff: b. 1-3-1855; d. after 1877
m. James Conyngham Rogers: b. 3-9-1854; d. after 1877
6. William H. Graeff: b. 1-13-1857
m. Anna Harring
6. Jacob Wallace Graeff: b. 12-2-1861
5. Thomas Baker Jaquett: b. after 1820
m. Rebecca Ann Hunter
6. Alice Hunter Jaquett
m. John Buchanan Squire
7. Walter Hunter Squire
7. Francis Thomas Squire
7. Elwood Squire
7. Howard Wallace Squire
7. Anna Belle Squire
6. Mary Baker Jaquett
6. Ann Hunter Jaquett
5. Samuel Wallace Jaquett m. Isadore Williams
6. Ada Florence Jaquett
6. Irwin Jaquett
5. Thomas Baker Jaquett
m. Laura Closson
4. James Loughead Jaquett: b. 4-24-1792 probably at Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 9-30-1794
4. Ann Juliana Jaquett: b. 10-29-1793 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. after 1835
m. Wilson Palmer: b. ?; d. after 1835
5. Peter Palmer
5. Wilson Palmer
5. Rees Palmer: b. 3-4-1834 in Concord, Delaware Co., PA
m. Mary Smedley Nields: b. 5-7-1837 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA
6. George Jaquett Palmer: b. 6-25-1862 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
m. Margaret Johnson: b. 7-19-1863 in Elam, Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1900
7. Emma Johnson Palmer: b. 6-27-1891
7. Mary Edna Palmer: b. 4-10-1896
6. Anna Morris Palmer: b. 12-16-1864 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA; d. 7-31-1866
6. Mary Nields Palmer: b. 12-12-1867 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
6. Charles Rees Palmer: b. 7-10-1870 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
m. Elizabeth Rogers Wood: b. 5-12-1872 in Avondale, Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
7. Elizabeth Hoopes Palmer: b. 11-1-1895
7. Charles Rees Palmer: b. 9-11-1898
7. Marie Palmer: b. 4-12-1900; d. 4-25-1900
6. Eliza Daniel Palmer: b. 3-28-1872 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA: d. after 1900
6. Henry Ralph Palmer: b. 4-28-1875 in West Chester, Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
5. Eli Palmer: b. 9-10-1835 in Concord Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. after 1900
m. Marianna Smedley: b. 4-9-1842 in Willistown Twp., Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
6. Linda Belle Palmer: b. 11-30-1866 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
m. Frank Morton Jones: b. ?; d. after 1900
6. Alice Smedley Palmer: b. 5-17-1870 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. after 1900
6. Louis Jaquett Palmer: b. 5-24-1874 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1900
6. Florence Elgarda Palmer: b. 9-5-1879 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1900
5. George Washington Palmer m. Esther A. Unknown
6. William H. Palmer m. Alice Whitehouse
7. Emily W. Palmer
6. Sarah T. Palmer
6. Henry K. Palmer
6. Anna M. Palmer
6. Edith M. Palmer
6. Helen H. Palmer
4. Samuel Jaquett: b. 1785-1798 probably in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. before 1800
4. Eliza Jaquett: b. 7-11-1799 probably in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 8-15-1800
4. Isaac Grantham Jaquett: b. 1-16-1801 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. August, 1877
m. Eliza Jane Black: b. 12-5-1805 in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE
5. Mary Black Jaquett: b. 8-8-1825 in Christiana Ferry, New Castle Co., DE; d. 6-21-1885
m. John Newbern: b. 9-19-1822 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 11-14-1891
6. John Aquilla Newbern: b. 6-9-1852 in Unionville, PA; d. 5-2-1898
m. Mary Rebecca Potts: b. 10-18-1853
7. Lillie May Newbern: b. 1-18-1878
m. Montgomery Smith: b. ?; d. after 1909
8. Newbern Smith: b. 1-21-1909; d. 12-14-1987 in Boulder, Boulder Co., CO
7. Matilda Newbern: b. 3-18-1881; d. after 1905
m. Alfred Blair: b. ?; d. after 1905
8. Robert Newbern Blair: b. 12-15-1906
7. Mary Newbern: b. 7-16-1889
m. Rufus Bright, Jr.
8. John Newbern Bright: b. after 1906
5. Peter Loughead Jaquett: b. 10-31-1827
m. Ellen Greenfield
6. Elizabeth Greenfield Jaquett: b. ?; d. 8-24-1916
6. John Robinson Black Jaquett
6. Harry Jesse Jaquett: b. 1859
m. Unknown Wife
7. Isaac Grantham Jaquett
6. Isaac Grantham Jaquett: b. 1861
6. Walter Parke Jaquett: b. 10-16-1863
m. (1) Louella Belle Patton: b. 9-1-1866; d. 11-16-1908
7. Dorothy Jaquett: b. 7-14-1897
7. Jean Paul Jaquett: b. 3-13-1899
7. Isabel Bleakney Jaquett: b. 12-31-1900
7. Luella Patton Jaquett: b. 7-13-1902
7. Josephine Jaquett: b. 12-13-1903
7. Eleanor Greenfield Jaquett: b. 10-11-1905
7. Nancy Allison Jaquett: b. 3-10-1907
7. James Walter Jaquett: b. 11-11-1908
m. (2) Mary Allison Patton: b. 8-14-1872
6. Charles Newbern Jaquett: b. 1865
m. Nellie Hoidal
7. Eugene Elwell Jaquett
6. Frank Dubois Jaquett: b. 9-4-1867; d. after 1904
m. Elsie McClure: b. ?; d. after 1904
7. Elsie Jaquett: b. 4-10-1892 (?)
7. Frank Dubois Jaquett: b. 9-4-1903
7. Deba Jaquett: b. 5-3-1905
6. Eliza Jane Jaquett: b. 1870
m. Lewis Cox
7. Albert Morrison Cox
7. Eleanor Greenfield Cox
m. Wilmer Baily
8. Harry Baily
7. Elizabeth G. Cox
m. George Spooner
7. Margerita Cox
m. Bernard Smith
6. James Morrison Jaquett: b. 1873
5. John Robinson Jaquett
5. Catherine Loughead Jaquett
m. Isaac Marshall
6. Jessica Kate Jaquett
m. Randolph Gordon
5. Isaac Grantham Jaquett: b. 2-16-1834; d. 1-4-1907
m. Mary Anderson: b. 11-27-1847 in Washington, DC; d. 11-12-1912
6. Mary Louise Jaquett: b. 11-28-1867; d. 1868
6. Francis Grantham Jaquett: b. 12-2-1869; d. 9-10-1914
m. Mary Ellin
7. Katherine Jaquett
7. Margaret Jaquett
7. Alice Jaquett
6. Kate Marshall Jaquett: b. 1-5-1872
6. Charles Arthur Jaquett: b. 5-3-1874
m. S. Elizabeth Crowley
7. Mary Louise Jaquett: b. 1-14-1901
7. Elizabeth Kingston Jaquett: b. 10-27-1905
7. Charles Grantham Jaquett: b. 9-15-1909
6. John Henry Jaquett
6. Clarence Newbern Jaquett: b. 3-21-1884; d. 5-20-1902
6. Howard Percy Jaquett: b. 6-5-1886; d. 12-5-1904
5. Eliza Jane Jaquett
m. Charles Grace
5. Lillie Jaquett
5. Robert Henry Jaquett
3. Thomas Loughead: b. 11-23-1771 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 7-29-1851
m. Mary Margaret Trautwine: b. 12-15-1772; d. 12-6-1837
4. James Loughead: b. 11-25-1798 in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. about 4-28-1852; bur. Laurel Hill
m. (2) Rebecca C. Unknown: b. about 1804 in Pennsylvania; d. about 10-13-1858; bur. Laurel Hill
5. Thomas Loughead: b. about 1824 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. about 6-9-1858; bur. Laurel Hill
5. Anna Loughead: b. about 1826 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. about 10-26-1876; bur. Laurel Hill
5. James Loughead: b. about 1828 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1850
5. Yardley Loughead: b. about 1830 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. about 1-15-1870; bur. Laurel Hill
5. William Loughead: b. about 1834 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1850
5. Joseph M. Loughead: b. about 1836 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. about 10-19-1855; bur. Laurel Hill
5. Emma Loughead: b. about 1841 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. about 8-11-1859; bur. Laurel Hill
4. William Henry Loughead: b. 6-15-1801 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1827
m. Elizabeth Crew (or Clew): b. ?; d. after 1827
5. William C. Loughead: b. 9-9-1827 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 9-17-1910 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co.
m. Priscilla Unknown
6. Ellen Brinton Loughead: b. about 1855; d. 2-2-1861 in Philadelhia Co., PA
6. Elizabeth J. Loughead: b. September, 1856 in Frankford, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 1-17-1861 in Philadelphia Co., PA
4. Robert A. Loughead: b. about 1805 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1839
4. Ann Marie Loughead: b. after 1797 probably in Philadelphia, PA
4. Catherine Finney Loughead: b. after 1797 probably in Philadelphia, PA
4. Mary Margaret Loughead: b. 1-23-1811 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 12-25-1863 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA
m. Joseph Aitken: b. 1-31-1808 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 11-21-1875 in Kensington, Philadelphia Co., PA
5. Robert Henry Aitken: b. 1832 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 2-12-1875 in Philadelphia, PA
m. Emilie Agnes Patton: b. 8-17-1837 in Maryland; d. after 1900
6. Joseph Aitken: b. 8-12-1865 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1920
m. Carrie T. Unknown: b. April, 1868 in Maryland; d. after 1920; no issue
6. Benedict Steward Aitken: b. 3-27-1867 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 1880-1900
6. Rebecca Patton Aitken: b. 2-10-1871 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1900
5. Mary Ann Aitken: b. 3-27-1834 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 12-11-1907 in Philadelphia, PA
m. Samuel Bradbury: b. 7-30-1830 in Ireland; d. 3-26-1911 in Philadelphia, PA
6. William Henry Bradbury: b. 9-24-1855 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1880
6. Samuel Bradbury: b. 9-2-1856 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 5-2-1907 in Germantown, Philadelphia Co., PA
m. Martha Chapman: b. ?; d. after 1894
7. Samuel Bradbury: b. 4-30-1883
7. William Chapman Bradbury: b. 10-30-1884
7. Frederick Wooten Bradbury: b. 1-6-1886
7. Emilie Chapman Bradbury: b. 9-10-1887
7. Mary Aitken Bradbury: b. 9-1-1890
7. Richard Chapman Bradbury: b. 5-24-1895
6. Mary Margaret Aitken Bradbury: b. 8-21-1858 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 6-24-1871 in Philadelphia, PA
5. Lillie Aitken: b. 1838 in Philadelphia, PA; d. before 1850
5. Josephine Aitken: b. 1840 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1850
5. Anna Catherine Aitken: b. 1844 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1870
m. James Henry Winkman: b. about 1845 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1870
6. James Winkman: b. about 1869 probably in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 1870
6. Anna Chenly Winkman: b. about 1870
m. Robert M. Stinson
5. Elizabeth Rebecca (Lilly) Aitken: b. 6-14-1852 (or 8-14-1852) in Philadelphia, PA; d. 11-14-1925 in Philadelphia, PA
m. Elwood Scott Harrar: b. 1-3-1840 in Horsham, Montgomery Co., PA or Philadelphia; 10-25-1907 in Philadelphia, PA
6. Dr. James Aitken Harrar: b. 8-4-1877 (or 8-5-1877) in Philadelphia, PA; d. 1-26-1970 in Williamsport, PA
m. Florence Lakewood Humiston: b. 9-5-1885 in Cleveland, Cuyahoga Co., OH; d. 1959
7. William Humiston Harrar: b. 10-19-1911 in New York City, NY; d. 4-28-1993 in Venice, FL
m. Elisabeth Joyce Sanders: b. 8-18-1914 in Mahtomedi, MN; d. 10-17-1964 in Stamford, Fairfield Co., CT
8. Leslie Aitkin Harrar: living
8. Evan Llewellyn Harrar: living
8. William Sanders Harrar: living
8. Nancy Fletcher Harrar: living
7. Nancy Pearson Harrar: living
m. John Medwell Brown: b. 8-23-1916 in Horley, Surrey, England; d. 6-11-1993
8. Christopher Harrar Brown: living
8. Philip Medwell Brown: living
m. Jane Hamilton: living
9. Patrick Hamilton Brown: living
m. Beth Ann Yarzab: living
10. Luba Joleen Brown: living
10. Hillary Alexa Brown: living
9. Brittain Stuart Brown: living
m. Amie Plourde: living
6. Mary Adele Harrar: b. 1-4-1879 in Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA; d. 6-17-1968 in Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA
m. James Chamberlain Furst: b. 12-1-1882 in Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA; d. 6-17-1968 in Bellefonte, Centre Co.
7. Austin Owen Furst: b. 11-28-1914; d. 10-18-1998
7. Ellwood Harrar Furst: b. 2-10-1917 in Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA; d. 6-30-2002 in Swarthmore, Delaware Co., PA
m. Elinor Lee Fay: b. 6-23-1930; d. 5-24-2009 in Swarthmore, Delaware Co., PA
6. Mabel Harrar: b. 2-9-1882 in Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA; d. 2-21-1961 in Danville, Montour Co., PA; unmarried
6. Lillian Harrar: b. about 1885
6. Emile Harrar: b. about 1887
6. Eleanor Harrar: b. 1889; d. 1969
m. Edwin Hutter Stulb, Jr.: b. 1884; d. 1945
7. Elizabeth Stulb: b. ?; d. before 2015
7. Joseph Stulb: b. ?; d. before 2015
7. Edwin Hutter Stulb, III: b. 10-12-1922; d. 10-15-2015
m. Elaine C. Garrabrand: b. 9-2-1923 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 12-7-2010 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co.
8. Marguerite Stulb: living
m. Jon. W. Loftheim: living
8. Rebecca Stulb: living
m. Albert Matx: living
8. Elaine Stulb: living
m. Kenneth Landis: living
8. Edwin Hutter Stulb IV: living
m. Laura Unknown: living
2. Henry Loughead: b. before 1737 in Pennsylvania; d. 1764-1767 probably in or near Chester Co.; probably unmarried
2. Elizabeth Loughead: b. 1738 near Concord Twp., Chester Co.; d. 3-30-1825 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.
m. Captain James McDowell: b. 1742 in Cloney, near Tobermore, Londonderry Co., Ireland; d. 9-12-1815 in New London Twp., Chester Co.
Note: James was the son of John McDowell, b/d in Londonderry County where he farmed. Captain James had, as of 1783, at least 2 brothers and 2 sisters
still living on the Ireland farm with his parents and a brother who m. "Miss Clark" and was a physician in the nearby hamlet of Maghera; at least one
of these brothers probably emigrated to Canada sometime after 1790 and has descendants...
3. Mary McDowell: b. 11-25-1765 in Chester Co., PA; d. 4-25-1814 probably in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE
m. Rev. Samuel Barr: b. 2-4-1750/51 near Londonderry, Ireland; d. 5-31-1818 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE
4. James McDowell Barr: b. 9-14-1786 in Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA; d. 12-3-1814 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; unmarried
4. Robert Hamilton Barr: b. 5-23-1788 (or 5-25-1788) in Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA; d. 12-25-1875 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE
m. Elizabeth Peirce: b. 4-18-1794 in Delaware; d. 8-11-1868
5. Infant Barr: b. after 1814; d. young
5. Rosanna P. Barr: b. 1818; d. 1819
5. Robert Hamilton Barr, Jr. b. 12-20-1825 in Pennsylvania; d. 6-23-1897 in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE OR April, 1872 in Washington, DC
m. Elizabeth Stockton McKerson: b. about 1834 in Delaware; d. 1871-1880
6. John H. Barr: b. 2-15-1855 in Delaware; d. after 1920
m. Jane Louise (Jennie) Bickford: b. about 1861 in Vermont; d. after 1920
7. Robert Frederick Barr: b. 8-12-1883 in Washington, DC; d. after 1910
6. William Stanhope Barr: b. 6-4-1857 in Delaware; d. after 1870
6. Annie Webb Barr: b. 7-16-1859 in Delaware; d. 2-27-1929
m. Robert Otho Israel: b. about 1856 in Washington, DC; d. 1893-1900
7. Bessie Barr Israel: b. 1-8-1881; d. May, 1888
7. Annie Elizabeth (Anna) Israel: b. 9-9-1884 in Pennsylvania; d. February, 1961
m. Unknown Redman
7. Robert Otho Israel, Jr.: b. 12-11-1886 in Pennsylvania; d. April, 1916
7. Dorothy Israel: b. 7-5-1890 in New York; d. December, 1971 in Maryland
m. Walter F. Cahill: b. about 1890 in Connecticut; d. after 1920
8. Elizabeth Cahill: b. about 1913 in Connecticut; d. after 1920
8. Walter F. Cahill, Jr.: living
7. Howard Hunnington Israel: b. 10-23-1893 in New York; d. 9-23-1921
6. Elizabeth S. Barr: b. 12-30-1862; d. 4-7-1865
6. Robert E. Barr: b. 9-13-1870 in Washington, DC; d. after 1910
5. Elizabeth Peirce Barr: b. 11-17-1827; d. 1831
5. Mary McDowell Barr: b. 5-30-1829 in New Castle Co., DE; d. after 1900
m. William F. Lane: b. about 1820 in Maine or New Hampshire; d. before 1901 in New Castle Co., DE
6. Samuel Lewis Lane: b. 2-28-1864 in New Castle Co., DE; d. 1900-1910
m. Josephine Brodhead Lawrence: b. December, 1872 in Missouri; d. after 1910; no issue
5. George Pierce Barr: b. 3-3-1831 in Delaware; d. 4-8-1900; unmarried
5. Elizabeth Peirce Barr: b. 1833; d. 1836
5. William Stanhope Barr: b. 1835 in Delaware or Pennsylvania; d. about June, 1858 probably in Napa Co., CA
5. Elizabeth J. (Lizzie) Barr: b. 1836; d. 1842
5. Samuel Lewis Barr: b. 11-26-1838 in Delaware; d. 10-4-1894 in Washington, DC
m. Mary Frances Bristol: b. about 1849 in Detroit, Wayne Co., MI; d. April, 1912 in Detroit, Wayne Co., MI
6. Robert Barr: b. about 1869 in Michigan; d. 1870-1871
6. Robert B. Barr: b. 6-19-1871 possibly in Wayne Co., MI
4. Samuel Smith Barr: b. 6-23-1790 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 3-28-1810
4. Elizabeth Barr: b. 11-14-1792 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 9-10-1804
4. William E. Stanhope Barr: b. 2-27-1795 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 4-10-1850
m. Rose Ann Lee: b. about 1810 in Maryland; d. after 1880
5. Mary or Martha Barr: b. after 1834; d. before age 1; buried in New Castle Presbyterian Cemetery, New Castle, New Castle Co., DE
5. William Stanhope Barr, Jr.: b. about 1840 in Maryland; d. after 1870
m. Elizabeth J. Unknown: b. January, 1838 in Delaware; d. after 1910
6. Hannah P. Barr: b. about 1866 in Delaware; d. after 1880
6. William S. Barr: b. December, 1868 in Delaware; d. after 1900
6. David F. Barr: b. February, 1872 in Delaware; d. 1910-1930
m. Laura G. Unknown: b. March, 1874 ; d. after 1930
7. Charlotte A. Barr: b. about 1902 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1910
7. Adele G. Barr: b. about 1904 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1930
6. Robert H. Barr: b. about 1873 in Delaware; d. after 1880
5. Robert Lee Barr: b. April, 1844 in Maryland; d. after 1900
m. Hannah Unknown: b. February, 1844 in Delaware; d. after 1900
6. William E. Stanhope Barr: b. about 1866 in Maryland; d. after 1900
6. George B. Barr: b. about 1867 in Maryland; d. after 1930
m. Hannah E. Unknown: b. June, 1873 in Maryland; d. after 1930
7. Mary E. Barr: b. November, 1896 in Maryland; d. after 1900
7. Ada K. Barr: b. about 1905 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. after 1930
m. Earl J. Henbrook: b. about 1898 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1930
8. Earl J. Henbrook: b. about 1924 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. after 1930
6. Rose Lee (Rosa) Barr: b. February, 1869 in Maryland; d. after 1930; unmarried
6. Laura Barr: b. about 1871 in Maryland; d. after 1900
6. Robert Mitcher (?) Barr: b. December, 1873 in Maryland; d. after 1930
m. Florence E. Unknown: b. about 1873 in Maryland; d. after 1930
7. Isabell P. Barr: b. about 1909 in Maryland; d. after 1920
7. Charles F. Barr: b. about 1912 in Maryland; d. after 1930
6. Victor Barr: b. January, 1876 in Maryland; d. after 1930
m. Mattie G. Unknown: b. about 1881 in North Carolina; d. after 1930
7. Bert Barr: b. about 1913 in Florida; d. after 1930
6. Julius C. Barr: b. August, 1880 in Maryland; d. after 1930
m. Carrie L. Unknown: b. about 1877 in Delaware; d. after 1930
7. Anna L. Barr: b. about 1908 probably in New Castle Co., DE; d. after 1920
4. Mary Ann Barr: b. 1-31-1797 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 3-14-1818
4. John Barr: b. 1-27-1799 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 3-27-1799
4. John Barr: b. 6-4-1800 in Pennsylvania or New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 7-21-1840 (at sea)
m. Susan Elizabeth Turley: b. 3-16-1819 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 1-24-1877 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co.
5. John Danks Barr: b. 8-29-1839 probably in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 12-28-1905 in Wayne Twp., Delaware Co., PA
m. Cornelia Maria Louisa Elder: b. 12-2-1841 in Pennsylvania; d. 4-9-1910 in Wayne Twp., Delaware Co., PA
6. Julia Evelyn Barr: b. 9-28-1865 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 6-30-1933 in Philadelphia
m. Marcus Ingraham Brock: b. 1-16-1862 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 8-1-1944 in Philadelphia
7. Lynmar Brock, Sr.: b. 4-2-1905 in Wayne Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 5-30-1964 in Philadelphia, PA
m. Sarah Darlington Pratt: b. 10-4-1905 in West Chester, Chester Co.; d. 11-15-1995 in Newtown Square, Delaware Co., PA
8. Lynmar Brock, Jr.: living
m. Claudie Unknown: living
9. Christopher Brock: living
9. Andrew Brock: living
8. Barbara Brock: living
m. Donald Kidder: living
9. Unknown Kidder: living
9. Unknown Kidder: living
9. Unknown Kidder: living
8. Charles Nonnater Brock, II: living; unmarried
6. Harry A. Barr (possibly a duplication of the younger brother born 1868)
6. John Lincoln Barr: b. 1866 or 1867
6. Harry Allen Barr: b. about 6-10-1868 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 8-4-1868 probably in Philadelphia, PA
6. Unnamed Barr: b. 9-28-1869; d. 9-28-1869
6. William Allen Barr: b. 5-21-1871 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 4-12-1948 in Lower Merion Twp., Montgomery Co., PA
m. Mary St. Vincent Sloan: b. 7-20-1873 in Pennsylvania; d. 10-15-1935 in Wayne Twp., Delaware Co., PA
7. William Allen Barr, Jr.: b. 5-20-1900 in Wayne Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 5-25-1952 in Newtown Square, Montgomery Co., PA
7. John Hope Sloan Barr: b. 6-4-1903 in Wayne Twp., Delaware Co., PA; d. 1-12-1989 in Santa Rosa, Sonoma Co., CA
m. Marian Hendrickson: b. 4-26-1916; d. 12-26-1995 in Santa Rosa, Sonoma Co., CA
8. John Ford Charles Barr: living
8. Lynne Gabrielle Barr: living
7. Henry Lentz Elder Barr: b. 5-27-1909; d. 6-17-1952
m. Mary Jane Beem: b. 7-22-1918; d. before 2013
8. Henry Lentz Elder (Hank) Barr, Jr.: living
m. Fran Unknown: living
9. Mindy Marie Barr: living
m. Raymond Farah: living
10. Kirsten Ashley Farah: living
9. Ginny Lynn Barr: living
m. Richard J. LaPorte: living
10. Alexander Henry LaPorte: living
10. Mathew Steven LaPorte: living
8. Mary Elizabeth (Betty) Barr: b. 11-9-1945; d. 10-19-2013 in Roanoke, VA
8. William Michael (Mike) Barr: living
m. Judy Brooks: living
9. Chad Michael Barr: living
m. Melissa Burnett: living
10. Katlyn Barr: living
9. Jason Russell Barr: living
m. Kati Leah Kipfer: living
9. Steven David Barr: living
4. Jane Atwood Barr: b. 4-6-1802 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 8-4-1879 probably in Washington, DC; unmarried
4. Martha Barr: b. 5-2-1804 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 8-11-1804
4. Elizabeth Barr: b. 1-31-1806 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 4-25-1882 possibly in Washington, DC; unmarried
4. Margaret Barr: b. 10-2-1807 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 1-29-1898 in Washington, DC
m. Benjamin Archer Janvier: b. 4-28-1808 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE; d. 12-14-1883 in Washington, DC
5. Jane Barr (Janie) Janvier: b. 4-21-1836 possibly in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE; d. 4-24-1905
m. Lewis Cass Forsyth: b. 4-11-1831 or 1833; d. 9-25-1902 in Washington, DC or Alleghany Co., VA
6. Robert Alan Forsyth: b. 7-24-1861; d. 3-12-1898; unmarried
6. Margaret J. Forsyth: b. 12-20-1862 in Kentucky; d. 5-23-1940 possibly in Washington, DC
m. Dr. Benjamin Munday: b. about 1858 in Virginia; d. 1890-1900
7. Janet Munday: b. 8-14-1890 in Massachusetts; d. after 1910
6. Lewis Henry Forsyth: b. 12-20-1870 in Washington, DC; d. 9-25-1937
m. Mary Nichols Davis: b. about 1880 in Virginia; d. after 1920
7. Margaret Forsyth: b. about 1902 in Virginia; d. after 1920
7. Lewis Cass Forsyth: b. about 1908 in Washington, DC; d. after 1910
6. Janvier Howard Forsyth: b. 11-23-1872 in Montana; d. 12-13-1926
m. Helen Chamberlin; b. 8-8-1868 in Fort Trumbull, New London Co., CT; d. 4-24-1938 in Washington, DC
5. Mary Archer Janvier: b. 6-16-1839 in Delaware; d. 2-26-1917 in Washington, DC
m. Henry William Ducachet Nicholson: d. 4-2-1838 in Delaware or Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 4-9-1913 probably in Washington, DC
6. Somerville Lispenard Nicholson: b. 3-18-1863 (or 3-18-1865) in Washington, DC; d. 7-4-1902; unmarried
6. Helen Bache Nicholson: b. 9-13-1864 in Washington, DC; d. 3-25-1945 in Winchester, Frederick Co., VA
m. Henry (Harry) Kimmell: b. 4-10-1860 in Pennsylvania; d. 8-31-1927
7. Helen Marie (or Helen Bache?) Kimmell: b. 9-21-1894 in Virginia; d. 9-11-1953 in Winchester, Frederick Co., VA
m. Philip Rollins Fowle: b. 6-1-1896 in Spokane, Spokane Co., WA; d. 2-18-1956 in Chesterfield Co., VA
8. Harry Kimmell Fowle, Sr.: b. 1-2-1921 in Washington, DC; d. 12-17-1979 in Hopewell, Prince George Co., VA
m. Ann Jefferson McDaniel: b. 1-16-1920; d. 12-14-2017
9. Harry Kimmell Fowel, Jr.: living
8. Phyllis Rollins Fowle: b. 12-7-1923 in Washington, DC; d. 4-30-1987 in Winchester, Frederick Co., VA
m. John Gravatt Goodwin: b. 3-23-1920 in Winchester, Frederick Co., VA; d. 12-7-2000 in Virginia Beach, VA
7. Harry Lispenard Kimmell: b. 10-13-1895 in Washington, DC; d. 10-9-1918 near Fleville, France; unmarried
7. Atala Lamar Kimmell: b. 11-6-1900 probably in Annapolis, Anne Arundel Co., MD; d. 10-21-1926
m. Unknown Holmes: b. ?; d. after 1926
8. Unknown Holmes: b. 10-11-1926
7. Andrew William Kimmell: b. 12-6-1904 in Washington, DC; d. after 1930
m. Marian F. Williams: b. about 1904 in Washington, DC; d. after 1930
7. Dorothy Bache Kimmell: b. 3-25-1905 in Washington, DC; d. after 11-19-1982
m. Winfield Wayne Scott: b. 7-15-1902 in Pennsylvania; d. 7-30-1942 in Japanese POW Camp, Central Luzon, Philippines
6. Margaret Janvier Nicholson: b. 3-18-1866 in Delaware; d. 3-1-1897; unmarried
6. Benjamin Archer Nicholson: b. 9-7-1869 (or 1870) in Washington, DC; d. 7-26-1894 in Washington, DC
m. Nellie Gertrude Gaskins: b. 1875 in Washington, DC; d. 6-2-1898 in Washington, DC
7. Benjamin Archer Nicholson, Jr.: b. 6-24-1894 in Washington, DC; d. April, 1974 in Washington, DC
6. Henry Augustus Nicholson: b. 12-24-1871 in Delaware; d. 3-13-1896
6. Atala Bache (Ata) Nicholson: b. 3-26-1875 in Washington, DC; d. 10-3-1951 in Lewiston, Androscoggin Co., ME
m. Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus Lamar III: b. 1-26-1854 in Oxford, Lafayette Co., MS; d. 4-9-1936 in Washington, DC
7. Atala Lamar: b. about 1901 probably in Washington, DC; d. before 1910
7. Mirabeau Bonaparte Lamar: b. 5-9-1902 in Washington, DC; d. February, 1974 in Paoli, Chester Co., PA
m. Mary Frances McKinley: b. 7-29-1907 in Maryland; d. 12-30-1985 in Bexar Co., TX
8. Mirabeau Lamar: b. about 1928
8. Joanne Janvier Lamar: b. 10-22-1930 in Washington, DC; d. 2-8-2015 in Palm Harbor, Pinellas Co., FL
m. Robert Vann Smoak, Sr.: b. 8-4-1928 in Tampa, Hillsborough Co., FL; d. 9-6-2015 in Largo, Pinellas Co., FL
9. Robert V. Smoak, Jr.: living
9. Michael L. Smoak: living
9. David A. Smoak: living
9. Philip M. Smoak: living
9. Cherie Ann Smoak: b. after 1953; d. before 2015
7. Janvier Longstreet Lamar: b. 12-5-1903 in Washington, DC; d. November, 1976 in Santa Maria, Santa Barbara Co., CA
7. Henry Ducachet Lamar: b. 1-21-1906 in Washington, DC; d. after 1930
m. Juanita M. Unknown: b. about 1908 in Massachusetts; d. after 1930
7. Atala Mary Lamar: b. 2-6-1910 in Washington, DC; d. 10-20-2000 in Lewiston, Androscoggin Co., ME
m. Alton Adolor Lessard: b. 8-2-1909 in Rumford, Oxford Co., ME; d. 6-3-1976 in Falmouth, Cumberland Co., ME
8. Jeanine Lamar Lessard: living
m. John Kivus: living
8. Mary Atala Lessard: living
m. Michael Anthony O'Sullivan: living
9. Timothy Michael O'Sullivan: living
m. Denise Porter Kemp: living
10. Philip Porter-Kemp O'Sullivan: living
9. James Alton O'Sullivan: living
9. Philip John O'Sullivan: living
8. Unknown Lessard: b. after 1929 probably in Maine; d. before 2000
6. Eleanor Beale (Ellie/Ellen) Nicholson: b. 2-27-1886; d. 7-23-1931 in Washington, DC
m. (1) Richard Lemoine Tilley: b. 9-3-1888; d. 7-8-1965
7. Richard Henry Tilley: b. 1909; d. 1977
m. Helen S. Unknown: b. 1909; d. 1984
m. (2) George Emmett Brammer: b. 5-9-1874 in Ironton, Lawrence Co., OH; d. 9-21-1944 in Washington, DC
5. Laura M. Janvier: b. 11-15-1843 probably in Delaware; d. 1-23-1844 probably in Delaware
5. Benjamin Archer Janvier, Jr.: b. 8-27-1845 in Delaware; d. 6-1-1863
5. Thomas Henry Janvier: b. 3-28-1847 in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE; d. 1-4-1890
5. William Stanhope (Willie) Janvier: b. 2-26-1850; d. 8-10-1854 probably in Washington, DC
3. John McDowell, Sr.: b. August, 1768 in Chester Co., PA; d. 8-22-1837 in Chester Co.
m. Sarah Gettys: b. 3-21-1774 probably in East Nottingham Twp., Chester Co. (not in Philadelphia); d. 10-27-1816 in Chester Co.
4. James McDowell: b. 12-26-1796 probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 8-28-1880 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; unmarried
5. Thomas Mease McDowell: b. 10-3-1826; d. 6-8-1863; unmarried
5. James Boyd McDowell: b. 1-16-1828 in Pennsylvania; d. 5-17-1864 in Middletown, New Castle Co., DE
m. Elizabeth Meredith (Eliza) Hall: b. 12-31-1824 in Pennsylvania; d. 5-13-1861 in Middletown, New Castle Co., DE
6. Sarah Hall (Sadie) McDowell: b. 10-27-1850 probably in Chester Co.; d. 1-13-1892 in Colorado Springs, CO
m. Samuel Wilmer Morrison: b. 4-9-1844 in Coleraine Twp., Lancaster Co., PA; d. 7-17-1918 in Chester Co.
7. James Henry (Harry) Morrison: b. 5-19-1870 in Lewisville, Chester Co.; d. 9-19-1944 in Philadelphia, PA
m. Lillian Maude Dushane: b. 8-31-1874 in Maryland; d. 1924
8. Margaret Morrison: b. 6-5-1906 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 1-14-1994 in Palm Harbor, Pinellas Co., FL
m. Carl Covalt Chambers: b. 5-8-1907 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 11-25-1987 in Tarpon Springs, Pinellas Co., FL
9. Jane Nancy Chambers: living
m. Thomas Driver Ranck: living
10. Jamie Anne Ranck: living
m. Christopher Wheat: living
11. Timothy Christopher Wheat: living
11. Eric Daniel Wheat: living
10. Gail Phyllis Ranck: living
m. Steven Patrick Armstrong: living
11. Ryan Daniel Armstrong: living
11. Lauren Kate Armstrong: living
11. Colin David Armstrong: living
10. David Wayne Ranck: living
m. Mary Jo Piarote: living
11. Katherine Elizabeth Ranck: living
10. Susan Allison Ranck: living
m. Brian Leishear: living
10. Michael Alexander Ranck: living
9. James Morrison Chambers: living
m. Janet Elizabeth Thurston: living
10. Frederick Michael Chambers: living
10. Andrew Allen Chambers: living
10. Carol Ann Chambers: living
9. Elizabeth Gailey Chambers: living
7. May Morrison: b. 2-11-1873 in Chester Co.; d. 4-3-1956; unmarried
6. Mary Elizabeth McDowell: b. 3-16-1852 in Lewisville, Chester Co., PA; d. 6-16-1926
m. (1) Cecil Newton Whitaker: b. 5-27-1851 in Maryland; d. 4-5-1883 on the Chesapeake Bay, in Maryland
7. Katherine Eliza (Katie/Kate) Whitaker: b. 7-9-1872 in Maryland; d. 8-19-1880
7. Nelson Price (Price) Whitaker: b. 10-19-1873 in Port Deposit, Cecil Co., MD; d. 6-17-1922
m. Stella McAlpin Rusling: b. 3-15-1874 in Pennsylvania; d. 1-3-1963 in Manhattan, New York Co., NY
8. Unknown Whitaker: b. September, 1900 probably in West Virginia; d. October, 1900 in Wheeling, Ohio Co., WV
8. Malcolm Price Whitaker: b. 5-28-1905 in Wheeling, Ohio Co., WV; d. 10-15-1995 in Old Lyme, New London Co., CT
m. Elizabeth Unknown: b. about 1906 in Washington, DC; d. after 1930
8. Katherine Rusling Whitaker: b. 5-20-1908 or 5-30-1909 in Wheeling, Ohio Co., WV; d. 11-15-1996 in Locust Valley, Nassau Co., NY
m. Elisha Dyer: b. 9-15-1904 in Wickford, RI; d. 5-8-1992 in Locust Valley, Nassau Co., NY
9. Grace Gurnee Dyer: living
m. Wyatt Cameron (Cammy) Slack: b. 1928 in Baltimore City, MD; d. 7-1-2011 in Towson, Baltimore Co., MD
10. Wyatt Cameron Slack, Jr.: b. 1951; d. 2007
10. Katherine Whitaker Slack: living; unmarried
10. Randall Dyer Slack: living
9. Elisha Dyer, Jr.: living
m. Natalie Dewitt Hubbard: living
10. Natalie Scott Dyer: living
10. Diana Gurnee Dyer: living
10. Elizabeth Dewitt Dyer: living
m. (2) Reuben Emery Jamar: b. March, 1844 in Maryland; d. 7-26 (after 1920) in Elkton, Cecil Co., MD
6. Annie Henderson (Anna) McDowell: b. 12-21-1853 in Pennsylvania; d. 2-18-1877 in Centreville, New Castle Co., DE
m. George E. Jones: b. 8-27-1842; d. 3-16-1898 possibly in Baltimore, MD
7. Infant Jones: b. and d. on 2-15-1877 probably in Centreville, New Castle Co., DE
6. Thomas Rankin (T. R.) McDowell: b. 10-22-1855 in New London Twp., Chester Co.; d. 4-19-1928 in Avondale, Chester Co.
m. Sophie Simmons Pusey: b. 6-15-1865 in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE; d. 1-4-1923 in Penn Twp., Chester Co.
7. Edward Pusey McDowell: b. 3-8-1889 in Centreville, New Castle Co., DE; d. 8-3-1948 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., CA
m. Katherine Genevieve Brown: b. 9-30-1893 in Tuscola, IL; d. 4-3-1970 in Palo Alto, CA
8. Martha Sophie McDowell: living
m. (1) Frank Leroy Rosman: living
9. Frank Leroy Rosman, Jr.: living
m. (1) Beverly Male: living
m. (2) Diane M. Aman: living
10. Garrett Thomas Rosman: living
9. Cheryl Ann Rosman: living
m. Earl Birchall Jones: living
10. Adam Kingston Jones: living
10. Benjamin Jason Jones: living
9. Edward Lynn Rosman: living
m. Jeanette Lancaster: living
10. Heather Jean Rosman: living
m. (2) Robert Laurence May: b. 11-8-1920 in Chicago, Cook Co., IL; d. 5-23-2000 in Burlingame, San Mateo Co., CA; no issue with Martha
8. Genevieve (Cissie) McDowell: b. 5-29-1925 in Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ; d. 3-7-1969 in Bakersfield, CA
m. Carl William Miller: b. 6-7-1924; d. 3-22-1995 in Clovis, Fresno Co., CA
9. James Edward Miller: living
m. Cindy Gonzales: living
10. Jason Erin Miller: living
10. Amber Nicole Miller: living
9. Catherine Anne Miller: living
m. Phillip C. Faraone: living
10. Matthew Phillip Faraone: living
10. Ryan Carl Faraone: living
8. Edith Hall (Edie) McDowell: b. 12-10-1926 in Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ; d. 4-3-2005 in Campbell, CA
m. William Darold (Bill) Mette, Jr.: living
9. Robert William (Bob) Mette: living
m. Cathleen Penelope Jerris: living
10. Christina Marie Mette: living
10. Ryan William Mette: living
8. Thomas Rankin (Tommy) McDowell: b. 12-25-1931 in Phoenix, Maricopa Co., AZ; d. 6-9-1992 in Olympia, WA
m. Mary Alice Sanchez: living
9. Valerie Irene McDowell: living
m. John Drewett: living
10. Tyler Thomas Drewett: living
10. Matthew Morgan Drewett: living
10. Kelsey Kathleen Drewett: living
9. Vincent Thomas McDowell: living
7. James Boyd McDowell: b. 5-27-1890 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp., Chester Co.; d. 7-31-1891 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp.
7. John Norman (Norman) McDowell: b. 8-23-1892 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp., Chester Co.; d. 11-26-1958 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.
m. Dorothy Willson Broas: b. 8-12-1899 in Bronx, NY; d. 8-9-1981 in Annapolis, Anne Arundel Co., MD
8. Dorothy Elizabeth (Dorrie) McDowell: b. 9-18-1926 in New Rochelle, Westchester Co., NY; d. 2-26-2008 in Crofton, Anne Arundel Co., MD
m. Jack Warren Morris: b. 8-26-1924 in Washington, DC; d. 10-21-1999 in Glen Burnie, Anne Arundel Co., MD
9. Leslie Carol Morris: living
m. Howard Fred Smith: living
9. Elizabeth Willson Morris: living
m. Raines Cohen: living
9. Anne Morris: b. 6-4-1958 in Bavaria, Germany; d. 6-6-1958 in Bavaria, Germany
9. Nancy Morris: b. 3-29-1960 in Fort Bragg, Cumberland Co., NC; d. 3-29-1960 in Fort Bragg, Cumberland Co.
9. John McDowell Morris: living
m. Elizabeth Paige Terry: living
10. Thomas Rand Morris: living
10. Katherine Elizabeth Morris: living
7. Elsie Carlile (Eppie) McDowell: b. 7-24-1894 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp., Chester Co.; d. 2-19-1905 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp., Chester Co.
7. Edith Hall McDowell: b. 11-8-1896 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp., Chester Co.; d. 2-7-1977 in Swarthmore, Delaware Co., PA; unmarried
7. Sophie Pusey McDowell: b. 1-31-1898 in Parkesburg, Sadsbury Twp., Chester Co.; d. 2-14-1948
m. Thomas Morrison Galbreath: b. 10-8-1894 in Pennsylvania; d. 9-9-1988 in Newtown Square, Delaware Co., PA; no issue
6. Cecil Evans McDowell: b. 11-2-1858 in New Castle Co., DE; d. 12-19-1899 in Norristown, Montgomery Co., PA
m. Minnie Parke Miller: b. 4-3-1868 in Littlestown, Adams Co., PA; d. 7-15-1938; buried in Mt. Carmel Cemetery, Littlestown, Adams Co.
7. Helen B. McDowell (or Helen Miller McDowell): b. 9-5-1894 (or 8-5-1894) in Pennsylvania; d. 8-10-1961 in Columbia, Lancaster Co., PA; unmarried
p. Unknown: b. in Maryland; d. after 1923
8. Norma Jean McDowell: b. 9-5-1923 in Littlestown, Adams Co., PA; d. 9-22-2018 in York Co., PA
m. William Henry Logeman: b. 10-11-1900 in York, York Co., PA; d. 9-26-1991 in Wrightsville, York Co., PA
9. Unknown Logeman: living
9. Unknown Logeman: living
9. Unknown Logeman: living
6. Emma Armstrong McDowell: b. 10-15-1859 in Delaware; d. 4-15-1932 in Chester Co.; unmarried
5. Andrew Henderson (Henderson) McDowell: b. 1-1-1830 in Chester Co.; d. 11-8-1909 in Chester Co.; unmarried
5. Mary Margaret McDowell: b.7-16-1833 in Chester Co.; d. 6-18-1865 in Chester Co.; unmarried
4. Mary McDowell: b. 3-23-1801 in probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 7-8-1837 in Chester Co.; unmarried
4. Andrew Boyd McDowell: b. 5-8-1803 probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 7-13-1877 in Chester Co.; unmarried
4. Elizabeth McDowell: b. 10-5-1805 probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 12-15-1817 in Chester Co.
4. William McDowell: b. 12-10-1807 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 7-12-1886 in Upper Oxford Twp.; unmarried
4. Henry Washington (Washington) McDowell: b. 4-10-1810 probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 10-20-1893 in Upper Oxford Twp.; unmarried
4. Martha Jane McDowell: b. 8-26-1813 probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 3-22-1850 probably in Chester Co.; unmarried
4. Sarah Gettys McDowell: b. 1-5-1815 probably in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.; d. 9-11-1847 probably in Juniata Co., PA
m. Hugh Alexander Hamilton: 10-5-1816 in Pennsylvania; d. 5-6-1894 probably in Juniata Co., PA
5. Mary McDowell Hamilton: b. 8-19-1841 probably in Juniata Co., PA; d. 11-25-1864 probably in Mifflintown, Juniata Co., PA
m. Ezra Doty Parker: b. 4-15-1833 in Pennsylvania; d. 12-3-1886 probably in Juniata Co., PA
6. Andrew Parker: b. 11-19-1863 probably in Juniata Co., PA; d. after 1930 possibly in Washington, DC
m. Elizabeth Waterhouse Husted: b. about 1868 in Rhode Island; d. after 1930
6. James Frow Parker: b. 11-11-1864 probably in Mifflintown, Juniata Co., PA; d. 11-20-1864 probably in Mifflintown
5. John Hamilton: b. 2-19-1843 probably in Juniata Co., PA; d. after 1920 probably in Centre Co., PA
m. Elizabeth McFarlane Thompson: b. 2-14-1841 in Pennsylvania; d. 11-6-1915 probably in Centre Co., PA
6. Mary Irvin Hamilton: b. 10-3-1873; d. 11-6-1877
6. Anne Thompson Hamilton: b. 3-8-1881 probably in Centre Co., PA; d. after 1910
m. Joseph Wilmer Henszey: b. about 1874 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
7. John H. Henszey: b. 10-4-1907 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 1948
7. William P. Henszey: b. 1-14-1910 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 7-28-1998 in State College, Centre Co., PA
m. Ruth Helen Niebel: living
8. Benjamin N. Henszey: living
8. Anne Hamilton Henszey: living
m. Unknown Pyle: living
6. John McDowell Hamilton: b. 6-20-1883 probably in Centre Co., PA; d. 9-5-1883 probably in Centre Co.
3. Ann (Nancy) McDowell: b. about 1770 in Chester Co.; d. between 1805-1815 probably in Cecil Co., MD
m. John McCay, Jr.: b. about 1763 in Maryland; d. 1825 probably in Maryland
4. James McDowell McCay: b. 10-23-1793 or 10-25-1793 in Baltimore, MD or Cecil Co., MD; d. 10-16-1880 in Cecil Co., MD
m. Mary Foster Broughton: b. 2-26-1803 in Maryland; d. 5-28-1881 in Cecil Co., MD
5. Henry Broughton McCay: b. 4-6-1822 in Cecil Co., MD; d. 8-12-1904
BIOGRAPHYm. (1) Caroline W. Bettley; d. 11-17-1834 in England; d. 6-11-1863
6. John J. McCay: b. about 1854 in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1880 possibly in Montana
6. Mary Matilda McCay: b. about 1856 in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1880
6. Caroline B. (Cora) McCay: b. about 1859 in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1880
6. Ann Elma McCay: b. 7-29-1862 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 2-26-1884
m. (2) Annie Emmons: b. ?; d. before 1870
6. Ella V. McCay: b. 1864-1869 probably in Maryland; d. probably before 1870
m. (3) Margaret (Maggie) Pennington: b. April, 1848 in Maryland or Washington, DC; d. 4-5-1925
6. Henry Broughton (Harry) McCay: b. May, 1870 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 4-16-1944 in Bozeman, Gallatin Co., MT
m. Irene Frazier: b. September, 1871 in Illinois; d. 1927 in Bozeman, Gallatin Co., MT
7. Harold Broughton McCay: b. 6-22-1898 probably in Gallatin Co., MT; d. October, 1985 in Billings, Yellowstone Co., MT
m. Unknown Wife
8. Irene McCay: living
8. Harold Broughton McCay, II: b. 6-3-1933 probably in Montana; d. 12-5-2002 in Reno, Washoe Co., NV
7. Elmira McCay: b. about 1902 probably in Gallatin Co., MT; d. after 1944
m. Kenneth J. Stimson: b. 4-18-1904; d. June, 1971 in Bozeman, Gallatin Co., MT
8. Ann Stimson: living
8. John Stimson: living
8. Kenneth Stimson: living
6. George Pennington McCay: b. 6-22-1872 in Port Deposit, Cecil Co., MD; d. 4-22-1940 in Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo Co., MI
m. Mary Alice Rockefellow: b. 1-6-1879 in Bonaparte, Van Buren Co., IA; d. 3-11-1970 in Oak Park, IL
7. Margaret Marie McCay: b. 7-3-1904 in Iowa or Chicago, Cook Co., IL; d. 1-4-1997 in Bettendorf, Scott Co., IA
m. (1) John Bernard Hogan
m. (2) Leroy Widmeyer: b. 10-5-1889 in Belle Plaine, IA; d. January, 1971 in Joliet, IL
8. Leroy Roberts Widmeyer: living
m. Sylvia Jane Wilson: living
7. Walter Pennington McCay: b. 1-20-1907 in Maryland, Illinois or Michigan; d. 1-4-1996 in Chicago, Cook Co., IL; unmarried
7. Mildred Florence McCay: b. 6-7-1911 in Chicago, Cook Co., IL; d. January, 1982 in Prince Georges Co., MD
m. William Alan Morgan: b. 6-1-1909 in Oak Bar, CA; d. May, 1990 in Temple Hills, Prince Georges Co., MD
8. Louise Carole Morgan: living
m. Richard Clyde Cope: living
8. Ronald Douglas Morgan: living
7. Arthur Stanley McCay: b. 4-23-1914 in Michigan; d. 3-15-1994 in Chicago, Cook Co., IL; unmarried
7. Nellie Mae McCay: b. 9-4-1917 in Trowbridge Twp., Allegan Co., MI; d. 1-24-1988 in Stanley, Chippewa Co., WI
m. Wesley Webb Evans: b. 4-16-1913 in Eagle Butte, SD; d. 4-8-1999 in Stanley, Chippewa Co., WI
8. Merrill Dean Evans: living
8. Shirley Ann Evans: living
8. Phyllis Marie Evans: living
m. William Douglas Adams: living
8. Darwin Glenn Evans: living
7. Evelyn Lorraince McCay: living
m. Frederick Augustus Rhodes
6. Emily G. (Emma) McCay: b. December, 1873 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 1952
m. George M. Shure: b. October, 1875 in Maryland; d. 1954
7. Irene M. Shure: b. May, 1900 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 1945
m. Unknown Ragan
7. Isabelle C. Shure: b. 1908 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 1927
7. John P. Shure: b. about 1916 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. after 1930
6. Louise Steele (Lula) McCay: b. October, 1877 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 3-8-1943; unmarried
6. Isabella C. McCay: b. February, 1879 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 10-13-1952
m. Warren Morris: b. about 1885 in Maryland; d. after 1920
7. Sidney Morris: b. about 1915 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1920
6. Eva Claudia McCay: b. 5-7-1882 or May, 1883 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. 10-31-1903; unmarried
5. James G. McCay: b. 10-1-1823 in Cecil Co., MD; d. 9-26-1898 probably in Cecil Co.
BIOGRAPHYm. Isabella C. Broughton: b. about 1833 in Maryland; d. 1900-1910 probably in Cecil Co., MD
6. Sophia B. (Sophie) McCay: b. 10-8-1854 in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1930
m. Francis V. Dickey: b. ?; d. after 1884
7. Helen Dickey: b. 6-8-1880 in Maryland; d. after 1930; unmarried
7. Florence M. Dickey: b. 6-8-1880 in Maryland; d. after 1930
m. Mark E. Flaunders: b. about 1878 in Maryland; d. after 1930
8. James McCay Flaunders: b. about 1913 in Delaware; d. after 1930
7. Frances V. Dickey: b. 1-18-1882 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1910
m. Norris C. Dickey: b. in Pennsylvania; d. after 1908
8. Carolyne M. Dickey: b. 1-13-1907; d. 10-4-1907
8. Frances V. Dickey: b. 1909 in New Jersey; d. after 1910
7. Nancy Bell Dickey: b. 9-21-1885 in Maryland; d. after 1910
6. Mary R. McCay: b. 3-7-1857 in Baltimore or Cecil Co., MD; d. 3-15-1951; unmarried
6. Florence McCay: b. 7-24-1859 in Cecil Co., MD; d. after 1910; unmarried
6. Henry Broughton McCay: b. 7-24-1864 in Cecil Co., MD; d. 12-21-1864 probably in Cecil Co., MD
6. Margaret E. McCay: b. 12-30-1865 in Cecil Co., MD; d. after 1930; unmarried
6. Joshua P. McCay: b. 7-10-1868 in Cecil Co., MD; d. 6-10-1944
m. Laura Steele: b. ?; d. 3-8-1943; no issue
5. Unknown (m) McCay: b. 1824-1827 probably in Cecil Co., MD; d. after 1830
5. William Bromwell McCay: b. 1-29-1828 in Cecil Co., MD; d. 8-17-1860; unmarried
5. Joshua Penn McCay: b. 6-5-1830 in Cecil Co., MD; d. 2-25-1905 in Baltimore City, MD
m. Emily Jane Bestor (Emma) Gray: b. 5-10-1834 in Baltimore, MD; d. 6-6-1914 in Atlantic City, Atlantic Co., NJ
6. Mary Martha McCay: b. 12-12-1853 in Maryland; d. 7-26-1894 in Baltimore, MD
m. Samuel Thomas Morgan: b. 8-9-1843 in Maryland; d. 3-28-1904 in Baltimore, MD
7. Howard McCay Morgan: b. 9-1-1878 in Maryland; d. 4-20-1917
m. Julie Marguerite Phillips: b. September, 1883 in Catonsville, Baltimore Co., MD; d. about 1973-1977 in Albany, NY
8. Rodney McCay Morgan: b. about 1912 in New Jersey; d. before 2002
m. Eleanor Jones: b. in Albany, NY; d. after 1938
8. John Phillips Morgan: b. 3-24-1917 in Catonsville, Baltimore Co., MD; d. September, 2005 in Concord, MA
m. Virginia O'Rourke: b. 5-8-1910 in Dubuque, IA; d. 3-3-1986 in Hinsdale, IL
9. Julie McCay Morgan: living
m. William R. Turner, II: b. 12-25-1937 in Savannah, GA; d. 2007 in California
10. Kevin Michael Turner: living
7. Samuel Gray Morgan: b. 10-22-1879 in Maryland; d. 12-28-1902
7. Mary (May) Morgan: b. between 1880-1882 in Baltimore, MD; d. in Saranac Lake, NY
m. Joseph Longworth Nichols: b. 1870 in Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH
7. Rowland Morgan: b. 10-10-1883 in Baltimore, MD; d. 6-29-1949 in Baltimore, MD
m. Mary Gertrude White: b. 9-19-1885 in New Jersey or Maryland; d. after 1956
8. Rowland Morgan, Jr.: b. 3-30-1908 probably in Harford Co., MD; d. 8-28-1998 in Hightstown, Mercer Co., NJ
8. Emily McCay Morgan: b. 6-2-1910 in Perryman, Harford Co., MD; d. March, 1984 in Baltimore, Baltimore City, MD
m. Henry Sheppard, Jr.: b. 11-15-1896; d. 5-15-1970 in Baltimore, Baltimore City, MD
8. Samuel Charles Morgan: b. 7-18-1917 in Maryland; d. 3-28-1993 in Silver Springs, Marion Co., FL
6. Rosa Cooper McCay: b. 8-13-1863 in Baltimore, MD; d. 2-27-1950 in New York City, NY
m. Henry Benedict Lockwood: b. 4-23-1852 in New York City, NY; d. about 11-13-1915
7. Violette McCay Lockwood: b. 1-2-1887 in Maryland; d. 8-16-1914
m. James MacIver McCallum: b. ?; d. after 1914
6. William T. Walters McCay: b. between 1860-1864 in Maryland; d. 5-5-1911
m. Mildred Buckner Kirk: b. 1863; d. 1942 in California
7. Mildred Kirk McCay: b. 1893 in Maryland; d. after 1931
m. Leslie L. Jordan: b. about 1886 in North Carolina; d. about 1-18-1932
8. William McCay Jordan
6. Emily Gray (Daisy) McCay: b. 11-17-1867 in Maryland; d. 7-10-1944 in Baltimore, MD
m. B. Frank Phillips: b. about 1862; d. after 1890
7. Helen Phillips: b. after 1885
m. (1) Unknown Husband
m. (2) Unknown Dent
8. Roy Dent
5. Mary Agnes S. McCay: b. 7-6-1832 probably in Maryland; d. 10-1-1838
5. Washington Norton McCay: b. 11-16-1834 in Maryland; d. 8-27-1883
5. John M. McCay: b. 11-17-1835; d. 7-20-1862
m. Jane Mitchell: b. ?; d. after 1850; no issue
5. Beulah Jane McCay: b. 4-22-1837 in Maryland; d. 3-27-1885
m. John Henry Baynes: b. about 1838 in Maryland or Delaware; d. after 1880
6. James McCay Baynes: b. about 1861 in Maryland or Ohio; d. after 1883
m. Lauretta M. Krauss: b. ?; d. after 1883
7. William L. Baynes: b. after 1882
7. Ernest Baynes: b. after 1883
6. Sarah W. Baynes: b. 1863 in Maryland or Ohio; d. 1903
6. Thomas Baynes: b. 1865 in Maryland; d. 1865
6. Adolph A. Baynes: b. about December, 1869 in Maryland; d. after 1920
m. Ruth M. Jackson: b. about 1876 in Maryland; d. after 1920
7. Ralph J. Baynes; b. 5-23-1898 in Pennsylvania; d. November, 1981 in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE
7. Evalyn Baynes: b. 1901; d. 1905
7. Adolph I. Baynes: b. 1-20-1904 in Pennsylvania; d. June, 1987 in Havre de Grace, Harford Co., MD
m. Isabella V. Unknown: b. about 1908 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1930
7. Marcus M. Baynes: b. about 1913 probably in New Castle Co., DE; d. after 1920
6. Beulah Baynes: b. about 1872 in Maryland; d. after 1921
m. Ernest Otto Kohl: b. about 1875 in Germany; d. after 1910
7. Clara Miriam Kohl: b. about October, 1900 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 3-18-1901 probably in Philadelphia, PA
7. Ernest Otto Kohl, Jr.: b. 5-1-1903 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. June, 1983 in Philadelphia, PA
5. George Burroughs McCay: b. 4-18-1838 in Maryland; d. 11-16-1892 in San Francisco, CA
m. Sarah French Trippe: b. 3-30-1836 in Portsmouth, NH: b. 5-27-1900 in San Francisco, CA
6. Sarah Nina (Sadie) McCay: b. 10-10-1872 in San Francisco, CA; d. 12-22-1964 in Burney, Shasta Co., CA
m. Rawson Booth Hays: b. 11-1-1873 probably in Shasta Co., CA; d. September, 1953 in Shasta Co., CA
7. Unknown Hays: b. 1898-1900 probably in Shasta Co., CA; d. before 1910
7. Wayne Allen Hays: b. about 1902 probably in Shasta Co., CA; d. after 1920
7. Elaine F. Hays: b. about 1903 probably in Shasta Co., CA; d. after 1920
7. Donald V. Hays: b. about 1908 probably in Shasta Co., CA; d. after 1920
6. George Lyon McCay: b. 1-14-1875 or 1-14-1876 in San Francisco, CA; d. 4-9-1962 in Shasta Co., CA
m. (1) Anna Schumacker: b. about 1889 in San Francisco, CA; d. 2-22-1987 in Lodi, Joaquin Co., CA
m. (2) Katherine Unknown: b. about 1895 in New York
6. Mary Foster McCay: b. 3-9-1877 in San Francisco., CA; d. 1-15-1965 in San Francisco, CA
m. Myler Loomis Harris: b. 1-1-1874 in Diamond Springs, Morris Co., KS; d. 10-22-1958 in Oakland, Alameda Co., CA
7. Laura May Harris: b. 9-5-1899 in San Francisco, CA; d. 5-15-1992 in San Francisco, CA
m. Edgar Bernard Rice (or Roth): b. 12-18-1903 in Seattle, King Co., CA; d. 4-15-1983 in San Francisco, CA
7. Ruth Myler Harris: b. 6-16-1904 in San Francisco, CA; d. 6-30-1964 in San Francisco, CA
m. (1) Chester Maurice Bailey: b. 1-27-1899 in Myrtle Creek, OR; d. July, 1980 in Ashland, OR
8. Myla Marie Bailey: living
m. Alan Laurence Alfred Austin: b. 9-5-1920 in Quirindi, Australia; d. 9-16-1992 in Contra Costa Co., CA
9. Myla Marie (Lani) Austin: living
m. Robert Leland Moore: living
10. David Thomas Moore: living
m. Ayako Matsui: living
11. Robert Kai Matsui Moore: living
10. Scott Alan Moore: living
10. Larisa Marie Moore: living
m. Brett Everett Willden: living
11. Steven Everett Willden: living
11. Bailey Marie Willden: living
11. Jayln Brett Willden: living
10. John Robert Moore: living
10. Michelle Elizabeth Moore: living
m. Jason Howard Taylor: living
11. Makenna Marie Taylor: living
11. Austin Robert Taylor: living
11. Cole Aron Taylor: living
10. Catherine Anne Moore: living
m. Paul David John Burford: living
11. Mikayla Anne Burford: living
11. Chloe Lynn Burford: living
9. Alan Laurence Austin, Jr.: living
m. Kelli Lynn Jensen: living
10. Jacob Marshall Austin: living
10. Aaron McCay Austin: living
10. Daniel Jensen Austin: living
10. Jessi Marie Austin: living
10. Emma Lynn Austin: living
m. (2) Fredrick Kromm: b. 2-28-1910 in Calgary, Alberta, Canada; d. 12-15-1991 in Spokane, WA
8. Frederick Richard Kromm: living
m. Janice Darlene Brown: living
9. Stacy Michelle Kromm: b. 6-2-1977 in San Francisco, CA; d. 6-2-1977 in San Francisco, CA
9. Jennifer Michelle Kromm: living
m. Raymond Dean Thomas: living
10. Andrew Dean Thomas: living
5. Anna Elma McCay: b. 12-13-1839 in Maryland; d. 2-7-1863; unmarried
5. Marcus McCay: b. 11-18-1841 in Maryland; d. after 1900 possibly near Richmond, Henrico Co., VA
m. Laura S. Oldham Holland: b. January, 1835 in Florida; d. after 1900 possibly near Richmond, Henrico Co., VA; no issue
4. John McCay: b. 12-27-1794 in Maryland; d. after 1822
m. Jane Westcoat: b. in Maryland; d. after 1822
5. John W. McCay
5. Sarah J. McCay
5. Georgiana McCay: b. 1823 in Maryland; d. 1897 in Richmond, Henrico, VA
m. Walter Smart: b. about 1823; d. before 1880
6. Walter Smart, Jr.: b. after 1841
4. Mary Ann McCay: b. 6-27-1800; d. 11-1-1871 probably in Cecil Co., MD; unmarried
4. Elizabeth Jane McCay: b. 1-6-1805 in Maryland; d. 6-13-1861
m. William Whipple Stafford: b. ?; d. after 1838
5. William John Stafford: b. 7-23-1830 in Maryland; d. 3-16-1869
m. Caroline E. Gardner: b. about 1830 in Maryland; d. after 1880
6. William Gardner Stafford: b. 12-18-1855 in Maryland; d. after 1900
m. Mary Unknown: b. April, 1858 in California; d. after 1900
7. Marjorie Stafford: b. January, 1891 probably in San Francisco, CA; d. after 1900
6. James B. Stafford: b. 5-6-1859 in Maryland; d. 12-22-1906; unmarried
6. Mary E. Stafford: b. 3-4-1862 in Maryland; d. after 1880
6. Joseph McDowell Stafford: b. 6-13-1864 in Maryland; d. after 1920
m. Katherine Unknown: b. August, 1860 in Illinois; d. after 1920; no issue
6. George Irwin Stafford: b. 12-11-1867 in Maryland; d. after 1920
m. Amelia B. Unknown: b. about 1875 in Maryland; d. after 1920
7. Caroline E. Stafford: b. about July, 1909 probably in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1920
7. Sarah K. Stafford: b. about 1911 probably in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1920
5. Ann E. Staffod: b. 5-9-1834; d. 6-8-1864
5. Joseph Beale Stafford: b. 7-4-1839 in Maryland; d. 5-8-1893
m. Sarah C. Burnham: b. November, 1844 in Maryland; d. after 1920 probably in Maryland
6. William W. Stafford: b. 7-24-1870; d. 5-11-1871
6. Joseph B. Stafford: b. 8-22-1872 in Maryland; d. after 1920
m. Sylvia A. Unknown: b. about 1878 in Maryland; d. after 1920
7. Catherine A. Stafford: b. about 1908 probably in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1920
6. John O. Stafford: b. 8-23-1874 in Maryland; d. after 1920
m. Mary E. Unknown: b. July, 1875 in New York; d. after 1920
7. Edward E. Stafford: b. about 1904 probably in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1920
3. Elizabeth McDowell: b. between 1771-1773 in Chester Co.; d. 11-17-1834
m. John Campbell: b. before 1763; d. after 1823
4. Robert C. Campbell: b. about 1808-1809 in Maryland; d. 2-27-1869 in Louisville, Jefferson Co., KY
m. Celeste E. Brooks: b. 1814-1815 in Kentucky or New Orleans, LA; d. between 1850-1852
5. David Campbell: b. before 1847
5. Robert C. Campbell, Jr.: b. 4-10-1844 in Texas; d. 10-19-1892
m. Anna P. Wilson: b. about 1850 in Mississippi; d. after 1900
6. Bruce N. Campbell: b. 9-29-1868 in Kentucky; d. 1-31-1895; unmarried
6. Robert M. Campbell: b. 2-25-1871 possibly in Mississippi; d. after 1900
6. Daisy P. Campbell: b. 10-20-1872 in Mississippi; d. after 1900
6. Lucy Campbell: b. 1876 probably in Mississippi; d. 1879 probably in Mississippi
6. Roberta Pauline Campbell: b. 3-7-1879 in Mississippi; d. after 1920
m. Learne W. (Ledric?) Bayne: b. about 1873 in Mississippi; d. after 1920
7. Unknown Bayne: b. 1904-1910 probably in Mississippi; d. before 1910 probably in Mississippi
6. Frances Campbell: b. 1-3-1881 probably in Mississippi; d. 1881 probably in Mississippi
6. Robert Campbell: b. 10-21-1886 in Mississippi; d. June, 1953
5. Mary Elizabeth Campbell: b. about 1847 in Texas; d. after 1870
5. Francis (Frank) Campbell: b. 5-3-1849 in Texas; d. 1-23-1889; unmarried
m. (2) Mary Elizabeth W. (widow of Mr. Robinson): b. July, 1827 probably in New Orleans, Orleans Parish, LA; d. after 1900
5. Bella G. Campbell: b. November, 1854 in Texas; d. after 1900
m. Allan A. Brinsmade: b. August, 1831 in the Sandwich Islands (now Hawaii); d. after 1900
6. Mary Elizabeth (Lizzie) Brinsmade: b. September, 1874 in Mississippi; d. after 1900
6. Margaret (Maggie) Brinsmade: b. about 1877 in Mississippi; d. aftter 1880
6. Allan Brinsmade, Jr.: b. about 1879 in Mississippi; d. after 1880
6. Grace Brinsmade: b. December, 1882 in Louisiana; d. after 1900
6. Unknown Brinsmade: b. before 1900
5. Unknown Campbell
5. Anna Augusta Campbell: b. about 1855 in Texas; d. 11-13-1871
5. Rolusta (Birdie) Campbell: b. about 1858 in Kentucky; d. after 1880
5. Bessie L. Campbell: b. about 1863 in Texas; d. after 1871
m. Unknown Frezerant: b. ?; d. after 1871
4. Isabella A. Campbell: b. 1800-1820; d. about 1837
m. Dr. William Mills: b. 1814 in Virginia; d. 1853 in Yazoo Co., MS
Note: After Isabella's death, William married Isabella's first cousin, Harriet Beale and they appear again below.
5. Augusta Campbell Mills: b. 9-12-1836; d. 11-21-1841
4. David J. Campbell: b. 1802; d. 11-17-1828 in Maryland
4. Frances Johns Campbell: b. 3-14-1821 in Chestertown, Kent Co., MD; d. 8-7-1890 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS
m. Philip C. Wallis: b. 11-30-1814 in Easton, Talbot Co., MD; d. 10-25-1853 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS
5. Elizabeth Virginia Wallis: b. 11-17-1839 in Satartis Co., MS; d. 9-26-1853 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS
5. Anna Littleton Wallis: b. 4-2-1848 (or October, 1849) in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS; d. 7-2-1905, Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS
m. Joseph C. Wheless: b. January, 1836 in North Carolina; d. after 1900
6. Anna W. Wheless: b. 4-7-1876 (or May, 1878) in MIssissippi; d. after 1900
6. Teackle W. Wheless: b. 5-19-1884 in Mississippi; d. after 1920
m. William S. Dolton: b. about 1881 in Mississippi?; d. after 1930
7. Isabelle (?) Dolton: b. about 1913 in Mississippi; d. after 1920
7. Margaret A. Dolton: living
5. Frances Teackle (Fannie) Wallis: b. 11-21-1851 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS; d. 10-1-1930 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS; unmarried
4. James Campbell: b. 1823 probably in Kent Co., MD; d. 9-6-1825 probably in Kent Co., MD
4. Anna Elizabeth Campbell: b. 1816 in Kent Co., MD; d. 10-5-1844 in Yazoo Co., MS
m. John I. Wilson: b. 1811 in Kent Co., MD; d. 10-3-1853 in Yazoo Co., MS
5. John Frederick Wilson: b. about 1839 in Mississippi; d. after 1850
5. Robert C. Wilson: b. about 1841 in Mississippi; d. after 1860
3. Jane McDowell: b. 3-13-1774 in Chester Co.; d. 5-13-1831 in Upper Oxford or New London Twp., Chester Co.
m. John Aitken: b. before 1776 in Scotland; d. about August, 1839 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.
4. James McDowell Aitken: b. 11-26-1797 probably in Pennsylvania; d. 2-9-1798 probably in Pennsylvania
4. Marshall William Aitken: b. 12-7-1798 in Pennsylvania; d. 2-26-1865
m. Margaretta Lightner Ankrim: b. about 1810 in Pennsylvania; d. 12-2-1891 in Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA
5. Leah Ferree Dubois Aitken: b. 12-14-1839 probably in Chester Co.; d. 1-14-1900 in Lancaster Co., PA
m. Robert McIlvain Slaymaker: b. 10-13-1839 in Lancaster Co., PA; d. 10-9-1906 probably in Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA
6. Ida M. Slaymaker: b. 6-3-1866 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1900
m. Frank Berg Fondersmith: b. January, 1864 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1900
7. Anna Berg Fondersmith: b. 3-1-1896 in Pennsylvania; d. 2-28-1909
6. Mary McIlvain Slaymaker: b. 2-23-1868 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1900; probably unmarried
6. Marshall A. Slaymaker: b. 10-2-1869 probably in Lancaster Co., PA; d. 1870 probably in Lancaster Co., PA
6. Clara A. Slaymaker: b. 10-2-1869 probably in Lancaster Co., PA; d. 1870 probably in Lancaster Co., PA
4. David Ankrem Aitken: b. 5-8-1801 probably in Pennsylvania; d. 4-21-1802 probably in Pennsylvania
4. Henry Loughead Aitken: b. 6-27-1803 in Pennsylvania; d. 11-7-1875
m. (1) Margaret Ann Eaves: b. before 1818 probably in Chester Co.; d. 1835-1840 probbly in Pennsylvania
5. Jane Eaves (Janie or Jennie) Aitken: b. 7-27-1835 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880; unmarried
m. (2) Jane Evans: b. 1818 in Pennsylvania; d. 10-13-1890
5. Frances A. (Fanny) Aitken: b. 10-30-1842 in Pennsylvania; d. 7-3-1885; unmarried
5. John Nivin Aitken: b. 4-7-1844 in Pennsylvania; d. 1910-1920
m. Sarah E. Sheiner (or Shimer): b. about 1856 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1920
6. John Nivin Aitken, Jr.: b. 4-12-1893 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 4-6-1970 in Lafayette Hill, Montgomery Co., PA
m. Doris Bird: b. 9-25-1895 in Pennsylvania; d. 3-7-1973 in Pennsylvania
7. Theodore Bird Aitken: b. 4-28-1923 probably in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 10-2-2014
7. John Niven Aitken, III: b. 10-28-1925 probably in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 9-25-2004 in Malvern, Chester Co.
m. Marjorie Doxrud: b. 3-16-1928 or 3-19-1928 in Pennsylvania; d. 10-17-1996 in Glenside, Montgomery Co., PA
8. John Niven Aitken, IV: b. 1951; d. 2009 probably in California
8. George Doxrud Aitken: b. 1-14-1953 in Wyndmoor, Montgomery Co., PA; d. 1-5-2007 in Media, Delaware Co., PA
m. Robin L. Killian: living
8. Robert C. Aitken: living
m. Leslie Unknown: living
8. Mark S. Aitken: living
m. Patrice Unknown: living
8. Julia A. Aitken:living
m. Scott Poms: living
7. Doris Aitken: b. about 1927 probably in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. after 2006
m. Unknown Tolston
5. Thomas Wallace (or Wallis?) Aitken: b. 7-13-1847 in Pennsylvania; d. 1910-1920
m. Cassio (Cassie) Strunk: b. March, 1859 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1920; no issue
5. Elizabeth W. Aitken: b. 9-15-1849 probably in Pennsylvania; d. 2-27-1852
5. Henry M. (Harry) Aitken: b. 2-5-1854 in Pennsylvania; d. 2-5-1883
5. Mary H. Aitken: b. about 1856 in Pennsylvania; d. after 1880
4. James McDowell Aitken: b. 10-27-1805 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 2-13-1886 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.
m. (1) Martha M. Ankrim: b. ?; d. about 1852 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.
5. James Marshall Aitken: b. 5-5-1836 in Jennersville, Chester Co.; d. 7-27-1852 in Upper Oxford Twp., Chester Co.
5. Catherine E. Aitken: b. 8-22-1838; d. 7-8-1845
5. William J. Aitken: b. 10-24-1840; d. 11-16-1849
5. Margaret L. Aitken: b. 10-24-1846
5. Anna C. Aitken: b. 11-7-1847; d. 6-27-1848
m. (2) Camille C. Unknown; b. about 1816 in Pennsylvania; d. before 1881, probably in Missouri; no issue with James
4. Elizabeth J. Aitken: b. 11-27-1807 in Pennsylvania; d. 5-28-1859 in Wilmington, New Castle Co., DE
m. Dr. Robert Alison: b. 1789 in Chester Co.; d. 5-4-1854
5. Louisa Jane Alison: b. 1841 in Pennsylvania; d. 8-21-1850 probably in Chester Co.
5. Francis John Alison: b. 5-16-1843 in Jennersville, Chester Co.; d. 6-22-1903
m. Sophia Dallas Dixon: b. 12-28-1853 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 6-29-1936
6. Catherine Dallas Alison: b. 6-11-1878 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 7-20-1937 in Philadelphia, PA; unmarried
6. Mary Elizabeth Alison: b. 6-17-1880 in Philadelphia, PA; d. May, 1969 in Pennsylvania; unmarried
6. Frances Armitage Alison: b. 3-27-1889 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1910
5. Dr. Robert Henry Alison: b. 6-8-1845 in Pennsylvania; d. 7-16-1906 in Ardmore, Delaware Co., PA; unmarried
3. Catherine McDowell: b. between 1775-1778 in Chester Co.; d. after 1803 possibly in Cumberland Co., PA
m. John Whitehill
4. James McDowell Whitehill: b. probably in Cumberland Co., PA; d. after 1815
3. Martha Ann (Polly or Patty Ann) McDowell: b. 1778 in Chester Co.; d. 10-16-1809 probably in Chester Co.; unmarried
3. Margaret McDowell: b. 5-16-1782 in Chester Co.; d. 11-12-1834 in Philadelphia, PA
m. Joseph Beale: b. 6-25-1774 in Juniata Co., PA; d. 12-18-1841 in Philadelphia, PA
4. James McDowell Beale: b. 10-22-1811 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 1-1-1881 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
m. Elizabeth Miller Fairlamb: b. 11-17-1819 in Downingtown, Chester Co.; d. 12-17-1893 in Caln Twp., Chester Co.
5. Joseph Beale: b. 11-10-1839 in Chester Co.; d. 6-19-1922 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
m. Emma Hatfield: b. 9-29-1840 in Mount Joy, Lancaster Co., PA; d. 5-27-1909 in Coatesville, Chester Co.; no issue
5. George Fairlamb Beale, Sr.: b. 5-3-1842 in Downingtown, Chester Co.; d. 12-28-1924 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
m. Mary Potter Dickinson: b. 2-8-1845 in Manhattan, New York Co., NY; d. 7-5-1927 (or 5-5-1927?) in Caln Twp., Chester Co.
6. Horace Alphonso Beale: b. 4-23-1867 in Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 4-22-1939 in West Chester, Chester Co.
m. Catherine Sharples White: b. 7-15-1886 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. 10-10-1918 in Downingtown, Chester Co.
7. Horace Augustus Beale: b. 2-12-1911 in Pennsylvania; d. 4-20-1928
7. Franklin Sharples Beale: b. 3-7-1912 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 2-4-1968 in Philadelphia
m. Gladys Shofstall: b. 4-30-1918 in Romansville, Chester Co.; d. 1-27-2008 in Downingtown, Chester Co.
8. Roland Franklin Beale: living
m. Myra Jean Helston: b. 7-4-1945; d. 4-20-2007
9. Eric Roland Beale: living
m. (1) Jane Yvonne Coy: living
10. Lindsey Jane Beale: living
10. Luke Eric Beale: living
m. (2) Yelena I. Unknown: living
9. David Kirk Beale: living
9. Belinda Myra Beale: living
m. Harvey Allen Howerton, Jr.: living
10. Ian Kristopher Howerton: living
10. Noah Phillip Howerton: living
10. Paul Harvey Howerton: living
9. Monica Virginia Beale: living
m. (1) Todd Kentzel: living
10. Ethan Stuart Kentzel: living
m. (2) Francis Michael Balla: living
10. Frank Balla: living
8. Vivian Ruth Beale: living
m. Jack Arnold Strouth: living
9. Marlin Dale Strouth: b. 2-6-1966 in West Chester, Chester Co.; d. 7-3-2015; unmarried
9. Arissa Dawn Strouth: living
m. (1) Robert Ceulers: living
10. Ashley Michelle Ceulers: living
m. Mike Runyen: living
11. Shane Logan Runyen: living
10. Robert Jack Ceulers: living
m. (2) James Gallagher: living
10. Joseph Cole Gallagher: living
9. Jason Strouth: living
9. Samuel Aaron Strouth: living
m. Donna Whiteman: living
10. Shawn Aaron Strouth: living
6. Joseph Robert Beale: b. 10-13-1869 in Virginia; d. 6-6-1940 in Amaranth, PA
m. (1) Charlotte I. Ely: b. ?; d. June, 1899
m. (2) Ella Compton James; b. 6-16-1871; d. 8-12-1949
7. George Compton Beale: b. 12-7-1905; d. 9-25-1906
7. Phillip Wheeler Beale: b. 1-2-1907; d. 12-7-1996 in Dayton, Rhea Co., TN
m. Audrey Klaus: b. 6-10-1909; d. 5-10-2001 in Dayton, Rhea Co., TN
8. James Rupert Beale: living
8. Phyllis Esther Beale: living
m. John Delise: living
7. Elizabeth Beale: b. 1908; d. 1910
7. Joseph Kingston Beale: b. 5-10-1909; d. 7-9-2005 in Bedford, Bedford Co., PA
m. Evelyn Engle: b. 11-17-1912; d. 11-5-2002 in Fulton Co., PA or Bedford Co., PA
8. Joan Elizabeth Beale: living
m. Paul Peachey: living
9. Ninita Elizabeth Peachey: living
8. David Compton Beale: living
m. Donna Dianne Weller: living
9. Christy Lynn Beale: living
9. Dawn Marie Beale: living
9. Stephanie Beale: living
7. John Stephen Beale: b. 2-21-1911; d. 1986 or April, 1985 in Pasadena, Anne Arundel Co., MD
m. Georgia L. McGlaughlin: 8-30-1916; d. 9-26-2000 in Gainesville, Alachua Co., FL
8. John Stephen Beale, Jr.: living
m. Judy Woods: living
9. Cathryn Beale: living
m. Dale Adams: living
10. Jonathan Adams: living
10. David Adams: living
9. Douglas Beale: living
8. Warren Winfield Beale: living
m. (1) Tanya Unknown: living; no issue with Warren
m. (2) Martha Hanken: living
9. Warren Beale: living
9. Tammy Sue Beale: living
8. Charlotte Compton Beale: living
m. Louis Leslie Caperoone: living
9. Raymond Charles Caperoone: living
8. Lee Fairlamb Beale: living
7. Paul Latimer Beale, Sr.: b. 12-16-1912; d. 5-2-2003 in Emmitsburg, Frederick Co., MD
m. Lucille Juliet Kates: b. 1-18-1919; d. 10-3-2005 in Emmitsburg, Frederick Co., MD
8. Paul Latimer Beale, Jr.: living
m. (1) Linda Spicer: living; no issue with Paul
m. (2) Linda Schwerer: living
9. Jennifer Claire Beale: living
8. Robert Bonine Beale: living
m. Rebecca Anne Summers: living
9. Theodore Robert Beale: living
9. Bradford Steven Beale: living
9. Jeffrey Michael Beale: living
9. Gregory David Beale: living
8. Allan Austin Beale: living
m. (1) Julie Beier: living; no issue with Allan
m. (2) Randi Van Buskirk: living
9. Laura Beth Beale: living
9. Vanessa Leigh Beale: living
9. Blake Allan Beale: living
8. Joseph Kingston Beale: living
m. Suzanne Coghill: living
9. Kimberly Christine Beale: living
9. Joseph Kingston Beale: living
8. Horace Kirk Beale: living
m. Donna Marie Denion: living
9. Brian Christopher Beale: living
9. Katherine Marie Beale: living
9. David James Beale: living
9. Sarah Suzanne Beale: living
6. James McDowell Beale: b. 4-1-1873 in Pamplin, Appomattox Co., VA; d. 3-16-1944 in Marshallton, New Castle Co., DE
m. Effie Jane Daughtrey: b. 5-15-1878 in Isle of Wight Co., VA; d. 11-25-1940 in Southampton Co., VA
7. James McDowell Beale: b. 2-12-1907; d. 12-9-1916
7. Edwin Fairlamb Beale: b. 12-22-1909; d. August, 1990 in Savannah, Chatham Co., GA
m. (1) Emma Elizabeth Hoff: b. about 1907 in Meadowbluff, Greenbrier Co., WV; d. 11-14-1973 in Staunton, VA
8. Edwin Fairlamb Beale, Jr.: living
m. Velma Claire Shaw: living
9. Gwen Beale: living
m. Eduardo de Lucero: living
9. James McDowell Beale: living
9. Peter Beale: b. ?; d. 8-14-2003 in Ohio
p. Unknown: living
10. Dana Alexander Beale: living
m. (2) Lillian Neidlinger: b. 11-4-1910; d. 10-6-2004 in Durham, NC
8. James Thomas Beale: living
8. Lillian Jane Beale: living
7. Mary Elizabeth Beale: b. 12-15-1906 in Antioch, Fluvanna Co., VA; d. 5-12-2007 in Ocean View, Sussex Co., DE
m. Paul Harrison Hitchens: b. 12-6-1906 in Ocean View, Sussex Co., DE; d. June, 1974 in Ocean View, Sussex Co.
8. James Dallas Hitchens: living
m. Lotta Trembley: living
9. Frances Marie Hitchens: living
7. Emily Teresa Beale: living
m. Joseph Matacia, Jr.: living
8. Marilyn Theresa Matacia: living
8. James Joseph Matacia: living
8. Joan Katherine Matacia: living
7. Virginia Phillip Beale: b. 1-16-1920 in Antioch, Fluvanna Co., VA; d. 6-5-2009 in Chesapeake, Chesapeake City, VA
m. Gilbert Oscar Conrad: b. 1919; d. before 2009
8. Diane Elizabeth Conrad: living
m. Anthony Orlando: living
8. Christopher Gilbert Conrad: living
m. Elizabeth Unknown: living
9. Elizabeth Ann Conrad:living
m. Kirt DeJaynes: living
6. John Bourgoin Beale: b. 3-3-1877 in Appomattox, Appomattox Co., VA; d. 1-23-1970 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
m. Nettie May Kerns: b. 1-2-1880 in Chester Co.a; d. 1-10-1929 in Chester Co.
7. Frederick McDowell Beale: b. 2-28-1905 probably in Chester Co.; d. 1962 in Chester Co. (or October, 1969 in Downingtown, Chester Co.?)
m. Marian Gillespie: b. 3-3-1907 in Christiana, PA; d. 3-17-1995 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
8. Mary Ella Beale: living
m. G. Donald Wallace: living
7. John Richard Beale: b. 8-20-1906 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1930
7. Kathryn Cynthia Beale: b. 3-19-1908 probably in Chester Co.; d. 5-3-1995 in Bradenton, Manatee Co., FL
m. Byard Daniel Nethery: b. 5-10-1905 in Coatesville, Chester Co.; d. August, 1978 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
8. Jean Beale Nethery: b. 1926; d. November, 1993 in Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA
m. (1) Edward Deatrick: b. ?; d. about 1952
9. Carolyn Jean Deatrick: b. 1944 in New York; d. 2002
m. Sidney Liles: living
10. Brenda Lee Liles: living
m. Unknown Parker: living
11. Sunny Lee Parker: living
11. Kathryn Page Parker: living
10. Unknown Liles: living
10. Unknown Liles: living
10. Unknown Liles: living
9. Thomas Edward Deatrick: living
m. Carol Garland: living
10. Thomas Edward Deatrick, Jr.: living
9. Kathryn Ann (Kathy) Deatrick: b. 1948; d. 2007
m. Clyde Curley: living
10. Karen Ann Curley: living
m. Alan Tang: living
11. Rachel Tang: living
11. Keira Tang: living
m. (2) Robert Deatrick: b. 1922; d. 1999
9. Michael Keith Deatrick: b. ?; d. 1980; unmarried
9. Stephanie Ellen Deatrick: living
m. Ronald Young: living
10. Denise Diane Young: living
10. Justin Robert Young: living
10. Rodney Young: living
9. Diane Leslie Deatrick: living
m. Shawn Patrick Flanagan: living
10. Kevin Robert Flanagan: living
10. Andrew Lee Flanagan: living
8. Ronald Harrison Nethery: living
8. Bayard Robert Nethery: b. 4-1-1932; d. 1-29-2002 in Mountville, Lancaster Co., PA
8. John William Nethery: living
7. James Kerns Beale: b. 3-22-1911 in Chester Co.; d. 10-18-1985 in Chester Co.
m. Pauline Gillespie: b. 10-19-1913; d. 3-12-2002 probably in Chester Co.
8. Norman C. Beale: living
m. Unknown Wife: living
7. W. Kirk Beale: b. 1913 probably in Chester Co.; d. after 1930
7. Thomas Beale: b. 2-17-1915 in Coatesville, Chester Co.; d. 8-10-2006 in Banning, Riverside Co., CA
m. Martha Scott: b. 6-10-1920; d. 7-15-2001 in Banning, Riverside Co., CA
8. Patricia Ryan Beale: living
m. Unknown Barth: living
8. Eleanor Beale: living
m. Unknown Pyper
8. John Howard Beale: living
7. Nettie May Beale: b. 6-26-1918 probably in Chester Co.; d. 5-2-2005 in Raleigh, Wake Co., NC
m. Harold Moore: living
8. Harold Richard Moore: living
8. Kenneth Robert Moore: living
8. Ronald Lester Moore: living
8. Thomas Wayne Moore: living
7. Mary Belle Beale: b. 6-21-1919 in Chester Co.; d. 8-4-1926 in Chester Co.
7. Howard David Beale: b. 10-9-1920 in Chester Co.; d. 11-15-2009 in Bradenton, FL
m. Miriam Griest: living
8. Joy Elaine Beale: living
m. Unknown Weaver
7. Charles Edward Beale: b. 7-8-1922 in Chester Co.; d. 3-13-1936 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
7. Dorothy Jane Beale: living
m. (1) James Hope Copeland: living
8. David James Copeland: living
8. Patricia Jo Copeland: living
m. (2) Unknown McKinley
6. Elizabeth Fairlamb Beale: b. 2-15-1880 in Virginia; d. 6-20-1944 in West Grove, Chester Co.; unmarried
6. William Kirke Beale: b. 10-6-1882 in Coatesville, Chester Co.; d. 10-16-1967 in Malvern, Delaware Co., PA
m. Mary Catherine McElhaney: b. 12-8-1890 in Coatesville, Chester Co.; d. 1-4-1931 in Kennett Square, Chester Co.
7. William McElhaney Beale: b. 6-22-1918; d. October, 1973 in New Castle, New Castle Co., DE
m. Mary E. Duross: living
8. Catherine J. Beale: living
8. Mary Elizabeth Beale: living
8. William Kirk Beale: living
7. Alfred Beale: b. 5-20-1920; d. 5-21-1920
7. Marion Dickinson Beale: 5-27-1921; d. 3-18-2002
m. Josephine Smith: b. 1922; d. after 2002
7. Laurance Kirke Beale: b. 8-25-1922; d. 3-7-1991
m. Eura Mae Mackey: b. 12-28-1923; d. 7-23-2008
8. Barbara Jean Beale: living
8. Mary Catherine Beale: living
8. Dolores Beale: living
8. Laurance Lee Beale: living
8. Ronald Wayne Beale: living
7. Mary Catherine Beale: b. 1924; d. after 1967
m. John A. Wright, III: b. 1929; d. after 1967
7. Georgia Fairlamb Beale: b. 6-18-1925 probably in Pennsylvania; d. 1-8-2003 in Joliet, Will Co., IL; unmarried
7. Maude Elizabeth Beale: living
m. John Rhinehard Paxton, Jr.: living
8. John Rhinehart Paxton, III: living
8. Larry Williams Paxton: living
8. Laurel Elizabeth Paxton: living
7. Esther Beale: b. 4-4-1928 ; d. 10-2-2004 in Clearville, Bedford Co., PA
m. Donald R. Laird: living
8. Donna Marie Laird: living
8. Richard Laird: living
8. Warren Douglas Laird: living
8. James Edward Laird: living
8. Alan Walter Laird: living
8. Thomas Guthrie Laird: living
8. Cynthia Wendy Laird: living
7. Rosalie May Beale: living
m. Walter E. Fisher: living
8. Mark Fisher: living
8. Forrest J. Fisher: living
6. George Fairlamb Beale, Jr.: b. 10-28-1889 probably in Chester Co.; d. October, 1982 in Pennsylvania
m. Lucie Elizabeth Haden: b. 6-4-1897 in Pennsylvania; d. 8-16-2001 in Cochranville, Chester Co.
7. George Henry Beale: b. 1919 probably in Chester Co.; d. 8-7-1948
m. Margaret (Peggy) Diller: b. 1920; d. 1992
8. Robert Henry Beale: living
8. Paul David Beale: living
8. Mary Etta Beale: living
8. Virginia Anne Beale: living
7. Margaret McDowell Beale: b. 1921; d. 6-22-2013 probably in Davidson Co., TN
m. Roy Owen Yarnall: b. 1-7-1911 in West Grove, Chester Co.; d. 3-26-1994 in Belleview, Marion Co., FL
8. Chandler Pennington Yarnall, II: living
m. Peggy Unknown: living
8. Wendey Elaine Yarnall: living
8. Roger Owen Yarnall: living
m. Lynn Unknown: living
7. Louis Fairlamb Beale: b. 6-9-1922; d. 6-7-1982 in Falling Waters, Berkeley Co,. WV
m. Janet Jenkins: living
8. Steven Dale Beale: living
8. Deborah Lynn Beale: living
8. Barry Roger Beale: living
7. Weston Haden Beale: living
m. Mary Yarnall: living
8. Susan Elaine Beale: living
7. Edward Pendleton Beale: living
7. Donald Robert Beale: living
m. Jo Ann Gardner: living
5. Robert West Beale, Sr.: b. 9-19-1844 in Chester Co.; d. 6-24-1921 in Pamplin, Appomattox Co., VA
m. Laura E. Pankery: b. 9-29-1865 in Pamplin, Appomattox Co., VA; d. 5-23-1927 in Pamplin, Appomattox Co.
6. Mary Elizabeth Beale: b. 11-4-1895; d. 1968 in Spokane Co., WA
m. Walter Earl Pick: b. 10-30-1884; d. December, 1976
6. Joseph Beale: b. 11-6-1897; d. 5-13-1949
m. Mary Clay
6. Robert West Beale, Jr.: b. 2-16-1902; d. 11-20-1991 in Denver, CO
m. Ruth Flash: b. 1906
7. Robert West Beale: living
7. Mary Elizabeth Beale: living
7. Sally Beale: living
5. Annetta Fairlamb Beale: b. 11-10-1846 in Chester Co.; d. 4-9-1895 in Caln Twp., Chester Co.; unmarried
5. John Bourgoin Beale: b. 3-3-1849 in Chester Co.; d. 1-16-1934 in Coatesville, Chester Co.
m. (1) Mary Bradley: b. 6-29-1856 in Doe Run, Chester Co.; d. 12-30-1906 in Caln Twp., Chester Co.; no issue
m. (2) M. Celeste Unknown: b. ?; d. after 1917
5. Emily Theresa Beale: b. 10-5-1851 in Downingtown, Chester Co.; d. 7-18-1942; unmarried
5. Horace Alexander Beale: b. 11-22-1854 in Pennsylvania; d. 2-28-1871
4. John Bourgoyne Beale: b. 12-31-1812 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 5-24-1836; unmarried
4. Joseph Beale: b. 12-30-1814 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 9-23-1889 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA
m. (1) Susan Parrish: b. before 1827; d. before 1851
5. Ellen Parrish Beale: b. 1843-1850
m. (2) Atala (Ata) Blow: b. 8-15-1826 in Tower Hill, Sussex Co., VA; d. 5-28-1892 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA
5. Margaret McDowell Beale: b. 1-5-1852 in Baltimore, MD; d. 1-8-1853 probably in Baltimore, MD
5. Eliza Waller Beale: b. 6-17-1853 in Baltimore, MD; d. 3-17-1933
m. William Thomas Wilson, Sr.: b. about 1850 in Maryland; d. 1901
6. William Thomas Wilson, Jr.: b. 2-24-1877 in Maryland; d. 11-18-1881 or 11-19-1881
6. Eliza Beale (Bessie) Wilson: b. 1-8-1883 probably in Baltimore, MD; d. after 1916
m. William F. Hilles: b. 1868 in Maryland; d. 1931
7. Mary Catherine Hilles: b. 9-14-1909 probably in Baltimore Co., MD
m. Maurice Philippe Zuber: b. 1909
8. Jean Philippe Zuber: living
8. William Hilles Zuber: living
8. Dominique Zuber: living
8. Isabelle Zuber: living
7. Margaret D'Arcy Hilles; b. 7-20-1914; d. 2-20-1996 in Brick, Ocean Co., NJ
m. Alexander Gordon III: b. 7-10-1909; d. 8-6-1997 in Brick, Ocean Co., NJ
8. Agnes Gordon: living
8. Cynthia Gordon: living
8. Margaret Gordon: living
8. Henrietta Gordon: living
m. Michael Thomas Horner: living
8. Alexander Gordon IV: living
8. Anne McKim Gordon: living
7. Elisabeth H. Hilles: living
m. William A. Graham: b. 1907
8. William H. Graham: living
8. Richard Hilles Graham: living
8. Elisabeth H. Graham: living
8. David Graham: living
5. Mary Bourgoyne Beale: b. 5-30-1858 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 12-30-1919; unmarried
5. Joseph Beale, Jr.: b. 11-14-1859 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1895
m. Margaret Ketchum Corse: b. ?; d. after 1895
Note: Margaret had been wife to Joseph's first cousin, Haliburton Fales, Jr. and appears again above.
6. Atala W. B. Beale: b. 10-23-1896; d. July, 1985 in California
5. George Blow Beale: b. 5-28-1861 in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1895
m. Elizabeth deVeaux Lurman: b. ?; d. after 1895
5. Florence Beale: b. 7-2-1864 in Chelsea, MA; d. 8-14-1922
m. John Graham, Sr.: b. 1854; d. 1924
6. John Graham, Jr.: b. 12-26-1888 in Camden, NJ; d. 1957
m. Elizabeth McGregor
7. Willa Dupuy Graham
6. Joseph Beale Graham: b. 1-18-1891 in Norfolk, VA; d. 1938
6. Peter Meredith Graham: b. 7-23-1893; d. 2-5-1894 or 3-5-1894
6. William Graham: b. 1-5-1900; d. 8-23-1902 or 8-24-1902
6. Margaret Elinor Graham: b. 12-24-1901; d. 6-3-1903
6. David Livingston Graham: d. 8-24-1904
m. (1) Elinor Mish
7. Florence Beale Graham: living
m. (2) Mynnie Worrell
4. Harriet M. Beale: b. 10-23-1816 in Philadelphia, PA; d. 11-2-1898 in New Haven, New Haven Co., CT
m. (1) Dr. William Mills: b. 1813-1814 in Hanover Co., VA; d. 10-9-1853 in Yazoo Co., MS
Note: Prior to marrying Harriet, William was married to Harriet's first cousin, Isabella Campbell and they are listed again above.
5. Margaret Beale Mills: b. 9-14-1841; d. 8-6-1843 possibly in Newport, Perry Co., PA
5. Fannie Sergeant Perry Mills: b. 9-30-1843 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 6-24-1845 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS
5. Henry C. Mills: b. 3-24-1846 probably in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS; d. 10-13-1853 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co.
5. Gov. William Joseph Mills: b. 1-11-1849 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS; d. 12-24-1915 in East Las Vegas, San Miguel Co., NM
m. Alice Waddingham: b. 12-18-1860 in Vancouver, British Columbia; d. 8-4-1934 in El Paso, El Paso Co., TX
6. Wilson Waddingham Mills: b. 9-9-1888 in New Mexico; d. September, 1968 in Michigan
m. Clara Elizabeth Avery: b. about 1895 in Michigan; d. after 1930
7. William Joseph Mills, II.: b. about 1916 in Michigan; d. 1944
m. Shirley MacBeth: living
7. David Newell Mills: b. 1918 probably in Wayne Co., MI
m. Julia Conner Ligon: living
8. Christopher A. Mills: living
8. William Joseph Mills III: living
8. David H. Mills: living
8. Rebecca L. Mills: living
8. Amanda L. Mills: living
7. Ann Olcott Mills: b. about 1920 probably in Wayne Co., MI
m. Simeon Hyde, Jr.: living
8. Elizabeth Avery Hyde: living
8. Simeon Hyde III: living
8. Olcott Hyde: living
6. Alice Law Mills: b. 6-15-1890 probably in New Mexico; d. 6-20-1893 probably in New Mexico
6. Madeline Mills: b. 3-2-1895 in New Haven, New Haven Co., CT; d. 4-13-1977 in El Paso, El Paso Co., TX
m. Herbert William Gehring, Sr.: b. 7-31-1889 in Anthony, Harper Co., KS; d. 1-10-1974 in El Paso, El Paso Co., TX
7. Alice Madeline Gehring: b. 4-17-1921
m. Dr. Joseph Harrison Miskimins: b. 12-11-1918; d. 4-23-1998 in El Paso, El Paso Co., TX
8. Madeline Ann Miskimins: living
8. Deborah Miskimins: living
8. Diane Miskimins: living
8. Mitchell Harrison Miskimins: living
8. Scott Mills Miskimins: living
7. Herbert William Gehring, Jr.: b. 2-27-1926; d. 10-3-1979 in El Paso, TX
m. Barbara Ann Patterson: living
8. Herbert William Gehring III: living
8. Holly Patterson Gehring: living
5. John Beale Mills: b. 9-1-1852 in Yazoo City, Yazoo Co., MS; d. 5-8-1927 in Bristol, Bristol Co., RI
m. (1) Mary Georgina Crane: b. January, 1860 in Manhattan, New York Co., NY; d. 7-12-1906 in Manhattan, New York Co.
m. (2) Anna Rogers Case: b. 11-1-1885 in Bristol, Bristol Co., RI; d. January, 1981 in New York
m. (2) William Henry Law, Sr.: b. 9-11-1803 in New London, New London Co., CT; d. 3-27-1881 in New Haven, New Haven Co., CT
5. William Henry Law, Jr.: b. 7-25-1856 in Norwich, New London Co., CT; d. 1-4-1915 in New York
4. Horace Binny Beale: b. 2-18-1819 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 5-22-1825 probably in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co.
4. Elizabeth Jane Beale: b. 3-25-1821 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 9-30-1900 in New York City, New York Co., NY
m. Haliburton Fales: b. 2-5-1815 in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA; d. 7-16-1869 in Lake Windermere, England
5. Samuel Fales: b. 5-4-1848 in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA; d. 6-20-1892 in Manhattan, New York Co., NY; unmarried
5. Haliburton Fales, Jr.: b. 12-27-1849 in Boston, Suffolk Co., MA; d. 1929
m. (1) Margaret Ketchum Corse: b. in New York; d. 1936
Note: Margaret m. (2) 6-25-1894 to Haliburton's first cousin, Joseph Beale, Jr. and appears again above.
6. Haliburton Fales, III: b. 4-2-1885 in New York; d. May, 1970 in New York City, NY
m. Ellen Owen Dexter: b. 1888; d. 1942
7. Samuel Fales: b. 7-17-1911 in New York; d. 3-24-1994 in Pompano Beach, Broward Co., FL
m. Barbara Foote: living
8. Sandra Fales: living
m. Unknown Hillman: living
8. Barbara Susan Fales: living
m. Unknown de Braganca
7. Elizabeth Fales: b. 5-21-1915
m. (1) Cruger D. C. Fowler: b. 8-29-1911; d. March, 1983 in Portland, Cumberland Co., ME
8. Cruger G. Fowler: living
8. Elaine Fales Fowler: living
m. (2) Frederick V. Hebard
8. Daniel Hebard: living
8. Frederick V. Hebard, Jr.: living
7. Ellen Dexter Fales: 11-14-1916
m. David Arms Lomasney: living
8. Lynne Fales Lomasney: living
8. David Fales Lomasney: living
8. Lauren Carol Lomasney: living
6. DeCoursey Fales, Sr.: b. 6-1-1888 in New York; d. June, 1966 in New York
m. Dorothy Mildred Mitchell: b. 1-25-1893; d. November, 1981 in Gladstone, Somerset Co., NJ
7. DeCoursey Fales, Jr.: b. 3-9-1918 in New York City, NY; d. 4-12-2000 in Cambridge, Middlesex Co., MA
m. Iten Noa: living; no issue with Decoursey
7. Haliburton Fales: living
m. Katherine Ladd: living
8. Nancy Fales: living
m. (1) Jared C. Martin: living
9. Christian Mistrangelo Martin: living
m. (2) Kent Garrett: living
9. Kabir Garrett: living
8. Haliburton Fales: living
8. Priscilla Fales: living
8. Lucy Mildred Fales: living
m. William Evans: living
9. Sarah Ladd Evans: living
9. Margaret Blair Evans: living
8. William E. Ladd Fales: living
m. Marjorie Perry: living
9. Molly Matson Fales: living
9. Katherine Ladd Fales: living
7. Timothy Fales: living
m. (1) Ellen Wood: living
m. (2) Josephine Premice: living
8. Enrico Fales: living
8. Susan Fales: living
m. (2) Dorothy Thompson: b. ?; d. after 1901
4. Unknown (m) Beale: b. 1822-1825 probably in Philadelphia, PA; d. after 1830
4. Horace Alexander Beale, Sr.: b. 1-25-1827 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA; d. 11-3-1897 in Parkesburg, Chester Co.
m. (1) Caroline Dougal: b. ?; d. 1859
m. (2) Ellen Mary Mendenhall: b. 2-19-1837 in Chester Co.; d. 9-18-1911 in Parkesburg, Chester Co.
5. Horace Alexander Beale, Jr.: b. 2-10-1870 in Hibernia, Chester Co.; d. 9-6-1927
m. Mary Rogers Hartshorn Dunning: b. 12-2-1872 in Delaware; d. 5-26-1962
6. Horace Alexander Beale, III: b. 9-9-1901 probbly in Chester Co.; d. 5-10-1992 in Pennsylvania
m. Martha Elliott Page
7. Horace Alexander Beale, IV: b. 1928; d. 1935
7. H. Binney Beale: living
m. Sandra Low: living
2. Unknown Loughead: b. 1740-1750 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. about 1765
p. Robert Finney: b. 1742 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. about 1807
3. Elizabeth Finney: b. about 1765 probably in Chester Co., PA; d. after 1765
Notable Sources:
Family records, especially the research of Mary Elizabeth (McDowell) Whitaker-Jamar for the descendants of James McDowell and Elizabeth Loughead
'The History of Chester County, Pennsylvania', J. Smith Futhey and Gilbert Cope, New York City, NY, 1881
'Biographical and Portrait Cyclopedia of Chester County, Pennsylvania', by Samuel T. Wiley and edited by Winfield Scott Garner, Philadelphia, Pa, Gresham Publishing Company, 1893
'Chester County and Its People', edited by W. W. Thomson, New York City, NY, The Union History Company, 1898
'Historical Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs of Chester and Delaware Counties, Pennsylvania' Vol. I and II, edited by Gilbert Cope and Henry Graham Ashmead, New York City, NY, by the Lewis Publishing Company, 1904
'Genealogy of the Dunwoody and Hood Families...', Gilbert Cope, Tribune Publishing Co., Minneapolis, MN, 1899
'Genealogy of Dr. Francis Joseph Pfeiffer of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and his Descendants, 1734-1899,' Edwin Jaquett Sellers, Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, 1899
'Genealogy of the Jaquett Family,' Edwin Jaquett Sellers, Philadelphia, PA, 1896
Warren Forsythe's "damonmaine" database at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com for the descendants of Andrew Forsyth and Agnes Loughead
Julie Backous' ":1794460" database at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com for the descendants of David Dunwoody and Agnes Loughead
Merry Ann Pierson's "maptfs" database at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com for the descendants of Joseph Aitken and Mary Margaret Loughead
J. Peter Haliburton's "jph04" database at http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com for the descendants of Haliburton Fales and Elizabeth Jane Beale
The research of Velma (Shaw) Beale for the descendants of Joseph Beale and Margaret McDowell
The research of Al Beale for the descendants of Joseph Beale and Margaret McDowell
The research of Lynmar Brock, Jr. for the descendants of Susan Elizabeth Turley
The research of Julie McCay (Morgan) Turner for the descendants of Joshua Penn McCay and Emily Jane B. Gray
J. L. Beeken for the descendants of Agnes Loughead and Andrew Forsyth
Jane Jenkins for the descendants of Agnes Loughead and Andrew Forsyth
Michael Barr for the descendants of Henry Lentz Elder Barr and Mary Jane Beem
Ginny Lynn (Barr) LaPorte for the descendents of Henry Lentz Elder Barr Jr.
Patrick Hamilton Brown for the descendants of Phillip Medwell Brown and Jane Hamilton
Lani (Austin) Moore for the descendants of George Burroughs McCay and Sarah French Trippe